Wisconsin Code § 49.148
Wisconsin works; wages and benefits
(1)
BENEFIT AND WAGE LEVELS FOR PARTICIPANTS IN EMPLOYMENT
POSITIONS. A participant in a Wisconsin Works employment position shall receive the following wages or benefits:
* * *
rules promulgated by the department. Good cause shall include
required court appearances for a victim of domestic abuse.
(c) Transitional placements. For a participant in a transitional
placement under s. 49.147 (5) or in a transitional placement and
in technical college education under s. 49.147 (5m), a monthly
grant of $608. For every hour that the participant fails to participate in any required activity without good cause, including any
activity under s. 49.147 (5) (b) 1. a. to d., the grant amount shall
be reduced by $5. Good cause shall be determined by the financial and employment planner in accordance with rules promulgated by the department. Good cause shall include required court
appearances for a victim of domestic abuse.
(1m) CUSTODIAL PARENT OF INFANT; UNMARRIED, PREGNANT WOMAN. (a) Any of the following may receive a monthly
grant of $673:
1. A custodial parent of a child 8 weeks old or less who meets
the eligibility requirements under s. 49.145 (2) and (3), unless another adult member of the custodial parent’s Wisconsin Works
group is participating in, or is eligible to participate in, a Wisconsin Works employment position or is employed in unsubsidized
employment, as defined in s. 49.147 (1).
2. An unmarried woman who would be eligible under s.
49.145 except that she is not a custodial parent of a dependent
child and who is in the 3rd trimester of a pregnancy that is medically verified and that is shown by medical documentation to be
at risk and to render the woman unable to participate in the
workforce.
(bm) A Wisconsin Works agency may not require a participant under this subsection to participate in any employment
positions.
(c) For purposes of the time limits under ss. 49.145 (2) (n) and
49.147 (3) (c), (4) (b), and (5) (b) 2., all of the following apply:
1. Receipt of a grant under this subsection by a participant
under par. (a) 1. does not constitute participation in a Wisconsin
Works employment position if the child is born to the participant
not more than 10 months after the date that the participant was
first determined to be eligible for assistance under s. 49.19 or for
a Wisconsin Works employment position.
2. Receipt of a grant under this subsection by a participant
under par. (a) 1. constitutes participation in a Wisconsin Works
employment position if the child is born to the participant more
than 10 months after the date that the participant was first determined to be eligible for assistance under s. 49.19 or for a Wisconsin Works employment position unless the child was conceived as
a result of a sexual assault in violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2), or
(3) in which the mother did not indicate a freely given agreement
to have sexual intercourse or in violation of s. 948.02 or 948.025
or as a result of incest in violation of s. 944.06 or 948.06 and that
incest or sexual assault has been reported to a physician and to
law enforcement authorities.
* * *