Wisconsin Code § 51.05
Mental health institutes
(1) DESIGNATION. The
mental health institute located at Mendota is known as the “Mendota Mental Health Institute” and the mental health institute located at Winnebago is known as the “Winnebago Mental Health
Institute”. Goodland Hall West, a facility located at Mendota
Mental Health Institute, is designated as the “Maximum Security
Facility at Mendota Mental Health Institute”. The department
shall divide the state by counties into 2 districts, and may change
the boundaries of these districts, arranging them with reference to
the number of patients residing in them at a given time, the capacity of the institutes and the convenience of access to them.
(2) ADMISSIONS AUTHORIZED BY COUNTIES. The department
may not accept for admission to a mental health institute any resident person, except in an emergency, unless the county department under s. 51.42 in the county where the person has residence
authorizes the care under s. 51.42 (3) (as). Patients who are committed to the department under s. 975.01, 1977 stats., or s.
975.02, 1977 stats., or s. 971.14, 971.17, 975.06, or 980.06, admitted by the department under s. 975.17, 1977 stats., or are
transferred from a juvenile correctional facility or a secured residential care center for children and youth to a state treatment facility under s. 51.35 (3) or from a jail or prison to a state treatment facility under s. 51.37 (5) are not subject to this subsection.
(3) ADMISSIONS AUTHORIZED BY DEPARTMENT. Any person
who is without a county responsible for his or her care and any
person entering this state through the compact established under
s. 51.75 may be accepted by the department and temporarily admitted to an institute. Such person shall be transferred to the
county department under s. 51.42 for the community where the
best interests of the person can best be served, as soon as
practicable.
(4) TRANSFERS AND DISCHARGES. The transfer or discharge
of any person who is placed in a mental health institute shall be
made subject to s. 51.35.
(5) SCHOOL ACTIVITIES. If an individual over the age of 2 and
under the age of 22 and eligible for special education and related
services under subch. V of ch. 115 is committed, admitted or
transferred to or is a resident of the Mendota Mental Health Institute or Winnebago Mental Health Institute, the individual shall
attend a school program operated by the applicable mental health
institute or a school outside the applicable mental health institute
which is approved by the department of public instruction. A
school program operated by the Mendota Mental Health Institute
or Winnebago Mental Health Institute shall be under the supervision of the department of public instruction and shall meet standards prescribed by that agency.
(6) HEARING-IMPAIRED INDIVIDUALS. The department shall
provide mental health services appropriate for hearing-impaired
individuals who are residents of or are committed, admitted or
transferred to a mental health institute.