Wisconsin Code § 49.471
BadgerCare Plus
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) “BadgerCare Plus” means the Medical Assistance program described in this section.
(b) “Caretaker relative” means an individual who is maintaining a residence as a child’s home, who exercises primary responsibility for the child’s care and control, including making plans
* * *
income is at or below 150 percent of the poverty line a copayment
that exceeds 5 percent of the individual’s family income for all
members of the family.
(c) 1. The department may only provide coverage under the
alternate benchmark plan under this subsection to the extent the
alternate benchmark plan is approved by the federal department
of health and human services.
2. If the department is providing coverage under the alternate
benchmark plan under this subsection the department may discontinue coverage under the benchmark plan under sub. (11) for
those individuals eligible for the alternate benchmark plan under
this subsection.
3. The department may provide services to individuals enrolled in the alternate benchmark plan under this subsection
through a medical home initiative similar to an initiative described under s. 49.45 (24j).
(12) RULES; NOTICE OF EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) 1. The department may promulgate any rules necessary for and consistent with
its administrative responsibilities under this section, including
additional eligibility criteria.
2. The department may promulgate emergency rules under s.
227.24 for the administration of this section for the period before
the effective date of any permanent rules promulgated under
subd. 1., but not to exceed the period authorized under s. 227.24
(1) (c) and (2). Notwithstanding s. 227.24 (1) (a), (2) (b), and (3),
the department is not required to provide evidence that promulgating a rule under this subdivision as an emergency rule is necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health, safety, or
welfare and is not required to provide a finding of emergency for
a rule promulgated under this subdivision.
(b) If the amendments to the state plan submitted under sub.
(2) are approved and a waiver that is substantially consistent with
the provisions of this section is granted and in effect, the department shall publish a notice in the Wisconsin Administrative Register that states the date on which BadgerCare Plus is
implemented.