Wisconsin Code § 51.10
Voluntary admission of adults
(1) With the approval of the treatment director of the treatment facility or the director’s designee, or in the case of a center for the developmentally disabled, the director of the center or the director’s designee,
* * *
shall visit the patient within 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, to ascertain whether the patient wishes a less
restrictive form of treatment and, if so, shall assist the patient in
obtaining the proper assistance from the facility. The guardian ad
litem shall inform the patient of all rights to which the patient is
entitled under this chapter.
(d) If a patient admitted under par. (a) 1. has not signed a voluntary admission application within 7 days after admission, the
patient, the guardian ad litem and the physician who signed the
admission request shall appear before the judge or a circuit court
commissioner assigned to exercise probate jurisdiction for the
county in which the facility is located to determine whether the
patient shall remain in the facility as a voluntary patient. If the
judge or circuit court commissioner determines that the patient
desires to leave the facility, the facility shall discharge the patient.
If the facility has reason to believe the patient is eligible for commitment under s. 51.20, the facility may initiate procedures for
involuntary commitment.
(5) (a) At the time of admission to an inpatient facility the individual being admitted shall be informed orally and in writing of
his or her right to leave upon submission of a written request to
the staff of the facility except when the director or such person’s
designee files a statement of emergency detention under s. 51.15
with the court by the end of the next day in which the court transacts business.
(b) Writing materials for use in requesting discharge shall be
available at all times to any voluntarily admitted individual, and
shall be given to the individual upon request. A copy of the patient’s and resident’s rights shall be given to the individual at the
time of admission.
(c) Any patient or resident voluntarily admitted to an inpatient
treatment facility shall be discharged on request, unless the treatment director or the treatment director’s designee has reason to
believe that the patient or resident is dangerous in accordance
with a standard under s. 51.20 (1) (a) 2. or (am) and files a statement of emergency detention under s. 51.15 with the court by the
end of the next day in which the court transacts business. The patient or resident shall be notified immediately when such a statement is to be filed. Prior to the filing of a statement, the patient or
resident may be detained only long enough for the staff of the facility to evaluate the individual’s condition and to file the statement of emergency detention. This time period may not exceed
the end of the next day in which the court transacts business.
Once a statement is filed, a patient or resident may be detained as
provided in s. 51.15 (1). The probable cause hearing required under s. 51.20 (7) shall be held within 72 hours after the request for
discharge, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays.
(6) A person against whom a petition for involuntary commitment has been filed under s. 51.15 or 51.20 may agree to be admitted to an inpatient treatment facility under this section. The
court may permit the person to become a voluntary patient or resident pursuant to this section upon signing an application for voluntary admission, if the director of the appropriate county department under s. 51.42 or 51.437 and the director of the facility to
which the person will be admitted approve of the voluntary admission within 30 days of the admission. Except as provided in s.
51.20 (8) (bg) or (bm), the court shall dismiss the proceedings under s. 51.20 30 days after the person’s admission if the person is
still a voluntary patient or resident or upon the discharge of the
person by the treatment director of the facility or his or her designee, if that occurs first. For any person who is a voluntary patient or resident under this subsection, actions required under s.
51.35 (5) shall be initiated within 14 days of admission.
(7) The treatment director of a facility may temporarily admit
an individual to an inpatient facility when there is reason to question the competency of such individual. The treatment director
shall then apply to the court for appointment of a guardian within
48 hours of the time of admission, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. The individual may remain at the facility
pending appointment of a guardian.
(8) An adult for whom, because of incompetency, a guardian
of the person has been appointed in this state may be voluntarily
admitted to an inpatient treatment facility if the guardian consents after the requirements of sub. (4m) (a) 1. are satisfied or if
the guardian and the ward consent to the admission under this
section.
(9) Upon admission to an inpatient facility, the facility shall
offer the patient orally and in writing the opportunity to execute
an informed consent form under s. 51.30 (2), requiring the facility to notify the patient’s parent, child or spouse or any other adult
of the patient’s release. If the patient signs the consent form, the
facility shall notify the person specified in the form as soon as
possible after the patient requests release.