Wisconsin Code § 49.497
Recovery of incorrect Medical Assistance or
Badger Care payments and of unpaid employer penalties. (1) (a) The department may recover any payment made
incorrectly for benefits provided under this subchapter or s.
49.665 if the incorrect payment results from any of the following:
1. A misstatement or omission of fact by a person supplying
information in an application for benefits under this subchapter
or s. 49.665.
2. The failure of a Medical Assistance or Badger Care recipient or any other person responsible for giving information on the
recipient’s behalf to report the receipt of income or assets in an
amount that would have affected the recipient’s eligibility for
benefits.
3. The failure of a Medical Assistance or Badger Care recipient or any other person responsible for giving information on the
recipient’s behalf to report any change in the recipient’s financial
or nonfinancial situation or eligibility characteristics that would
have affected the recipient’s eligibility for benefits or the recipient’s cost-sharing requirements.
(b) The department’s right of recovery is against any Medical
Assistance or Badger Care recipient to whom or on whose behalf
the incorrect payment was made. The extent of recovery is limited to the amount of the benefits incorrectly granted. The county
department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 or the governing body of a
federally recognized American Indian tribe administering Medical Assistance or Badger Care shall begin recovery actions on behalf of the department according to rules promulgated by the
department.
(1m) (a) If, after notice that an incorrect payment was made,
a recipient, or parent of a minor recipient, who is liable for repayment of an incorrect payment fails to repay the incorrect payment
or enter into, or comply with, an agreement for repayment, the
department may bring an action to enforce the liability or may issue an order to compel payment of the liability. The department
shall issue the order to compel payment personally or by any type
of mail service that requires a signature of acceptance from the
recipient at the address of the person who is liable for repayment
as it appears on the records of the department. The refusal or failure to accept or receive the order to compel payment by the person who is liable for repayment does not prevent the department
from enforcing the order to compel repayment. Any person aggrieved by an order issued by the department under this paragraph may appeal the order as a contested case under ch. 227 by
filing with the department a request for a hearing within 30 days
after the date of the order. The only issue at the hearing shall be
the determination by the department that the person has not repaid the incorrect payment or entered into, or complied with, an
agreement for repayment.
(b) If any recipient, or parent of a minor recipient, named in
an order to compel payment issued under par. (a) fails to pay the
department any amount due under the terms of the order and no
contested case to review the order is pending and the time for filing for a contested case review has expired, the department may
present a true and accurate copy of the order to the circuit court
for any county. An affidavit from the collections unit of the department responsible for recoveries under this section shall be evidence of the incorrect payment. The circuit court shall, without
notice, render judgment in accordance with the order. A judgment rendered under this paragraph shall have the same effect
and shall be entered in the judgment and lien docket and may be
enforced in the same manner as if the judgment had been rendered in an action tried and determined by the circuit court.
(c) The recovery procedure under this subsection is in addition to any other recovery procedure authorized by law.
(1r) (a) The department may recover any penalty assessment
not paid under s. 49.471 (9) (c) from the employer against which
the penalty was assessed. If, after notice that payment of a
penalty is overdue, the employer who is liable fails to pay the
penalty amount, or enter into or comply with an agreement for
payment, the department may bring an action to enforce the liability or may issue an order to compel payment of the liability.
The department shall issue the order to compel payment personally or by any type of mail service that requires a signature of acceptance from the recipient at the address of the employer who is
liable for repayment as it appears on the records of the department. The refusal or failure to accept or receive the order to compel payment by the employer who is liable for repayment does not
prevent the department from enforcing the order to compel repayment. Any person aggrieved by an order issued by the department under this paragraph may appeal the order as a contested
case under ch. 227 by filing with the department a request for a
hearing within 30 days after the date of the order. The only issue
at the hearing shall be the determination by the department that
the person has not paid the penalty or entered into, or complied
with, an agreement for payment.
(b) If any employer named in an order to compel payment issued under par. (a) fails to pay the department any amount due
under the terms of the order and no contested case to review the
order is pending and the time for filing for a contested case review
has expired, the department may present a true and accurate copy
of the order to the circuit court for any county. An affidavit from
the collections unit of the department responsible for recoveries
under this section shall be evidence of the failure to pay the
penalty. The circuit court shall, without notice, render judgment
in accordance with the order. A judgment rendered under this
paragraph shall have the same effect and shall be entered in the
judgment and lien docket and may be enforced in the same manner as if the judgment had been rendered in an action tried and
* * *