Wisconsin Code § 49.79
Food stamp administration
(1) DEFINITIONS. In
this section:
(am) “Able-bodied adult” means an individual who is not any
of the following:
1. Younger than 18 years of age.
2. Fifty years of age or older.
* * *
4. A parent of a household member who is younger than 18
years old, even if the household member who is younger than 18
years old is not eligible for food stamps.
5. Residing in a household that includes a household member
who is younger than 18 years old, even if the household member
who is younger than 18 years old is not eligible for food stamps.
(b) “Controlled substance” has the meaning given in 21 USC
802 (6).
(bg) “Custodial parent” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1)
(b).
(c) “Food stamp program” means the federal food stamp program under 7 USC 2011 to 2036.
(e) “Multicounty consortium” has the meaning given in s.
49.78 (1) (br).
(em) “Noncustodial parent” has the meaning given in s.
49.141 (1) (h).
(f) “Qualified alien” has the meaning given in 8 USC 1641
(b).
(g) “Wisconsin Works employment position” has the meaning
given in s. 49.141 (1) (r).
(1m) WELFARE RECIPIENT. An individual who is a recipient
under the food stamp program is considered to be a welfare recipient for purposes of 21 USC 862b.
(1p) ELIGIBILITY; RESTRICTIONS ON CERTAIN ASSETS. (a) In
this subsection, “elderly, blind, or disabled individual” has the
meaning given for “elderly or disabled member” in 7 USC 2012
(j).
(b) To the extent allowed under federal law, an individual who
is not an elderly, blind, or disabled individual and who is at least
19 years of age is ineligible to participate in the food stamp program in a month in which any of the following applies:
1. The individual owns more than one home.
2. The individual owns a primary residence that is worth
more than 200 percent of the statewide median home value. In
calculating the home value, the value of any agricultural land
owned by the individual is excluded.
3. The combined equity value of vehicles, except those used
for business purposes, owned by the individual is more than
$20,000.
(c) If the department promulgates a rule establishing a hardship exemption, par. (b) does not apply to an individual who
meets the criteria for a hardship exemption.
(1r) ELIGIBILITY; ASSET LIMIT. (a) In this subsection:
1. “Elderly, blind, or disabled individual” has the meaning
given for “elderly or disabled member” in 7 USC 2012 (j).
2. “Household” has the meaning given in 7 USC 2012 (m).
3. “Liquid assets” means an individual’s financial resources
that are cash or can be converted to cash without incurring penalties, excluding the equity value of vehicles or of a home serving
as the individual’s primary residence. “Liquid assets” does not
include any financial resources designated by the department by
rule as excluded for the purposes of this subsection.
(b) Subject to par. (c), an individual who is not an elderly,
blind, or disabled individual is ineligible to participate in the food
stamp program in a month in which the household of which the
individual is a member has liquid assets of more than $25,000.
* * *