Wisconsin Code § 49.45
Medical assistance; administration
(1) PURPOSE. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and
obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal
social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals
* * *
January 1, 1999, implement a process for expediting medical assistance eligibility determinations for persons in urgent medical
situations. The department shall promulgate any rules necessary
for the implementation of that process.
24m. Promulgate rules that require that the written plan of
care for persons receiving personal care services under medical
assistance be reviewed by a registered nurse at least every 60
days. The rules shall provide that the written plan of care shall
designate intervals for visits to the recipient’s home by a registered nurse as part of the review of the plan of care. The designated intervals for visits shall be based on the individual recipient’s needs, and each recipient shall be visited in his or her home
by a registered nurse at least once in every 12-month period. The
rules shall also provide that a visit to the recipient is also required
if, in the course of the nurse’s review of the plan of care, there is
evidence that a change in the recipient’s condition has occurred
that may warrant a change in the plan of care.
(b) The department may:
1. Direct a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22 or
46.23 to perform other functions, responsibilities and services,
including any functions related to health maintenance organizations, limited service health organizations and preferred provider
plans.
2. Contract with any organization whether or not organized
for profit to administer, in full or in part, the benefits under the
medical assistance program including prepaid health care. The
department shall accept bids on contracts for administrative services and services evaluating the medical assistance program as
provided in ch. 16, but may accept the contract deemed most advantageous for claims processing services; or contract with any
insurer authorized under the insurance code of this state to insure
the program in full or in part and on behalf of the department.
The department shall submit a report each December 31 to the
* * *
service providers, as defined in s. 256.23 (1) (a), for services provided under the Medical Assistance program under this subchapter, including services reimbursed on a fee-for-service basis and
provided under managed care, by eligible ambulance service
providers. Health plans shall be indemnified and held harmless
for any errors made by the department or its agents in calculation
of any supplemental reimbursement made under this paragraph.
(f) 1. Providers of services under this section shall maintain
records as required by the department for verification of provider
claims for reimbursement. The department may audit such
records to verify actual provision of services and the appropriateness and accuracy of claims.
2. The department may deny any provider claim for reimbursement which cannot be verified under subd. 1. or may recover the value of any payment made to a provider which cannot
be so verified. The measure of recovery will be the full value of
any claim if it is determined upon audit that actual provision of
the service cannot be verified from the provider’s records or that
the service provided was not included in s. 49.46 (2) or 49.471
(11). In cases of mathematical inaccuracies in computations or
statements of claims, the measure of recovery will be limited to
the amount of the error.
2m. The department shall adjust reimbursement claims for
hospital services that are provided during a period when the recipient awaits placement in an alternate custodial living arrangement under par. (e) 7. and that fail to meet criteria the department
may establish concerning medical necessity or appropriateness
for hospital care. In addition, the department shall deny any
provider claim for services that fail to meet criteria the department may establish concerning medical necessity or
appropriateness.
3. Contractors under sub. (2) (b) shall maintain records as required by the department for audit purposes. Contractors shall
provide the department access to the records upon request of the
department, and the department may audit the records.
* * *