Wisconsin Code § 48.977
Appointment of guardians for certain children in need of protection or services
(2) TYPE OF GUARDIANSHIP. This section may be used for the appointment of a guardian
of the person for a child if the court finds all of the following:
(a) That the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.13 (1), (2), (3), (3m), (4), (4m), (5),
(8), (9), (10), (10m), (11), or (11m) or 938.13 (4) and been
placed, or continued in a placement, outside of his or her home
pursuant to one or more court orders under s. 48.345, 48.357,
48.363, 48.365, 938.345, 938.357, 938.363, or 938.365 or that
the child has been so adjudged and placement of the child in the
home of a guardian under this section has been recommended under s. 48.33 (1) or 938.33 (1).
(b) That the person nominated as the guardian of the child is
a person with whom the child has been placed or in whose home
placement of the child is recommended under par. (a) and that it
is likely that the child will continue to be placed with that person
for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of
18 years.
(c) That, if appointed, it is likely that the person would be
willing and able to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended
period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.
(d) That it is not in the best interests of the child that a petition
to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to the child.
(e) That the child’s parent is neglecting, refusing or unable to
carry out the duties of a guardian or, if the child has 2 parents,
both parents are neglecting, refusing or unable to carry out the
duties of a guardian.
* * *
for the parties to prepare but is no more than 30 days after the
plea hearing.
3. If the petition is contested or if the court does not accept
the plea of no contest, the court shall set a date for a fact-finding
hearing under par. (d) which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is not more than 30 days after the plea hearing.
(d) Fact-finding hearing. The court shall hold a fact-finding
hearing on the petition on the date set by the court under par. (cm)
3., at which any party may present evidence relevant to the issue
of whether the conditions specified in sub. (2) (a) to (f) have been
met. If the court, at the conclusion of the fact-finding hearing,
finds by clear and convincing evidence that the conditions specified in sub. (2) (a) to (f) have been met, the court shall immediately proceed to a dispositional hearing unless an adjournment is
requested. If a party requests an adjournment, the court shall set
a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time
for the parties to prepare but is no more than 30 days after the
fact-finding hearing.
(e) Court report. For a child who has been placed, or continued in a placement, outside of his or her home for 6 months or
longer, the court shall order the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under a court order to
file with the court a report containing the written summary under
s. 48.38 (5) (e) and as much information relating to the appointment of a guardian as is reasonably ascertainable. For a child
who has been placed, or continued in a placement, outside of his
or her home for less than 6 months, the court shall order the person or agency primarily responsible for providing services to the
child under a court order to file with the court the report submitted under s. 48.33 (1) or 938.33 (1), the permanency plan prepared under s. 48.38 or 938.38, if one has been prepared, and as
much information relating to the appointment of a guardian as is
reasonably ascertainable. The agency shall file the report at least
48 hours before the date of the dispositional hearing under par.
(fm).
(fm) Dispositional hearing. The court shall hold a dispositional hearing on the petition at the time specified or set by the
court under par. (cm) 2. or (d), at which any party may present evidence, including expert testimony, relevant to the disposition.
(g) Dispositional factors. In determining the appropriate disposition under this section, the best interests of the child shall be
the prevailing factor to be considered by the court. In making a
decision about the appropriate disposition, the court shall consider any report submitted under par. (e) and shall consider, but
not be limited to, all of the following:
1. Whether the person would be a suitable guardian of the
child.
2. The willingness and ability of the person to serve as the
child’s guardian for an extended period of time or until the child
attains the age of 18 years.
3. The wishes of the child.
4. If the child is an Indian child, the order of placement preference under s. 48.028 (7) (b) or, if applicable, s. 48.028 (7) (c),
unless the court finds good cause, as described in s. 48.028 (7)
(e), for departing from that order. A strong attachment of the
child to the person or a strong commitment of the person to caring permanently for the child does not, in itself, constitute good
cause for departing from that order.
(h) Disposition. After receiving any evidence relating to the
disposition, the court shall enter one of the following dispositions
within 10 days after the dispositional hearing:
1. A disposition dismissing the petition if the court determines that appointment of the person as the child’s guardian is
not in the best interests of the child.
* * *