Wisconsin Code § 49.141
Wisconsin works; general provisions
(1)
DEFINITIONS. As used in ss. 49.141 to 49.161 and 49.26:
(a) “Community service job” means a work component of
Wisconsin works administered under s. 49.147 (4).
* * *
2. A person who has consented to the artificial insemination
of his wife under s. 891.40.
3. A parent by adoption.
4. A man adjudged in a judicial proceeding to be the biological father of a child if the child is a nonmarital child who is not
adopted or whose parents do not subsequently intermarry under
s. 767.803.
5. A man who has signed and filed with the state registrar under s. 69.15 (3) (b) 3. a statement acknowledging paternity.
6. A man who has been conclusively determined from genetic test results to be the father under s. 767.804.
(k) “Participant” means an individual who participates in any
component of the Wisconsin works program.
(L) “Strike” has the meaning provided in 29 USC 142 (2).
(m) “Transitional placement” means a work component of
Wisconsin works administered under s. 49.147 (5).
(n) “Trial employment match program job” means a work
component of Wisconsin Works administered under s. 49.147
(3).
(p) “Wisconsin works” means the assistance program for families with dependent children, administered under ss. 49.141 to
49.161.
(r) “Wisconsin works employment position” means any job or
placement under s. 49.147 (3) to (5).
(s) “Wisconsin Works group” means an individual who is a
custodial parent, all dependent children with respect to whom the
individual is a custodial parent, and all dependent children with
respect to whom the individual’s dependent child is a custodial
parent. “Wisconsin Works group” includes any nonmarital coparent or any spouse of the individual who resides in the same
household as the individual and any dependent children with respect to whom the spouse or nonmarital coparent is a custodial
parent.
(3) APPLICATIONS. Any individual may apply for any component of Wisconsin works. Application for each component of
Wisconsin works shall be made on a form prescribed by the department. The individual shall submit a completed application
form to a Wisconsin works agency in the geographical area specified by the department under s. 49.143 (6) in which the individual lives and in the manner prescribed by the department.
(4) NONENTITLEMENT. Notwithstanding fulfillment of the eligibility requirements for any component of Wisconsin works, an
individual is not entitled to services or benefits under Wisconsin
works.
(5) NONSUPPLANT. (am) No Wisconsin works employment
position may be operated so as to do any of the following:
1. Have the effect of filling a vacancy created by an employer
terminating a regular employee or otherwise reducing its work
force for the purpose of hiring an individual under s. 49.147 (3),
(4) or (5).
2. Fill a position when any other person is on layoff or strike
from the same or a substantially equivalent job within the same
organizational unit.
3. Fill a position when any other person is engaged in a labor
dispute regarding the same or a substantially equivalent job
within the same organizational unit.
* * *