Wisconsin Code § 51.01
Definitions
As used in this chapter, except where otherwise expressly provided:
(1d) “Active psychosis” means a severe mental condition
where an individual’s mental reality is separated from the individual’s physical reality and the individual experiences symptoms such as hallucinations or delusions.
* * *
causes a substantially diminished level of functioning in the primary aspects of daily living and an inability to cope with the ordinary demands of life, that may lead to an inability to maintain stable adjustment and independent functioning without long-term
treatment and support, and that may be of lifelong duration. “Serious and persistent mental illness” includes schizophrenia as
well as a wide spectrum of psychotic and other severely disabling
psychiatric diagnostic categories, but does not include degenerative brain disorder or a primary diagnosis of a developmental disability or of alcohol or drug dependence.
(15) “State treatment facility” means any of the institutions
operated by the department for the purpose of providing diagnosis, care or treatment for mental or emotional disturbance, developmental disability, alcoholism or drug dependency and includes
but is not limited to mental health institutes.
(16) “Transfer” means the movement of a patient or resident
between approved treatment facilities or to or from an approved
treatment facility and the community.
(17) “Treatment” means those psychological, educational,
social, chemical, medical or somatic techniques designed to bring
about rehabilitation of a mentally ill, alcoholic, drug dependent
or developmentally disabled person.
(18) “Treatment director” means the person who has primary
responsibility for the treatment provided by a treatment facility.
The term includes the medical director of a facility.
(19) “Treatment facility” means any publicly or privately operated facility or unit thereof providing treatment of alcoholic,
drug dependent, mentally ill or developmentally disabled persons, including but not limited to inpatient and outpatient treatment programs, community support programs and rehabilitation
programs.