Wisconsin Code § 48.977
Appointment of guardians for certain children in need of protection or services
(2) TYPE OF GUARDIANSHIP. This section may be used for the appointment of a guardian
of the person for a child if the court finds all of the following:
* * *
home of a guardian under this section has been recommended under s. 48.33 (1) or 938.33 (1).
(b) That the person nominated as the guardian of the child is
a person with whom the child has been placed or in whose home
placement of the child is recommended under par. (a) and that it
is likely that the child will continue to be placed with that person
for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of
18 years.
(c) That, if appointed, it is likely that the person would be
willing and able to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended
period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.
(d) That it is not in the best interests of the child that a petition
to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to the child.
(e) That the child’s parent is neglecting, refusing or unable to
carry out the duties of a guardian or, if the child has 2 parents,
both parents are neglecting, refusing or unable to carry out the
duties of a guardian.
(f) That the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under a court order has made reasonable efforts
to make it possible for the child to return to his or her home, while
assuring that the child’s health and safety are the paramount concerns, but that reunification of the child with the child’s parent or
parents is unlikely or contrary to the best interests of the child and
that further reunification efforts are unlikely to be made or are
contrary to the best interests of the child or that the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under a
court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of
* * *
court under par. (cm) 2. or (d), at which any party may present evidence, including expert testimony, relevant to the disposition.
(g) Dispositional factors. In determining the appropriate disposition under this section, the best interests of the child shall be
the prevailing factor to be considered by the court. In making a
decision about the appropriate disposition, the court shall consider any report submitted under par. (e) and shall consider, but
not be limited to, all of the following:
1. Whether the person would be a suitable guardian of the
child.
2. The willingness and ability of the person to serve as the
child’s guardian for an extended period of time or until the child
attains the age of 18 years.
3. The wishes of the child.
4. If the child is an Indian child, the order of placement preference under s. 48.028 (7) (b) or, if applicable, s. 48.028 (7) (c),
unless the court finds good cause, as described in s. 48.028 (7)
(e), for departing from that order. A strong attachment of the
child to the person or a strong commitment of the person to caring permanently for the child does not, in itself, constitute good
cause for departing from that order.
(h) Disposition. After receiving any evidence relating to the
disposition, the court shall enter one of the following dispositions
within 10 days after the dispositional hearing:
1. A disposition dismissing the petition if the court determines that appointment of the person as the child’s guardian is
not in the best interests of the child.
* * *
able to carry out the duties of a guardian and if the court determines that termination of the guardianship would be in the best
interests of the child.
(e) Termination on termination of parental rights. If a court
enters an order under s. 48.427 (3p), the court shall terminate the
guardianship under this section.
(8) RELATIONSHIP TO OTHER GUARDIANSHIP PROCEDURES.
(a) This section does not abridge the duties or authority of a
guardian appointed under s. 48.9795, ch. 54, 2017 stats., or ch.
880, 2003 stats.
(b) Nothing in this section prohibits an individual from petitioning a court under s. 48.9795 for appointment of a guardian.