Wisconsin Code § 49.141
Wisconsin works; general provisions
(1)
DEFINITIONS. As used in ss. 49.141 to 49.161 and 49.26:
(a) “Community service job” means a work component of
Wisconsin works administered under s. 49.147 (4).
* * *
student at a secondary school or a vocational or technical equivalent and is reasonably expected to complete the program before
attaining the age of 19, is under the age of 19.
(d) “Financial and employment planner” means a caseworker
employed by a Wisconsin works agency who provides financial
or employment counseling services to a participant.
(e) “Job access loan” means a loan administered under s.
49.147 (6).
(f) “Migrant worker” has the meaning given in s. 103.90 (5).
(g) “Minimum wage” means the state minimum hourly wage
under s. 104.035 (1) or the federal minimum hourly wage under
29 USC 206 (a) (1), whichever is applicable.
(h) “Noncustodial parent” means, with respect to a dependent
child, a parent who is not the custodial parent.
(i) “Nonmarital coparent” means, with respect to an individual and a dependent child, a parent who is not married to the individual, who resides with the dependent child, and who is one of
the following:
1. An adjudicated parent.
2. A parent who has signed and filed with the state registrar
under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 3. a statement acknowledging paternity.
3. A parent who has been conclusively determined from genetic test results to be the father under s. 767.804.
(j) “Parent” means any of the following:
1. A biological parent.
2. A person who has consented to the artificial insemination
of his wife under s. 891.40.
3. A parent by adoption.
4. A man adjudged in a judicial proceeding to be the biological father of a child if the child is a nonmarital child who is not
adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under
s. 767.803.
5. A man who has signed and filed with the state registrar under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 3. a statement acknowledging paternity.
6. A man who has been conclusively determined from genetic test results to be the father under s. 767.804.
(k) “Participant” means an individual who participates in any
component of the Wisconsin works program.
(L) “Strike” has the meaning provided in 29 USC 142 (2).
(m) “Transitional placement” means a work component of
Wisconsin works administered under s. 49.147 (5).
(n) “Trial employment match program job” means a work
component of Wisconsin Works administered under s. 49.147
(3).
(p) “Wisconsin works” means the assistance program for families with dependent children, administered under ss. 49.141 to
49.161.
(r) “Wisconsin works employment position” means any job or
placement under s. 49.147 (3) to (5).
(s) “Wisconsin Works group” means an individual who is a
custodial parent, all dependent children with respect to whom the
individual is a custodial parent, and all dependent children with
respect to whom the individual’s dependent child is a custodial
parent. “Wisconsin Works group” includes any nonmarital coparent or any spouse of the individual who resides in the same
household as the individual and any dependent children with respect to whom the spouse or nonmarital coparent is a custodial
parent.
(3) APPLICATIONS. Any individual may apply for any component of Wisconsin works. Application for each component of
Wisconsin works shall be made on a form prescribed by the department. The individual shall submit a completed application
form to a Wisconsin works agency in the geographical area specified by the department under s. 49.143 (6) in which the individual lives and in the manner prescribed by the department.
(4) NONENTITLEMENT. Notwithstanding fulfillment of the eligibility requirements for any component of Wisconsin works, an
individual is not entitled to services or benefits under Wisconsin
works.
(5) NONSUPPLANT. (am) No Wisconsin works employment
position may be operated so as to do any of the following:
1. Have the effect of filling a vacancy created by an employer
terminating a regular employee or otherwise reducing its work
force for the purpose of hiring an individual under s. 49.147 (3),
(4) or (5).
2. Fill a position when any other person is on layoff or strike
from the same or a substantially equivalent job within the same
organizational unit.
3. Fill a position when any other person is engaged in a labor
dispute regarding the same or a substantially equivalent job
within the same organizational unit.
(bm) The department shall promulgate rules specifying a
grievance procedure for resolving complaints of alleged violations of par. (am).
(6) PROHIBITED CONDUCT. A person, in connection with
Wisconsin works, may not do any of the following:
(a) Knowingly and willfully make or cause to be made any
false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment.
(b) Having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting the initial or continued eligibility for a benefit or payment under Wisconsin works, conceal or fail to disclose that event with an
intent fraudulently to secure a benefit or payment under Wisconsin works either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or
when no such benefit or payment is authorized.
(7) SUSPENSIONS. (c) Except as provided in par. (d), in addition to the penalties applicable under s. 946.90 (2) or (3), a person
shall be suspended from participating in Wisconsin Works for a
period of 10 years, beginning on the date of conviction, if the person is convicted in a federal or state court for any of the
following:
1. Violating sub. (6) (a) or s. 946.90 (2) (a) with respect to his
* * *