Wisconsin Code § 49.32
Department; powers and duties
(1) UNIFORM
FEE SCHEDULE, LIABILITY AND COLLECTIONS. (a) Except as provided in s. 49.345 (14) (b) and (c), the department shall establish
a uniform system of fees for services under this subchapter and
ch. 48, and community-based juvenile delinquency-related services under ch. 938, purchased or provided by the department or
by a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23, except
as provided in s. 49.22 (6) and except when, as determined by the
department, a fee is administratively unfeasible or would significantly prevent accomplishing the purpose of the service. A
county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23 shall apply
the fees that it collects under this program to cover the cost of
those services.
(am) Paragraph (a) does not prevent the department from
charging and collecting the cost of adoptive placement investigations and child care as authorized under s. 48.837 (7).
(ap) Paragraph (a) does not prevent a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, or 46.23 from charging and collecting the
cost of an examination ordered under s. 938.295 (2) (a) as authorized under s. 938.295 (2) (c).
(b) Except as provided in s. 49.345 (14) (b) and (c), any person receiving services purchased or provided under par. (a) or the
spouse of the person and, in the case of a minor, the parents of the
person, and, in the case of a foreign child described in s. 48.839
(1) who became dependent on public funds for his or her primary
support before an order granting his or her adoption, the resident
of this state appointed guardian of the child by a foreign court
who brought the child into this state for the purpose of adoption,
shall be liable for the services in the amount of the fee established
under par. (a).
(c) The department shall make collections from the person
who in the opinion of the department is best able to pay, giving
due regard to the present needs of the person or of his or her lawful dependents. The department may bring an action in the name
of the department to enforce the liability established under par.
(b). This paragraph does not apply to the recovery of fees for the
care and services specified under s. 49.345.
(d) The department may compromise or waive all or part of
the liability for services received. The sworn statement of the
secretary shall be evidence of the services provided and the fees
charged for the services.
(e) The department may delegate to county departments under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23 and other providers of care and services the powers and duties vested in the department by pars. (c)
and (d) as it considers necessary to efficiently administer this
subsection, subject to such conditions as the department considers appropriate.
(g) The department shall return to county departments under
s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23 50 percent of collections made by the
department for delinquent accounts previously delegated under
par. (e) and then referred back to the department for collections.
(2) PAYMENT OF BENEFITS. (a) The department may make
* * *