Wisconsin Code § 48.979
Delegation of power by parent
(1) (a) A parent
who has legal custody of a child, by a power of attorney that is
properly executed by all parents who have legal custody of the
child, may delegate to an agent, as provided in par. (am), any of
his or her powers regarding the care and custody of the child, except the power to consent to the marriage or adoption of the child,
the performance or inducement of an abortion on or for the child,
the termination of parental rights to the child, or the enlistment of
the child in the U.S. armed forces. A delegation of powers under
this paragraph does not deprive the parent of any of his or her
powers regarding the care and custody of the child.
(am) A delegation of powers to an agent under par. (a) may remain in effect for no longer than one year, except that such a delegation may remain in effect for longer than one year if the delegation is to a relative of the child or the delegation is approved by
the court as provided in sub. (1m).
(b) If a delegation of powers to an agent under par. (a) is facilitated by an entity, as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (b), that entity shall
obtain the information specified in s. 48.685 (2) (b) with respect
to the proposed agent and any nonclient resident, as defined in s.
48.685 (1) (bm), of the proposed agent. Subject to s. 48.685 (5),
if that information indicates that the proposed agent may not be a
contractor, as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (ar), of the entity or that a
nonclient resident of the proposed agent may not be permitted to
reside with the proposed agent for a reason specified in s. 48.685
(4m) (b) 1. to 5., the entity may not facilitate a delegation of powers to the proposed agent under par. (a). The entity shall provide
the department of health services with information about each
person who is denied a delegation of powers or permission to reside under this paragraph for a reason specified in s. 48.685 (4m)
(b) 1. to 5.
(bm) A parent may not delegate under par. (a) his or her powers regarding the care and custody of a child who is subject to the
jurisdiction of the court under s. 48.13, 48.14, 938.12, 938.13, or
938.14 unless the court approves the delegation.
(c) A parent who has legal custody of a child may not place
the child in a foster home, group home, shelter care facility, or inpatient treatment facility by means of a delegation of powers under par. (a). Those placements may be made only by means of a
court order or as provided in s. 48.63 or 51.13.
(d) A delegation of powers under par. (a) does not prevent or
supersede any of the following:
1. An agency, a sheriff, or a police department from receiving and investigating a report of suspected or threatened abuse or
neglect of the child under s. 48.981.
2. The child from being taken into and held in custody under
ss. 48.19 to 48.21 or 938.19 to 938.21.
3. An intake worker from conducting an intake inquiry under
s. 48.24 or 938.24.
4. A court from exercising jurisdiction over the child under s.
48.13 or 938.13.
(dm) A delegation of powers under par. (a) regarding the care
* * *
.... The power to consent to the disclosure of confidential information, other than health information, about the child(ren)
.... The power to provide for the care and custody of the
child(ren)
.... The power to consent to the child(ren) obtaining a motor
vehicle operator’s license
.... The power to travel with the child(ren) outside the state of
Wisconsin
.... The power to obtain substitute care, such as child care, for
the child(ren)
.... Other specifically delegated powers or limits on delegated
powers (Fill in the following space or attach a separate sheet describing any other specific powers that you wish to delegate or
any limits that you wish to place on the powers you are
delegating.) ....
This delegation of parental powers does not deprive a custodial or noncustodial parent of any of his or her powers regarding
the care and custody of the child, whether granted by court order
or force of law.
THIS DOCUMENT MAY NOT BE USED TO DELEGATE
THE POWER TO CONSENT TO THE MARRIAGE OR
ADOPTION OF THE CHILD(REN), THE PERFORMANCE
OR INDUCEMENT OF AN ABORTION ON OR FOR THE
CHILD(REN), THE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL
RIGHTS TO THE CHILD(REN), THE ENLISTMENT OF THE
CHILD(REN) IN THE U.S. ARMED FORCES OR TO PLACE
THE CHILD(REN) IN A FOSTER HOME, GROUP HOME,
SHELTER CARE FACILITY, OR INPATIENT TREATMENT
FACILITY.
EFFECTIVE DATE AND TERM
OF THIS DELEGATION
This Power of Attorney takes effect on .... and will remain in
effect until .... If no termination date is given, this Power of Attorney will remain in effect for a period of one year after the effective date, but no longer. If the termination date given is more than
one year after the effective date of this Power of Attorney, this
Power of Attorney must be approved by the juvenile court. This
Power of Attorney may be revoked in writing at any time by a parent who has legal custody of the child(ren) and such a revocation
invalidates the delegation of parental powers made by this Power
of Attorney, except with respect to acts already taken in reliance
on this Power of Attorney.
SIGNATURE(S) OF PARENT(S)
Signature of parent .... Date ....
Parent’s name printed ....
Parent’s address ....
Parent’s telephone number ....
Parent’s e-mail address ....
Signature of parent .... Date ....
Parent’s name printed ....
Parent’s address ....
Parent’s telephone number ....
Parent’s e-mail address ....
WITNESSING OF SIGNATURE(S) (OPTIONAL)
State of ....
County of ....
This document was signed before me on .... (date) by ....
(name(s) of parent(s)).
Signature of notary ....
My commission expires: ....
STATEMENT OF AGENT
I, .... (name and address of agent), understand that .... (name(s)
of parent(s)) has (have) delegated to me the powers specified in
this Power of Attorney regarding the care and custody of ....
(name(s) of child(ren)). I further understand that this Power of
Attorney may be revoked in writing at any time by a parent who
* * *