Wisconsin Code § 50.02
Department; powers and duties
(1) DEPARTMENTAL AUTHORITY. The department may provide uniform,
statewide licensing, inspection, and regulation of communitybased residential facilities and nursing homes as provided in this
subchapter. The department shall certify, inspect, and otherwise
regulate adult family homes, as specified under s. 50.032 and
shall license adult family homes, as specified under s. 50.033.
Nothing in this subchapter may be construed to limit the authority of the department of safety and professional services or of
municipalities to set standards of building safety and hygiene, but
any local orders of municipalities shall be consistent with uniform, statewide regulation of community-based residential facilities. The department may not prohibit any nursing home from
distributing over-the-counter drugs from bulk supply. The department may consult with nursing homes as needed and may
provide specialized consultations when requested by any nursing
home, separate from its inspection process, to scrutinize any particular questions the nursing home raises. The department shall,
by rule, define “specialized consultation”.
(2) STANDARDS. (a) The department, by rule, shall develop,
establish and enforce regulations and standards for the care, treatment, health, safety, rights, welfare and comfort of residents in
community-based residential facilities and nursing homes and for
the construction, general hygiene, maintenance and operation of
those facilities which, in the light of advancing knowledge, will
promote safe and adequate accommodation, care and treatment of
residents in those facilities; and promulgate and enforce rules
consistent with this section. Such standards and rules shall provide that intermediate care facilities, which have 16 or fewer beds
may, if exempted from meeting certain physical plant, staffing
and other requirements of the federal regulations, be exempted
from meeting the corresponding provisions of the department’s
standards and rules. The department shall consult with the department of safety and professional services when developing exemptions relating to physical plant requirements.
(ad) The department shall promulgate rules that require each
facility licensed under this subchapter to provide information
necessary for the department to assess the facility’s compliance
with s. 55.14.
(ag) The department shall, by rule, define “Class A” and
“Class C” community-based residential facilities for the purposes of s. 50.035 (3).
(am) The department shall promulgate all of the following
rules with respect to adult family homes:
1. For the purposes of s. 50.032, defining the term “permanent basis” and establishing minimum requirements for certification, certification application procedures and forms, standards for
operation and procedures for monitoring, inspection, decertification and appeal of decertification. The rules shall be designed to
protect and promote the health, safety and welfare of the disabled
adults receiving care and maintenance in certified adult family
homes.
2. For the purposes of s. 50.033, establishing minimum requirements for licensure, licensure application procedures and
forms, standards for operation and procedures for monitoring, inspection, revocation and appeal of revocation.
(b) 1. The department shall conduct plan reviews of all capital construction and remodeling of nursing homes to ensure that
the plans comply with building code requirements under ch. 101
and with life safety code and physical plant requirements under s.
49.498, this chapter or under rules promulgated under this
chapter.
2. The department shall promulgate rules that establish a fee
schedule for its services under subd. 1. in conducting the plan reviews. The schedule established under these rules shall set fees
for nursing home plan reviews in amounts that are less than the
sum of the amounts required on September 30, 1995, for fees under this paragraph and for fees for examination of nursing home
plans under s. 101.19 (1) (a), 1993 stats.
(bm) The department shall, by rule, define “intermediate
nursing care”, “limited nursing care” and “skilled nursing services” for use in regulating minimum hours of service provided to
residents of nursing homes.
(bn) The department may, by rule, increase the minimum
hours of nursing home care per day that are specified in s. 50.04
(2) (d) 1. to 3.
(c) If a nursing home is certified as a provider of services under s. 49.45 (2) (a) 11. and is named in a verified complaint filed
with the department stating that staffing requirements imposed
on the nursing home are not being met, the department shall, in
order to verify the staffing requirements, randomly inspect payroll records at the nursing home that indicate the actual hours
worked by personnel and the number of personnel on duty. The
department may not limit its inspection to schedules of work assignments prepared by the nursing home.
(d) The department shall promulgate rules that prescribe all of
the following:
1. The method by which community-based residential facilities shall make referrals to resource centers or county departments under s. 50.035 (4n) and the method by which residential
care apartment complexes shall make referrals to resource centers
under s. 50.034 (5n).
2. The time period for nursing homes to provide information
to prospective residents under s. 50.04 (2g) (a) and the time pe-
riod and method by which nursing homes shall make referrals to
resource centers under s. 50.04 (2h) (a).
(3) CONSIDERATIONS IN ESTABLISHING STANDARDS AND
REGULATIONS. (a) The department shall establish several levels
and types of community-based residential facilities and nursing
homes as provided in par. (b), including a category or categories
designed to enable facilities to qualify for federal funds.
(b) In setting standards and regulations, the department shall
consider the residents’ needs and abilities, the increased cost in
* * *