Wisconsin Code § 49.89
Third party liability
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “insurer” includes a sponsor, other than an insurer, that contracts to provide health care services to members of a group.
* * *
shall be taken from the state share of the sum recovered.
(c) The incentive payment shall be an amount equal to 15 percent of the amount recovered because of benefits paid under s.
49.20, 1997 stats., or s. 49.19, 49.785, or 253.05. The incentive
payment shall be taken from the state share of the sum recovered,
except that the incentive payment for an amount recovered because of benefits paid under s. 49.19 shall be considered an administrative cost under s. 49.19 for the purpose of claiming federal funding.
(d) 1. Any county or elected tribal governing body that has
made a recovery under this section for which it is eligible to receive an incentive payment under par. (b) or (bm) shall report
such recovery to the department of health services within 30 days
after the end of the month in which the recovery is made in a
manner specified by the department of health services.
2. Any county or elected tribal governing body that has made
a recovery under this section for which it is eligible to receive an
incentive payment under par. (c) shall report such recovery to the
department of children and families within 30 days after the end
of the month in which the recovery is made in a manner specified
by the department of children and families.
(e) The amount of the recovery remaining after payments are
made under pars. (b) to (c) shall be deposited in the state treasury
and credited to the appropriation from which the assistance was
originally paid.
(f) The amount of any incentive payment to which Milwaukee
County would otherwise be entitled under this subsection for a
recovery under this section due to the efforts of an employee or
officer of the department of health services, or a county employee or officer under the management of the department of
health services, shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (4) (im).
(8) WELFARE CLAIMS NOT PREJUDICED BY RECIPIENT’S RELEASE. (a) No person who has or may have a claim or cause of
action in tort or contract and who has received assistance under
this chapter or under s. 253.05 as a result of the occurrence that
creates the claim or cause of action may release the liable party or
the liable party’s insurer from liability to the units of government
specified in sub. (2). Any payment to a beneficiary or recipient of
assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05 in consideration
of a release from liability is evidence of the payer’s liability to the
unit of government that granted the assistance.
(b) Liability under par. (a) is to the extent of assistance payments under this chapter or under s. 253.05 resulting from the occurrence creating the claim or cause of action, but not in excess of
any insurance policy limits, counting payments made to the injured person. The unit of government administering assistance
shall include in its claim any assistance paid to or on behalf of dependents of the injured person, to the extent that eligibility for assistance resulted from the occurrence creating the claim or cause
of action.
(9) POWERS OF HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS. A
health maintenance organization or other prepaid health care plan
has the powers of the department of health services under subs.
(2) to (5) to recover the costs which the organization or plan incurs in treating an individual if all of the following circumstances
are present:
(a) The costs result from an occurrence of an injury or sickness of an individual who is a recipient of medical assistance.
(b) The occurrence of the injury or sickness creates a claim or
cause of action on the part of the recipient or the estate of the
recipient.
(c) The medical costs are incurred during a period for which
the department of health services pays a capitation or enrollment
fee for the recipient.