Wisconsin Code § 49.45
Medical assistance; administration
(1) PURPOSE. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and
obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal
social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals
* * *
or director of the financial institution may disclose or retain information received from the department concerning applicants, recipients, or other individuals. Any person who violates this paragraph may be fined not less than $50 nor more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail for not less than 10 days or more than
one year or both.
(f) Use of information by department. The department may
use information provided by a financial institution under this subsection only for matching records under par. (d), for administering the financial record matching program under this subsection,
and for determining eligibility or continued eligibility under this
subchapter. The department may not disclose or retain information received from a financial institution under this subsection
concerning account holders who are not applicants, recipients, or
other individuals.
(g) Financial institution liability. A financial institution is
not liable to any person for disclosing information to the department under this subsection or for any other action that the financial institution takes in good faith to comply with this subsection.
(5) APPEAL. (a) Any person whose application for medical
assistance is denied or is not acted upon promptly or who believes
that the payments made in the person’s behalf have not been
properly determined or that his or her eligibility has not been
properly determined may file an appeal with the department pursuant to par. (b). Review is unavailable if the decision or failure
to act arose more than 45 days before submission of the petition
for a hearing, except as provided in par. (ag) or (ar).
(ag) A person shall request a hearing within 90 days of the
date of receipt of a notice from a care management organization
or managed care organization upholding its adverse benefit determination relating to any of the following or within 90 days of the
date the care management organization or managed care organization failed to act on the contested matter within the time specified by the department:
1. Denial or limited authorization of a requested services, including a determination based on the type or level of service, requirement for medical necessity, appropriateness, setting, or effectiveness of a covered benefit.
2. Reduction, suspension, or termination of a previously au-
thorized service, unless the service was only authorized for a limited amount or duration and that amount or duration has been
completed.
3. Denial, in whole or in part, of payment for a service.
4. Failure to provide services in a timely manner.
5. Failure of a care management organization or managed
care organization to act within the time frames provided in 42
CFR 438.408 (b) (1) and (2) regarding the standard resolution of
grievances and appeals.
6. Denial of an enrollee’s request to dispute financial liability, including copayments, premiums, deductibles, coinsurance,
other cost sharing, and other member financial liabilities.
7. Denial of an enrollee, who is a resident of a rural area with
only one care management organization or managed care organization, to obtain services outside the organization’s network of
contracted providers.
* * *