Wisconsin Code § 49.849
Recovery of correct payments under certain public assistance programs
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(a) “Decedent” means a deceased recipient or a deceased nonrecipient surviving spouse, whichever is applicable.
* * *
(5c) VALUE OF RECIPIENT’S INTEREST. For purposes of determining the value of the recipient’s interest in property of the
decedent, all of the following apply:
(a) If the recipient held title to real property jointly with one
or more persons other than his or her spouse, the recipient’s interest in the real property is equal to the fractional interest that the
recipient would have had in the property if the property had been
held with the other owner or owners as tenants in common.
(b) If the recipient held title to personal property jointly with
one or more persons other than his or her spouse, the recipient’s
interest in the personal property is equal to either of the
following:
1. The percentage interest that was attributed to the recipient
when his or her eligibility for public assistance was determined.
2. If the percentage interest was not determined as provided
in subd. 1., the fractional interest that the recipient would have
had in the property if the property had been held with the other
co-owner or co-owners as tenants in common.
(c) If the recipient held a life estate in real property, the recipient’s interest is equal to the recipient’s percentage of ownership
in the property based on the recipient’s age on the date of death
and calculated using the fair market value of the property and life
estate-remainderman tables used by the department to value life
estates for purposes of determining eligibility for Medical
Assistance.
(d) A property’s fair market value is the price that a willing
buyer would pay a willing seller for the purchase of the property.
The burden of proof for establishing a property’s fair market
value is on the surviving owners or beneficiaries, or their representatives. Fair market value must be established through a credible methodology, which may include an appraisal performed by
a licensed appraiser.
(5m) FAIR HEARING. A person who has possession of any
property of the decedent, or who receives an affidavit from the
department under sub. (3) (c) for transmittal of any property of
the decedent, is entitled to and may, within 45 days after the affidavit was sent, request a departmental fair hearing on the value of
the property and the extent of the recipient’s interest in the property, if the property is not being transferred under s. 867.03 or
through formal or informal administration of the decedent’s
estate.
(5r) ACTION OR ORDER TO ENFORCE RECOVERY. (a) If, after
receipt of an affidavit under sub. (3), a person who possesses
property of a decedent does not transmit the property to the department or timely request a hearing, the department may bring
an action to enforce its right to collect amounts specified in sub.
(2) (a) from the property or may issue an order to compel transmittal of the property. Any person aggrieved by an order issued
by the department under this paragraph may appeal the order as a
class 3 proceeding, as defined in s. 227.01 (3) (c), under ch. 227
by filing a request for appeal, within 30 days after the date of the
order, with the division of hearings and appeals created under s.
15.103 (1). The date on which the division of hearings and appeals receives the request for appeal shall be the date of service.
The only issue at the hearing shall be whether the person has
transmitted the property to the department. The decision of the
division of hearings and appeals shall be the final decision of the
department.
(b) If any person named in an order to compel transmittal of
property issued under par. (a) fails to transmit the property under
the terms of the order and no contested case to review the order is
pending and the time for filing for a contested case review has expired, the department may present a certified copy of the order to
the circuit court for any county. The sworn statement of the secretary shall be evidence of the department’s right to collect
amounts specified in sub. (2) (a) from the property and of the per-
son’s failure to transmit the property to the department. The circuit court shall, without notice, render judgment in accordance
with the order. A judgment rendered under this paragraph shall
have the same effect and shall be entered in the judgment and lien
docket and may be enforced in the same manner as if the judgment had been rendered in an action tried and determined by the
circuit court.
(c) The recovery procedure under this subsection is in addition to any other recovery procedure authorized by law.
(6) PAYMENTS FROM RECOVERED AMOUNTS. From the appropriation under s. 20.435 (4) (im) , with respect to funds collected by the department under sub. (2) related to medical assistance paid on behalf of the decedent or the decedent’s spouse, the
department shall pay claims under sub. (5), shall pay to the federal government from the amount recovered under this section
and not paid out as claims under sub. (5) an amount equal to the
amount of federal funds used to pay the benefits recovered under
this section and shall spend the remainder of the amount recovered under this section for medical assistance benefits under
subch. IV.
(7) RULES FOR HARDSHIP WAIVER. The department shall promulgate rules establishing standards to determine whether the application of this section would work an undue hardship in individual cases. If the department determines that the application of
this section would work an undue hardship in a particular case,
the department shall waive the application of this section in that
case. This subsection does not apply with respect to the recovery
of aid under s. 49.785.