Wisconsin Code § 49.471
BadgerCare Plus
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “BadgerCare Plus” means the Medical Assistance program described in this section.
(b) “Caretaker relative” means an individual who is maintaining a residence as a child’s home, who exercises primary responsibility for the child’s care and control, including making plans
for the child, and who is any of the following with respect to the
child:
1. A blood relative, including those of half-blood, and including first cousins, nephews, nieces, and individuals of preceding
generations as denoted by prefixes of grand, great, or great-great.
2. A stepfather, stepmother, stepbrother, or stepsister.
3. An individual who is the adoptive parent of the child’s parent, a natural or legally adopted child of such individual, or a relative of an adoptive parent.
4. A spouse of any individual named in this paragraph even if
the marriage is terminated by death or divorce.
(c) “Child” means an individual who is under the age of 19
years. “Child” includes an unborn child.
(cm) “Disabled” means, when referring to an adult, meeting
the disability standard for eligibility for federal supplemental security income under 42 USC 1382c (a) (3).
(d) “Essential person” means an individual who satisfies all of
the following:
1. Is related to an individual receiving benefits under this
section.
2. Is otherwise nonfinancially eligible, except that the individual need not have a minor child under his or her care.
3. Provides at least one of the following to an individual receiving benefits under this section:
a. Child care that enables a caretaker to work outside the
home for at least 30 hours per week for pay, to receive training for
at least 30 hours per week, or to attend, on a full-time basis as defined by the school, high school or a course of study meeting the
standards established by the state superintendent of public instruction for the granting of a declaration of equivalency of high
school graduation under s. 115.29 (4).
b. Care for anyone who is incapacitated.
(e) “Family” means all children for whom assistance is requested, their minor siblings, including half brothers, half sisters,
stepbrothers, and stepsisters, and any parents of these minors and
their spouses.
(f) “Family income” has the meaning given for “household income” under 42 CFR 435.603 (d).
(g) “Group health plan” has the meaning given in 42 USC
300gg-91 (a) (1).
(h) “Health insurance coverage” has the meaning given in 42
USC 300gg-91 (b) (1), and also includes any arrangement under
which a 3rd party agrees to pay for the health care costs of the
individual.
(i) “Parent” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1) (j).
(j) “Recipient” means an individual receiving benefits under
this section.
(k) “Unborn child” means an individual from conception until
he or she is born alive for whom all of the following requirements
are met:
1. The unborn child’s mother is not eligible for medical assistance under this subchapter, except that she may be eligible for
benefits under s. 49.45 (27).
2. The income of the unborn child’s mother, mother and her
* * *
income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line a copayment
that exceeds 5 percent of the individual’s family income for all
members of the family.
(c) 1. The department may only provide coverage under the
alternate benchmark plan under this subsection to the extent the
alternate benchmark plan is approved by the federal department
of health and human services.
2. If the department is providing coverage under the alternate
benchmark plan under this subsection the department may discontinue coverage under the benchmark plan under sub. (11) for
those individuals eligible for the alternate benchmark plan under
this subsection.
3. The department may provide services to individuals enrolled in the alternate benchmark plan under this subsection
through a medical home initiative similar to an initiative described under s. 49.45 (24j).
(12) RULES; NOTICE OF EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) 1. The department may promulgate any rules necessary for and consistent with
its administrative responsibilities under this section, including
additional eligibility criteria.
2. The department may promulgate emergency rules under s.
227.24 for the administration of this section for the period before
the effective date of any permanent rules promulgated under
subd. 1., but not to exceed the period authorized under s. 227.24
(1) (c) and (2). Notwithstanding s. 227.24 (1) (a), (2) (b), and (3),
the department is not required to provide evidence that promulgating a rule under this subdivision as an emergency rule is necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or
welfare and is not required to provide a finding of emergency for
a rule promulgated under this subdivision.
(b) If the amendments to the state plan submitted under sub.
(2) are approved and a waiver that is substantially consistent with
the provisions of this section is granted and in effect, the department shall publish a notice in the Wisconsin Administrative Register that states the date on which BadgerCare Plus is
implemented.