Wisconsin Code § 49.148
Wisconsin works; wages and benefits
(1)
BENEFIT AND WAGE LEVELS FOR PARTICIPANTS IN EMPLOYMENT
POSITIONS. A participant in a Wisconsin Works employment position shall receive the following wages or benefits:
* * *
a. For a participant placed in a community service job for not
more than 10 hours per week, one-third of the amount specified
in subd. 1m. d.
b. For a participant placed in a community service job for
more than 10 hours but not more than 15 hours per week, onehalf of the amount specified under subd. 1m. d.
c. For a participant placed in a community service job for
more than 15 hours but not more than 20 hours per week, twothirds of the amount specified under subd. 1m. d.
d. For a participant placed in a community service job for
more than 20 hours per week, $653.
3. For a participant in a community service job who participates in technical college education under s. 49.147 (5m) , a
monthly grant of $653. For every hour that the participant misses
work or other required activities without good cause, the grant
amount shall be reduced by $5. Good cause shall be determined
by the financial and employment planner in accordance with
rules promulgated by the department. Good cause shall include
required court appearances for a victim of domestic abuse.
(c) Transitional placements. For a participant in a transitional
placement under s. 49.147 (5) or in a transitional placement and
in technical college education under s. 49.147 (5m), a monthly
grant of $608. For every hour that the participant fails to participate in any required activity without good cause, including any
activity under s. 49.147 (5) (b) 1. a. to d., the grant amount shall
be reduced by $5. Good cause shall be determined by the financial and employment planner in accordance with rules promulgated by the department. Good cause shall include required court
appearances for a victim of domestic abuse.
(1m) CUSTODIAL PARENT OF INFANT; UNMARRIED, PREGNANT WOMAN. (a) Any of the following may receive a monthly
grant of $673:
1. A custodial parent of a child 8 weeks old or less who meets
the eligibility requirements under s. 49.145 (2) and (3), unless another adult member of the custodial parent’s Wisconsin Works
group is participating in, or is eligible to participate in, a Wisconsin Works employment position or is employed in unsubsidized
employment, as defined in s. 49.147 (1).
2. An unmarried woman who would be eligible under s.
49.145 except that she is not a custodial parent of a dependent
child and who is in the 3rd trimester of a pregnancy that is medically verified and that is shown by medical documentation to be
at risk and to render the woman unable to participate in the
workforce.
(bm) A Wisconsin Works agency may not require a participant under this subsection to participate in any employment
positions.
(c) For purposes of the time limits under ss. 49.145 (2) (n) and
49.147 (3) (c), (4) (b), and (5) (b) 2., all of the following apply:
1. Receipt of a grant under this subsection by a participant
under par. (a) 1. does not constitute participation in a Wisconsin
Works employment position if the child is born to the participant
not more than 10 months after the date that the participant was
first determined to be eligible for assistance under s. 49.19 or for
a Wisconsin Works employment position.
2. Receipt of a grant under this subsection by a participant
under par. (a) 1. constitutes participation in a Wisconsin Works
employment position if the child is born to the participant more
than 10 months after the date that the participant was first determined to be eligible for assistance under s. 49.19 or for a Wisconsin Works employment position unless the child was conceived as
a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2), or
(3) in which the mother did not indicate a freely given agreement
to have sexual intercourse or in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.025
or as a result of incest in violation of s. 944.06 or 948.06 and that
incest or sexual assault has been reported to a physician and to
law enforcement authorities.
3. Receipt of a grant under this subsection by a participant
under par. (a) 2. does not constitute participation in a Wisconsin
Works employment position.
(4) DRUG TESTING. (a) A Wisconsin works agency shall require a participant in a community service job or transitional
placement who, after August 22, 1996, was convicted in any state
or federal court of a felony that had as an element possession, use
or distribution of a controlled substance to submit to a test for use
of a controlled substance as a condition of continued eligibility.
If the test results are positive, the Wisconsin works agency shall
decrease the presanction benefit amount for that participant by
not more than 15 percent for not fewer than 12 months, or for the
remainder of the participant’s period of participation in a community service job or transitional placement, if less than 12
months. If, at the end of 12 months, the individual is still a participant in a community service job or transitional placement and
submits to another test for use of a controlled substance and if the
results of the test are negative, the Wisconsin works agency shall
discontinue the reduction under this paragraph.
(b) The Wisconsin Works agency may require an individual
who tests positive for use of a controlled substance under par. (a)
to participate in a drug abuse evaluation, assessment, and treatment program as part of the participation requirement under s.
49.147 (4) (as) or (5) (bs).
(c) Paragraph (a) does not apply if the participant was convicted more than 5 years prior to the date on which the participant
applied for a Wisconsin works employment position.