Wisconsin Code § 5.84
Testing of equipment; requirements for programs and ballots
(1) Where any municipality employs an
electronic voting system which utilizes automatic tabulating
equipment, either at the polling place or at a central counting location, the municipal clerk shall, on any day not more than 10
days prior to the election day on which the equipment is to be utilized, have the equipment tested to ascertain that it will correctly
count the votes cast for all offices and on all measures. Public notice of the time and place of the test shall be given by the clerk at
least 48 hours prior to the test by publication of a class 1 notice
under ch. 985 in one or more newspapers published within the
municipality if a newspaper is published therein, otherwise in a
newspaper of general circulation therein. The test shall be open
to the public. The test shall be conducted by processing a preaudited group of ballots so marked as to record a predetermined
number of valid votes for each candidate and on each referendum.
The test shall include for each office one or more ballots which
have votes in excess of the number allowed by law and, for a partisan primary election, one or more ballots which have votes cast
for candidates of more than one recognized political party, in order to test the ability of the automatic tabulating equipment to reject such votes. If any error is detected, the municipal clerk shall
ascertain the cause and correct the error. The clerk shall make an
errorless count before the automatic tabulating equipment is approved by the clerk for use in the election.
(2) Before beginning the ballot count at each polling place or
at the central counting location, the election officials shall witness a test of the automatic tabulating equipment by engaging the
printing mechanism and securing a printed result showing a zero
count for every candidate and referendum. After the completion
of the count, the ballots and programs used shall be sealed and retained under the custody of the municipal clerk in a secure
location.