Wisconsin Code § 49.463
Ineligibility for noncompliance with child support determinations and obligations
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Able-bodied adult” means an adult who is not elderly, as
defined in s. 49.468 (1) (a) 2., or disabled, as defined in s. 49.471
(1) (cm), who is not pregnant, and who is able-bodied, as defined
by the department.
(b) “Custodial parent” has the meaning given in s. 49.141 (1)
(b).
(c) “Noncustodial parent” has the meaning given in s. 49.141
(1) (h).
(2) ELIGIBILITY DENIAL; CHILD SUPPORT NONCOMPLIANCE.
(a) In this subsection, what constitutes a refusal to cooperate is
determined by the department in accordance with 42 USC 1396k
and any federal regulations promulgated under 42 USC 1396k.
(b) An able-bodied adult is ineligible for the Medical Assistance program under this subchapter in a month in which any of
the following is true:
1. The able-bodied adult satisfies all of the following:
a. The able-bodied adult is a custodial parent of or lives with
and exercises parental control over a child who is under the age of
18 and who has an absent parent.
b. The able-bodied adult refuses to cooperate fully, in good
faith, with efforts directed at establishing or enforcing any support order or obtaining any other payments or property to which
that adult or the child may have rights.
c. The able-bodied adult does not have good cause for refusing to cooperate, as determined by the department in accordance
with 42 USC 1396k and any federal regulations promulgated under 42 USC 1396k.
2. The able-bodied adult is a noncustodial parent of a child
under the age of 18 and the adult refuses to cooperate in providing or obtaining support for the child.
(3) ELIGIBILITY DENIAL; PATERNITY. (a) In this subsection,
what constitutes a refusal to cooperate is determined by the department in accordance with 42 USC 1396k and any federal regulations promulgated under 42 USC 1396k.
(b) An able-bodied adult is ineligible for the Medical Assistance program under this subchapter in a month in which any of
the following is true:
1. The able-bodied adult satisfies all of the following:
a. The able-bodied adult is a custodial parent of or lives with
and exercises parental control over a child who is under the age of
18 and who has an absent parent.
b. The able-bodied adult refuses to cooperate fully, in good
faith, with applicable efforts directed at establishing the paternity
of the child.
c. The able-bodied adult does not have good cause for refusing to cooperate, as determined by the department in accordance
with 42 USC 1396k and any federal regulations promulgated under 42 USC 1396k.
2. The able-bodied adult is one of the following and refuses
to cooperate fully, in good faith, with efforts directed at establishing the paternity of the child:
a. Alleged to be the father under s. 767.80 of a child under
the age of 18.
b. A noncustodial parent of a child under the age of 18 for
whom paternity has not been established.
(4) ELIGIBILITY DENIAL; DELINQUENT SUPPORT. An able-
bodied adult is ineligible for the Medical Assistance program under this subchapter in a month in which the adult is obligated by
order granted inside or outside this state to provide support payments and is delinquent in making those payments, unless any of
the following is true:
(a) The delinquency balance equals less than 3 months of the
ordered support payment amount.
(b) A court or a county child support agency under s. 59.53
(5) is allowing the able-bodied adult to delay the child support
payments.
(c) The able-bodied adult is complying with a payment plan
approved by a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5) to
provide support for the child of the adult.
(d) The able-bodied adult is participating in an employment
and training program, as determined by the department.
(e) The able-bodied adult is participating in a substance abuse
treatment program, as determined by the department.
(5) EXCEPTION FOR ELIGIBILITY OF CHILD. A dependent child
remains eligible for the Medical Assistance program under this
subchapter even if a person charged with the care and custody of
the dependent child is ineligible for the Medical Assistance program because he or she did not comply with this section.
(5m) NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT. The department or the
county department under s. 46.215 or 46.22 shall notify an applicant for Medical Assistance of the requirements of this section at
the time of application.
(6) FEDERAL APPROVAL. If the department of health services
or the department of children and families determines that federal
approval is required to implement any part of this section, the applicable department shall submit a state plan amendment or request for a waiver to the federal department of health and human
services. The departments shall implement this section to the extent that the federal department of health and human services
does not disapprove of the plan amendment or waiver request and
if the department of children and families determines that this
section as it pertains to child support and paternity order establishment and compliance is able to be implemented in a way that
is substantially state budget neutral in regard to child support
fees.