Wisconsin Code § 49.89
Third party liability
(1) DEFINITION. In this section, “insurer” includes a sponsor, other than an insurer, that contracts to provide health care services to members of a group.
(2) SUBROGATION. The department of health services, the
department of children and families, a county, or an elected tribal
governing body that provides any public assistance under this
chapter or under s. 253.05 as a result of the occurrence of an injury, sickness, or death that creates a claim or cause of action,
whether in tort or contract, on the part of a public assistance recipient or beneficiary or the estate of a recipient or beneficiary
against a 3rd party, including an insurer, is subrogated to the
rights of the recipient, beneficiary or estate and may make a claim
or maintain an action or intervene in a claim or action by the recipient, beneficiary, or estate against the 3rd party. Subrogation
under this subsection because of the provision of medical assistance under subch. IV constitutes a lien, equal to the amount of
the medical assistance provided as a result of the injury, sickness,
or death that gave rise to the claim. The lien is on any payment
resulting from a judgment or settlement that may be due the
obligor. A lien under this subsection continues until it is released
and discharged by the department of health services.
(3) ASSIGNMENT OF ACTIONS. By applying for assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05, an applicant assigns to the
state department, the county department or the tribal governing
body that provided the assistance the right to make a claim to recover an indemnity from a 3rd party, including an insurer, if the
assistance is provided as a result of the occurrence of injury, sickness or death that results in a possible recovery of an indemnity
from the 3rd party.
(3m) NOTICE REQUIREMENTS. (a) An attorney retained to
represent a current or former recipient of assistance under this
chapter, or the recipient’s estate, in asserting a claim that is subrogated under sub. (2) or assigned under sub. (3) shall provide notice under par. (c).
(b) If no attorney is retained to represent a current or former
recipient of assistance under this chapter, or the recipient’s estate,
in asserting a claim that is subrogated under sub. (2) or assigned
under sub. (3), the current or former recipient or his or her
guardian or, if the recipient is deceased, the personal representative of the recipient’s estate, shall provide notice under par. (c).
(bm) A person against whom a claim that is subrogated under
sub. (2) or assigned under sub. (3) is made, or that person’s attorney or insurer, shall provide notice under par. (c), if that person,
attorney or insurer knows, or could reasonably determine, that
the claimant is a recipient or former recipient of medical assistance under subch. IV, or is the estate of a former recipient of
medical assistance under subch. IV.
* * *
made under pars. (b) to (c) shall be deposited in the state treasury
and credited to the appropriation from which the assistance was
originally paid.
(f) The amount of any incentive payment to which Milwaukee
County would otherwise be entitled under this subsection for a
recovery under this section due to the efforts of an employee or
officer of the department of health services, or a county employee or officer under the management of the department of
health services, shall be credited to the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (4) (im).
(8) WELFARE CLAIMS NOT PREJUDICED BY RECIPIENT’S RELEASE. (a) No person who has or may have a claim or cause of
action in tort or contract and who has received assistance under
this chapter or under s. 253.05 as a result of the occurrence that
creates the claim or cause of action may release the liable party or
the liable party’s insurer from liability to the units of government
specified in sub. (2). Any payment to a beneficiary or recipient of
assistance under this chapter or under s. 253.05 in consideration
of a release from liability is evidence of the payer’s liability to the
unit of government that granted the assistance.
(b) Liability under par. (a) is to the extent of assistance payments under this chapter or under s. 253.05 resulting from the occurrence creating the claim or cause of action, but not in excess of
any insurance policy limits, counting payments made to the injured person. The unit of government administering assistance
shall include in its claim any assistance paid to or on behalf of dependents of the injured person, to the extent that eligibility for assistance resulted from the occurrence creating the claim or cause
of action.
(9) POWERS OF HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS. A
health maintenance organization or other prepaid health care plan
has the powers of the department of health services under subs.
(2) to (5) to recover the costs which the organization or plan incurs in treating an individual if all of the following circumstances
are present:
(a) The costs result from an occurrence of an injury or sickness of an individual who is a recipient of medical assistance.
(b) The occurrence of the injury or sickness creates a claim or
cause of action on the part of the recipient or the estate of the
recipient.
(c) The medical costs are incurred during a period for which
the department of health services pays a capitation or enrollment
fee for the recipient.