Wisconsin Code § 51.01
Definitions
As used in this chapter, except where otherwise expressly provided:
(1d) “Active psychosis” means a severe mental condition
where an individual’s mental reality is separated from the individual’s physical reality and the individual experiences symptoms such as hallucinations or delusions.
(1h) “Alcoholic” means a person who is suffering from
alcoholism.
(1m) “Alcoholism” is a disease which is characterized by the
dependency of a person on the drug alcohol, to the extent that the
person’s health is substantially impaired or endangered or his or
her social or economic functioning is substantially disrupted.
(2) “Approved treatment facility” means any publicly or privately operated treatment facility or unit thereof approved by the
department for treatment of alcoholic, drug dependent, mentally
ill or developmentally disabled persons.
(2c) “Approved tribal treatment facility” means a treatment
agency that operates under the direction and control of a federally
recognized American Indian tribe or band in this state and meets
the standards prescribed for approved treatment facilities under s.
51.45 (8) (a) and is approved under s. 51.45 (8) (c).
(2g) (a) “Brain injury” means any injury to the brain, regardless of age at onset, whether mechanical or infectious in origin,
including brain trauma, brain damage and traumatic head injury,
the results of which are expected to continue indefinitely, which
constitutes a substantial handicap to the individual, and which directly results in any 2 or more of the following:
1. Attention impairment.
2. Cognition impairment.
3. Language impairment.
4. Memory impairment.
5. Conduct disorder.
6. Motor disorder.
7. Any other neurological dysfunction.
(am) “Brain injury” includes any injury to the brain under par.
(a) that is vascular in origin if received by a person prior to his or
her attaining the age of 22 years.
(b) “Brain injury” does not include alcoholism, Alzheimer’s
disease as specified under s. 46.87 (1) (a), or degenerative brain
disorder, as defined in s. 55.01 (1v).
(3) “Center for the developmentally disabled” means any facility which is operated by the department and which provides
services including, but not limited to, 24-hour treatment, consultation, training and education for developmentally disabled
persons.
(3n) “Community mental health program” means a program
to provide community-based outpatient mental health services
that is operated by or under contract with a county department of
community programs or that requests payment for the services
under the medical assistance program or under benefits required
under s. 632.89 (2).
(3s) “Community support program” means a coordinated
care and treatment system that provides a network of services
through an identified treatment program and staff to ensure ongoing therapeutic involvement and individualized treatment in the
community for individuals with serious and persistent mental
illness.
(4) “Conditional transfer” means a transfer of a patient or resident to a less restrictive environment for treatment which is made
* * *
causes a substantially diminished level of functioning in the primary aspects of daily living and an inability to cope with the ordinary demands of life, that may lead to an inability to maintain stable adjustment and independent functioning without long-term
treatment and support, and that may be of lifelong duration. “Serious and persistent mental illness” includes schizophrenia as
well as a wide spectrum of psychotic and other severely disabling
psychiatric diagnostic categories, but does not include degenerative brain disorder or a primary diagnosis of a developmental disability or of alcohol or drug dependence.
(15) “State treatment facility” means any of the institutions
operated by the department for the purpose of providing diagnosis, care or treatment for mental or emotional disturbance, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependency and includes
but is not limited to mental health institutes.
(16) “Transfer” means the movement of a patient or resident
between approved treatment facilities or to or from an approved
treatment facility and the community.
(17) “Treatment” means those psychological, educational,
social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring
about rehabilitation of a mentally ill, alcoholic, drug dependent
or developmentally disabled person.
(18) “Treatment director” means the person who has primary
responsibility for the treatment provided by a treatment facility.
The term includes the medical director of a facility.
(19) “Treatment facility” means any publicly or privately operated facility or unit thereof providing treatment of alcoholic,
drug dependent, mentally ill or developmentally disabled persons, including but not limited to inpatient and outpatient treatment programs, community support programs and rehabilitation
programs.