Wisconsin Code § 49.854
Liens against property for delinquent support payments
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of children and
families.
(b) “County child support agency” means the county child
support agency under s. 59.53 (5).
(c) “Levy” means all powers of distraint and seizure.
(d) “Obligor” means a person who is obligated to pay courtordered support.
(e) “Property” includes accounts at financial institutions, personal property and real property, tangible and intangible property
and rights to property, but is limited to property and rights of the
obligor to property existing at the time of levy.
(f) “Support” means any of the following:
1. Child or family support.
2. Maintenance.
3. Medical expenses of a child.
4. Birth expenses.
5. Any accrued interest on delinquent amounts under subds.
1. to 4.
(2) CREATION OF LIEN; SATISFACTION. (a) Creation. If a
person obligated to pay support fails to pay any court-ordered
amount of support, that amount becomes a lien in favor of the department upon all property of the person. The lien becomes effective when the information is entered in the statewide support
lien docket under par. (b) and that docket is delivered to the register of deeds in the county where the property is located. A lien
created under this paragraph is not effective against a good-faith
purchaser of titled personal property, unless the lien is recorded
on that title.
(b) Statewide support lien docket. The department shall
maintain a statewide support lien docket. The department shall
provide a copy of the statewide support lien docket to the register
of deeds and the county child support agency of each county in
this state, and to each state agency that titles personal property.
Each entry in the statewide support lien docket shall contain the
name and the social security number of the obligor and the date
that the lien is entered in the docket, as well as the amount of the
lien as of the time that the entry is made.
(c) Updating the statewide support lien docket. The department shall update the statewide support lien docket in response to
orders issued by a court or circuit court commissioner. The department shall periodically update the statewide support lien
docket to reflect changes in the amounts of the liens contained in
the docket.
(d) Amount of lien; satisfaction. The amount of any support
obligation that is a lien under this subsection may be determined
by requesting that information from the county child support
agency or the register of deeds, as specified by the department.
Payment of the full amount that is delinquent at the time of payment to that county child support agency extinguishes that lien.
Upon request, the county child support agency shall furnish to the
payer of the delinquent amount a satisfaction of lien showing that
the amount of support owed has been paid in full and that the person no longer owes the delinquent amount. The satisfaction of
lien may be recorded in the office of the register of deeds for any
county in which real or personal property of the person who owed
* * *