Wisconsin Code § 48.979
Delegation of power by parent
(1) (a) A parent
who has legal custody of a child, by a power of attorney that is
properly executed by all parents who have legal custody of the
child, may delegate to an agent, as provided in par. (am), any of
* * *
Agent’s e-mail address ....
Relationship of agent to child(ren) ....
The parental power I am delegating is as follows:
FULL
(Check if you want to delegate full parental power regarding
the care and custody of the child(ren) named above.)
.... Full parental power regarding the care and custody of the
child(ren) named above
PARTIAL
(Check each subject over which you want to delegate your
parental power regarding the child(ren) named above.)
.... The power to consent to all health care; or
.... The power to consent to only the following health care:
.... Ordinary or routine health care, excluding major surgical
procedures, extraordinary procedures, and experimental
treatment
.... Emergency blood transfusion
.... Dental care
.... Disclosure of health information about the child(ren)
.... The power to consent to educational and vocational
services
.... The power to consent to the employment of the child(ren)
.... The power to consent to the disclosure of confidential information, other than health information, about the child(ren)
.... The power to provide for the care and custody of the
child(ren)
.... The power to consent to the child(ren) obtaining a motor
vehicle operator’s license
.... The power to travel with the child(ren) outside the state of
Wisconsin
.... The power to obtain substitute care, such as child care, for
the child(ren)
.... Other specifically delegated powers or limits on delegated
powers (Fill in the following space or attach a separate sheet describing any other specific powers that you wish to delegate or
any limits that you wish to place on the powers you are
delegating.) ....
This delegation of parental powers does not deprive a custodial or noncustodial parent of any of his or her powers regarding
the care and custody of the child, whether granted by court order
or force of law.
THIS DOCUMENT MAY NOT BE USED TO DELEGATE
THE POWER TO CONSENT TO THE MARRIAGE OR
ADOPTION OF THE CHILD(REN), THE PERFORMANCE
OR INDUCEMENT OF AN ABORTION ON OR FOR THE
CHILD(REN), THE TERMINATION OF PARENTAL
RIGHTS TO THE CHILD(REN), THE ENLISTMENT OF THE
CHILD(REN) IN THE U.S. ARMED FORCES OR TO PLACE
THE CHILD(REN) IN A FOSTER HOME, GROUP HOME,
SHELTER CARE FACILITY, OR INPATIENT TREATMENT
FACILITY.
EFFECTIVE DATE AND TERM
OF THIS DELEGATION
This Power of Attorney takes effect on .... and will remain in
effect until .... If no termination date is given, this Power of Attorney will remain in effect for a period of one year after the effective date, but no longer. If the termination date given is more than
one year after the effective date of this Power of Attorney, this
Power of Attorney must be approved by the juvenile court. This
Power of Attorney may be revoked in writing at any time by a parent who has legal custody of the child(ren) and such a revocation
invalidates the delegation of parental powers made by this Power
of Attorney, except with respect to acts already taken in reliance
on this Power of Attorney.
SIGNATURE(S) OF PARENT(S)
Signature of parent .... Date ....
Parent’s name printed ....
Parent’s address ....
Parent’s telephone number ....
Parent’s e-mail address ....
Signature of parent .... Date ....
Parent’s name printed ....
Parent’s address ....
Parent’s telephone number ....
Parent’s e-mail address ....
WITNESSING OF SIGNATURE(S) (OPTIONAL)
State of ....
County of ....
This document was signed before me on .... (date) by ....
(name(s) of parent(s)).
Signature of notary ....
My commission expires: ....
STATEMENT OF AGENT
I, .... (name and address of agent), understand that .... (name(s)
of parent(s)) has (have) delegated to me the powers specified in
this Power of Attorney regarding the care and custody of ....
(name(s) of child(ren)). I further understand that this Power of
Attorney may be revoked in writing at any time by a parent who
has legal custody of .... (name(s) of child(ren)). I hereby declare
that I have read this Power of Attorney, understand the powers
delegated to me by this Power of Attorney, am fit, willing, and
able to undertake those powers, and accept those powers.
Agent’s signature .... Date ....
APPENDIX
(Here the parent(s) may indicate where they may be located
during the term of the Power of Attorney if different from the address(es) set forth above.)
.... I can be located at:
Address(es) ....
Telephone number(s) ....
E-mail address(es) ....
.... Or, by contacting:
Name ....
Address ....
Telephone number ....
E-mail address ....
.... Or, I cannot be located
(3) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Agent” means a person to whom delegation of the care
and custody of a child under this section is facilitated by an
organization.
2. “Organization” means an organization that facilitates delegations of the care and custody of children under this section.
(b) The department may promulgate rules to implement this
section. If the department promulgates those rules, those rules
shall include rules establishing all of the following:
1. Training requirements for the staff of an organization, including training in identifying children who have been abused or
neglected and the laws and procedures under s. 48.981 governing
the reporting of suspected or threatened child abuse or neglect.
2. Screening and assessment requirements for a proposed
agent, including a screening of the personal characteristics,
health, and finances of the proposed agent and of the physical environment and safety of the proposed agent’s home and, based on
that screening, an assessment of the proposed agent’s fitness to
provide for the care and custody of the child and ability to meet
the child’s needs. The rules promulgated under this subdivision
shall prohibit an organization from facilitating a delegation of the
* * *