Wisconsin Code § 50.07
Prohibited acts
(1) No person may:
(a) Intentionally fail to correct or interfere with the correction
of a class “A” or class “B” violation within the time specified on
the notice of violation or approved plan of correction under s.
50.04 as the maximum period given for correction, unless an extension is granted and the corrections are made before expiration
of extension.
(b) Intentionally prevent, interfere with, or attempt to impede
in any way the work of any duly authorized representative of the
department in the investigation and enforcement of any provision
of this subchapter.
(c) Intentionally prevent or attempt to prevent any such representative from examining any relevant books or records in the
conduct of official duties under this subchapter.
(d) Intentionally prevent or interfere with any such representative in the preserving of evidence of any violation of any of the
provisions of this subchapter or the rules promulgated under this
subchapter.
(e) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident
or employee for contacting or providing information to any state
official, including any representative of the office of the longterm care ombudsman under s. 16.009 (4), or for initiating, participating in, or testifying in an action for any remedy authorized
under this subchapter.
(em) Intentionally retaliate or discriminate against any resident or employee on whose behalf another person contacted or
provided information to any state official, including any representative of the office of the long-term care ombudsman under s.
16.009 (4), or initiated, participated in or testified in an action for
any remedy authorized under this subchapter.
(f) Intentionally destroy, change or otherwise modify an inspector’s original report.
(2) Violators of this section may be imprisoned up to 6
months or fined not more than $1,000 or both for each violation.
(3) (b) Any employee who is discharged or otherwise retaliated or discriminated against in violation of sub. (1) (e) or (em)
may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54 (5).
(c) Any person not described in par. (b) who is retaliated or
discriminated against in violation of sub. (1) (e) or (em) may
commence an action in circuit court for damages incurred as a result of the violation.