Wisconsin Code § 49.08
Recovery of relief and other assistance
If any
person is the owner of property at the time of receiving general
relief under ch. 49, 1993 stats., relief funded by a relief block
grant or other assistance as an inmate of any county or municipal
institution in which the state is not chargeable with all or a part of
the inmate’s maintenance or as a tuberculosis patient provided for
in ss. 252.07 to 252.10, or at any time thereafter, or if the person
becomes self-supporting, the authorities charged with the care of
the dependent, or the board in charge of the institution, may sue
for the value of the relief or other assistance from the person or
the person’s estate. Except as otherwise provided in this section,
the 10-year statute of limitations may be pleaded in defense in an
action to recover relief or other assistance. Where the recipient of
relief or other assistance is deceased, a claim may be filed against
the decedent’s estate and the statute of limitations specified in s.
859.02 shall be exclusively applicable. The court may refuse to
render judgment or allow the claim in any case where a parent,
spouse, surviving spouse or child is dependent on the property for
support. The court in rendering judgment shall take into account
the current family budget requirement as fixed by the U.S. department of labor for the community or as fixed by the authorities of
the community in charge of public assistance. The records kept
by the municipality, county or institution are prima facie evidence of the value of the relief or other assistance furnished.