Wisconsin Code § 49.45
Medical assistance; administration
(1) PURPOSE. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and
obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal
social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals
* * *
standing committees in each house of the legislature prior to renewing, extending or amending the claims processing contract
under the medical assistance program.
18. Conduct outreach for the early and periodic screening,
diagnosis and treatment program as required under 42 CFR 441.
This activity is limited to persons under 21 years of age who have
been determined to be eligible for medical assistance.
19. Contract with a county department under s. 46.21, 46.23,
51.42 or 51.437 to perform preadmission screening and resident
review under sub. (6c).
20. Submit a report, by May 1, 1991, and annually thereafter,
to the joint committee on finance on the participation rates of
children in the early and periodic screening and diagnosis
program.
22. After consulting with counties, independent living centers, consumer organizations and home health agencies, periodically identify those barriers to the provision of personal care services under s. 49.46 (2) (b) 6. j. which lead to a failure to respond
to the needs and preferences of individuals who are eligible for
these services and act to remove the barriers to the extent
possible.
23. Promulgate rules that define “supportive services”, “personal services” and “nursing services” provided in a certified residential care apartment complex, as defined under s. 50.01 (6d),
for purposes of reimbursement under s. 46.277 (5) (e).
24. In consultation with hospitals, health maintenance organizations, county departments of social services and of human
services and other interested parties, develop and, not later than
January 1, 1999, implement a process for expediting medical assistance eligibility determinations for persons in urgent medical
situations. The department shall promulgate any rules necessary
for the implementation of that process.
24m. Promulgate rules that require that the written plan of
care for persons receiving personal care services under medical
* * *
service providers, as defined in s. 256.23 (1) (a), for services provided under the Medical Assistance program under this subchapter, including services reimbursed on a fee-for-service basis and
provided under managed care, by eligible ambulance service
providers. Health plans shall be indemnified and held harmless
for any errors made by the department or its agents in calculation
of any supplemental reimbursement made under this paragraph.
(f) 1. Providers of services under this section shall maintain
records as required by the department for verification of provider
claims for reimbursement. The department may audit such
records to verify actual provision of services and the appropriateness and accuracy of claims.
2. The department may deny any provider claim for reimbursement which cannot be verified under subd. 1. or may recover the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot
be so verified. The measure of recovery will be the full value of
any claim if it is determined upon audit that actual provision of
the service cannot be verified from the provider’s records or that
the service provided was not included in s. 49.46 (2) or 49.471
(11). In cases of mathematical inaccuracies in computations or
statements of claims, the measure of recovery will be limited to
the amount of the error.
2m. The department shall adjust reimbursement claims for
hospital services that are provided during a period when the recipient awaits placement in an alternate custodial living arrangement under par. (e) 7. and that fail to meet criteria the department
may establish concerning medical necessity or appropriateness
for hospital care. In addition, the department shall deny any
provider claim for services that fail to meet criteria the department may establish concerning medical necessity or
appropriateness.
3. Contractors under sub. (2) (b) shall maintain records as required by the department for audit purposes. Contractors shall
provide the department access to the records upon request of the
department, and the department may audit the records.
* * *