Wisconsin Code § 5.08
Petition for enforcement
In addition to or in lieu of
filing a complaint, any elector may file a verified petition alleging
such facts as are within his or her knowledge to indicate that an
election official has failed or is failing to comply with any law
regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other
than a law regulating campaign financing, or proposes to act in a
manner inconsistent with such a law, and requesting that an action be commenced for injunctive relief, a writ of mandamus or
prohibition or other such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate to compel compliance with the law. The petition shall
be filed with the district attorney for the county having jurisdiction to prosecute the alleged failure to comply under s. 978.05 (1)
and (2). The district attorney may then commence the action or
dismiss the petition. If the district attorney declines to act upon
the petition or if the district attorney fails to act upon the petition
within 15 days of the date of filing, the petitioner may file the
same petition with the attorney general, who may then commence
the action.