Wisconsin Code § 5.62
Partisan primary ballots
(1) (a) At the partisan primary, the following ballot shall be provided for the nomination of
candidates of recognized political parties for national, state and
county offices and independent candidates for state office in each
ward, in the same form as prescribed by the commission under s.
7.08 (1) (a), except as authorized in s. 5.655. The ballots shall be
made up of the several party tickets with each party entitled to
participate in the primary under par. (b) or sub. (2) having its own
ballot, except as authorized in s. 5.655. The ballots shall be secured together at the bottom. The party ballot of the party receiving the most votes for president or governor at the last general
election shall be on top with the other parties arranged in descending order based on their vote for president or governor at the
last general election. The ballots of parties qualifying under sub.
(2) shall be placed after the parties qualifying under par. (b), in
the same order in which the parties filed petitions with the commission. Any ballot required under par. (b) 2. shall be placed
next in order. At polling places where voting machines are used,
each party shall be represented in one or more separate columns
or rows on the ballot. At polling places where an electronic voting system is used other than an electronic voting machine, each
party may be represented in separate columns or rows on the
ballot.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2. and s. 5.64 (1) (e) 2., every recognized political party listed on the official ballot at the
last gubernatorial election whose candidate for any statewide office received at least 1 percent of the total votes cast for that office
and, if the last general election was also a presidential election,
every recognized political party listed on the ballot at that election whose candidate for president received at least 1 percent of
the total vote cast for that office shall have a separate primary ballot or one or more separate columns or rows on the primary ballot
as prescribed in par. (a) and a separate column on the general
election ballot in every ward and election district. An organization which was listed as “independent” at the last general election
and whose candidate meets the same qualification shall receive
the same ballot status upon petition of the chairperson and secretary of the organization to the commission requesting such status
and specifying their party name, which may not duplicate the
name of an existing party. A petition under this subdivision may
be filed no later than 5 p.m. on April 1 in the year of each general
election.
2. Subdivision 1. applies to a party within any assembly district or county at any partisan primary election only if at least one
candidate of the party for any national, state or county office
qualifies to have his or her name appear on the ballot under the
name of that party within that assembly district or county. The
county clerk or county board of election commissioners shall
provide a combined separate ballot or one or more separate columns or rows on the ballot that will permit an elector to cast a
vote for a write-in candidate for the nomination of any such party
for each national, state and county office whenever that party
qualifies to be represented on a separate primary ballot or in one
or more separate columns or rows under subd. 1. but does not
qualify under this subdivision. The ballot shall include the name
of each party qualifying for a separate ballot or one or more separate columns or rows on the ballot under each office, with the
names of the candidates for each such party appearing in the
same order in which the ballots of the parties would appear under
par. (a).
(2) (a) Except as provided in par. (b) and s. 5.64 (1) (e) 2. ,
any political organization may be represented on a separate primary ballot or in one or more separate columns or rows on the
primary ballot as prescribed in sub. (1) (a) and in a separate column on the general election ballot in every ward and election district. To qualify for a separate ballot under this paragraph, the political organization shall, not later than 5 p.m. on April 1 in the
year of the partisan primary, file with the commission a petition
requesting separate ballot status. The petition shall be signed by
at least 10,000 electors, including at least 1,000 electors residing
in each of at least 3 separate congressional districts. The petition
shall conform to the requirements of s. 8.40. No signature obtained before January 1 in the year of filing is valid. When the
candidates of a political organization filing a valid petition fulfill
the requirements prescribed by law, they shall appear on a separate ballot or one or more separate columns or rows on the ballot
for the period ending with the following general election.
(b) Paragraph (a) applies to a party within any assembly district or county at any partisan primary election only if at least one
candidate of the party for any national, state or county office
qualifies to have his or her name appear on the ballot under the
name of that party within that assembly district or county. The
county clerk or county board of election commissioners shall
provide a combined separate ballot or one or more separate columns or rows on the ballot that will permit an elector to cast a
vote for a write-in candidate for the nomination of any such party
for each national, state and county office whenever that party
qualifies to be represented on a separate primary ballot or in one
or more separate columns or rows under par. (a) but does not
qualify under this paragraph. The ballot shall include the name
of each party qualifying for a separate ballot or one or more separate columns or rows on the ballot under each office, with the
names of the candidates for each such party appearing in the
same order in which the ballots of the parties would appear under
sub. (1) (a).
* * *