Wisconsin Code § 49.45
Medical assistance; administration
(1) PURPOSE. To provide appropriate health care for eligible persons and
obtain the most benefits available under Title XIX of the federal
social security act, the department shall administer medical assistance, rehabilitative and other services to help eligible individuals
* * *
3. Determine the eligibility of persons for medical assistance, rehabilitative, and social services under ss. 49.46, 49.468,
49.47, and 49.471 and rules and policies adopted by the department and may, under a contract under s. 49.78 (2), delegate all, or
any portion, of this function to the county department under s.
46.215, 46.22, or 46.23 or a tribal governing body.
4. To the extent funds are available under s. 20.435 (4) (bm),
certify all proper charges and claims for administrative services
to the department of administration for payment and the department of administration shall draw its warrant forthwith.
5. Cooperate with the division for learning support in the department of public instruction to carry out the provisions of Title XIX.
6. Appoint such advisory committees as are necessary and
proper.
7. Cooperate with the federal authorities for the purpose of
providing the assistance and services available under Title XIX to
obtain the best financial reimbursement available to the state
from federal funds.
8. Periodically report to the joint committee on finance concerning projected expenditures and alternative reimbursement
and cost control policies in the medical assistance program.
9. Periodically set forth conditions of participation and reimbursement in a contract with provider of service under this
section.
10. a. After reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing,
recover money improperly or erroneously paid or overpayments
to a provider by offsetting or adjusting amounts owed the
provider under the program, crediting against a provider’s future
claims for reimbursement for other services or items furnished by
the provider under the program, or requiring the provider to make
direct payment to the department or its fiscal intermediary.
b. Establish a deadline for payment of a recovery imposed
under this subdivision and, if a provider fails to pay all of the
amount to be recovered by the deadline, require payment, by the
provider, of interest on any delinquent amount at the rate of 1 percent per month or fraction of a month from the date of the
overpayment.
c. Promulgate rules to implement this subdivision.
11. a. Establish criteria for certification of providers of medical assistance and, except as provided in par. (b) 6m. and s.
49.48, and subject to par. (b) 7. and 8., certify providers who meet
the criteria.
b. Promulgate rules to implement this subdivision.
c. The department shall accept relevant education, training,
instruction, or other experience that an applicant obtained in connection with military service, as defined in s. 111.32 (12g), to
count toward the education, training, instruction, or other experience that is required to certify providers of medical assistance if
the applicant demonstrates to the satisfaction of the department
* * *
(f) Use of information by department. The department may
use information provided by a financial institution under this subsection only for matching records under par. (d), for administering the financial record matching program under this subsection,
and for determining eligibility or continued eligibility under this
subchapter. The department may not disclose or retain information received from a financial institution under this subsection
concerning account holders who are not applicants, recipients, or
other individuals.
(g) Financial institution liability. A financial institution is
not liable to any person for disclosing information to the department under this subsection or for any other action that the financial institution takes in good faith to comply with this subsection.
(5) APPEAL. (a) Any person whose application for medical
assistance is denied or is not acted upon promptly or who believes
that the payments made in the person’s behalf have not been
properly determined or that his or her eligibility has not been
properly determined may file an appeal with the department pursuant to par. (b). Review is unavailable if the decision or failure
to act arose more than 45 days before submission of the petition
for a hearing, except as provided in par. (ag) or (ar).
(ag) A person shall request a hearing within 90 days of the
date of receipt of a notice from a care management organization
or managed care organization upholding its adverse benefit determination relating to any of the following or within 90 days of the
date the care management organization or managed care organization failed to act on the contested matter within the time specified by the department:
1. Denial or limited authorization of a requested services, including a determination based on the type or level of service, requirement for medical necessity, appropriateness, setting, or effectiveness of a covered benefit.
2. Reduction, suspension, or termination of a previously au-
thorized service, unless the service was only authorized for a limited amount or duration and that amount or duration has been
completed.
3. Denial, in whole or in part, of payment for a service.
4. Failure to provide services in a timely manner.
5. Failure of a care management organization or managed
care organization to act within the time frames provided in 42
CFR 438.408 (b) (1) and (2) regarding the standard resolution of
grievances and appeals.
6. Denial of an enrollee’s request to dispute financial liability, including copayments, premiums, deductibles, coinsurance,
other cost sharing, and other member financial liabilities.
7. Denial of an enrollee, who is a resident of a rural area with
only one care management organization or managed care organization, to obtain services outside the organization’s network of
contracted providers.
* * *