Wisconsin Code § 49.195
Recovery of aid to families with dependent children, Wisconsin Works benefits, and overpayments of emergency assistance
(1) If any parent at the
time of receiving aid under s. 49.19 or a benefit under s. 49.148,
* * *
a community work experience program under s. 46.215 (1) (o) ,
1991 stats., s. 46.22 (1) (b) 11. , 1991 stats., or s. 49.50 (7j) (d),
1991 stats., or in a community work experience component under
s. 49.193 (6), 1997 stats. During the life of the parent, the 10-year
statute of limitations may be pleaded in defense against any suit
for recovery under this section; and if such property is his or her
homestead it shall be exempt from execution on the judgment of
recovery until his or her death or sale of the property, whichever
occurs first. Notwithstanding the foregoing restrictions and limitations, where the aid or benefit recipient is deceased a claim may
be filed against any property in his or her estate and the statute of
limitations specified in s. 859.02 shall be exclusively applicable.
The court may refuse to render judgment or allow the claim in
any case where a parent, spouse or child is dependent on the
property for support, and the court in rendering judgment shall
take into account the current family budget requirement as fixed
by the U.S. department of labor for the community or as fixed by
the authorities of the community in charge of public assistance.
The records of aid or benefits paid kept by the county, by the department or by the Wisconsin works agency are prima facie evidence of the value of the aid or benefits furnished. Liability under this section shall extend to any parent or stepparent whose
family receives aid under s. 49.19 or benefits under s. 49.148,
49.155 or 49.157 during the period that he or she is a member of
the same household, but his or her liability is limited to such period. This section does not apply to medical and health assistance
payments for which recovery is prohibited or restricted by federal
law or regulation.
(2) Amounts may be recovered pursuant to this section for aid
granted both prior to and after August 31, 1969; and any amounts
so recovered shall be paid to the United States, this state and its
political subdivisions in the proportion in which they contributed
to the payment of the aid granted, in the same manner as amounts
recovered for old-age assistance are paid.
(3) A county, tribal governing body, Wisconsin Works
agency, or the department shall determine whether an overpayment has been made under s. 49.138, 49.148, 49.155, 49.157, or
49.19 and, if so, the amount of the overpayment. The county,
tribal governing body, Wisconsin Works agency, or department
shall provide notice of the overpayment to the liable person. The
department shall give that person an opportunity for a review following the procedure specified under s. 49.152, if the person received the overpayment under s. 49.141 to 49.161, and for a hearing under ch. 227. Notwithstanding s. 49.96, the department
shall promptly recover all overpayments made under s. 49.138,
49.148, 49.155, 49.157, or 49.19 that have not already been received under s. 49.138 (5), 49.161, or 49.19 (17) or received as a
setoff under s. 71.93 and shall promulgate rules establishing policies and procedures to administer this subsection. The rules shall
include notification procedures similar to those established for
child support collections.
(3m) (a) 1. If any person fails to pay to the department any
amount determined under sub. (3), no review or appeal of that determination is pending and the time for requesting a review or
taking an appeal has expired, the department may issue a warrant
directed to the clerk of circuit court of any county.
2. The clerk of circuit court shall enter in the judgment and
lien docket the name of the person mentioned in the warrant, the
amount for which the warrant is issued and the date on which the
clerk entered that information.
3. A warrant entered under subd. 2. shall be considered in all
respects as a final judgment constituting a perfected lien upon the
person’s right, title and interest in all real and personal property
located in the county in which the warrant is entered.
4. After issuing a warrant, the department may file an execution with the clerk of circuit court for filing with the sheriff of the
county, commanding the sheriff to levy upon and sell sufficient
real and personal property of the person to pay the amount stated
in the warrant in the same manner as upon an execution against
property issued upon the judgment of a court of record, and to return the warrant to the department and pay to it the money collected by virtue of the warrant within 90 days after receipt of the
warrant. The execution may not command the sheriff to levy
upon or sell any property that is exempt from execution under ss.
815.18 (3) and 815.20.
(b) The clerk of circuit court shall accept, file, and enter each
warrant under par. (a) and each satisfaction, release, or withdrawal under par. (d), (e), (g), or (h) in the judgment and lien
docket without prepayment of any fee, but the clerk of circuit
court shall submit a statement of the proper fee semiannually to
the department covering the periods from January 1 to June 30
and July 1 to December 31 unless a different billing period is
agreed to between the clerk of circuit court and the department.
The department shall pay the fees, but shall add the fees provided
by s. 814.61 (5) for entering the warrants to the amount of the
warrant and shall collect the fees from the person named in the
warrant when satisfaction or release is presented for entry.
(c) If a warrant that is not satisfied in full is returned, the department may enforce the amount due as if the department had
recovered judgment against the person named in the warrant for
the same amount.
(d) When the amount set forth in a warrant and all costs due
the department have been paid to it, the department shall issue a
* * *