Wisconsin Code § 49.195
Recovery of aid to families with dependent children, Wisconsin Works benefits, and overpayments of emergency assistance
(1) If any parent at the
time of receiving aid under s. 49.19 or a benefit under s. 49.148,
49.155 or 49.157 or at any time thereafter acquires property by
gift, inheritance, sale of assets, court judgment or settlement of
any damage claim, or by winning a lottery or prize, the county
granting such aid, or the Wisconsin works agency granting such a
benefit, may sue the parent on behalf of the department to recover
the value of that portion of the aid or of the benefit which does
not exceed the amount of the property so acquired. The value of
the aid or benefit liable for recovery under this section may not
include the value of work performed by a member of the family in
a community work experience program under s. 46.215 (1) (o) ,
1991 stats., s. 46.22 (1) (b) 11. , 1991 stats., or s. 49.50 (7j) (d),
1991 stats., or in a community work experience component under
s. 49.193 (6), 1997 stats. During the life of the parent, the 10-year
statute of limitations may be pleaded in defense against any suit
for recovery under this section; and if such property is his or her
homestead it shall be exempt from execution on the judgment of
recovery until his or her death or sale of the property, whichever
occurs first. Notwithstanding the foregoing restrictions and limitations, where the aid or benefit recipient is deceased a claim may
be filed against any property in his or her estate and the statute of
limitations specified in s. 859.02 shall be exclusively applicable.
The court may refuse to render judgment or allow the claim in
any case where a parent, spouse or child is dependent on the
property for support, and the court in rendering judgment shall
take into account the current family budget requirement as fixed
by the U.S. department of labor for the community or as fixed by
the authorities of the community in charge of public assistance.
The records of aid or benefits paid kept by the county, by the department or by the Wisconsin works agency are prima facie evidence of the value of the aid or benefits furnished. Liability under this section shall extend to any parent or stepparent whose
family receives aid under s. 49.19 or benefits under s. 49.148,
49.155 or 49.157 during the period that he or she is a member of
the same household, but his or her liability is limited to such period. This section does not apply to medical and health assistance
payments for which recovery is prohibited or restricted by federal
law or regulation.
(2) Amounts may be recovered pursuant to this section for aid
granted both prior to and after August 31, 1969; and any amounts
so recovered shall be paid to the United States, this state and its
political subdivisions in the proportion in which they contributed
to the payment of the aid granted, in the same manner as amounts
recovered for old-age assistance are paid.
(3) A county, tribal governing body, Wisconsin Works
* * *