Wisconsin Code § 48.977
Appointment of guardians for certain children in need of protection or services
(2) TYPE OF GUARDIANSHIP. This section may be used for the appointment of a guardian
of the person for a child if the court finds all of the following:
* * *
for an extended period of time or until the child attains the age of
18 years.
(c) That, if appointed, it is likely that the person would be
willing and able to serve as the child’s guardian for an extended
period of time or until the child attains the age of 18 years.
(d) That it is not in the best interests of the child that a petition
to terminate parental rights be filed with respect to the child.
(e) That the child’s parent is neglecting, refusing or unable to
carry out the duties of a guardian or, if the child has 2 parents,
both parents are neglecting, refusing or unable to carry out the
duties of a guardian.
(f) That the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under a court order has made reasonable efforts
to make it possible for the child to return to his or her home, while
assuring that the child’s health and safety are the paramount concerns, but that reunification of the child with the child’s parent or
parents is unlikely or contrary to the best interests of the child and
that further reunification efforts are unlikely to be made or are
contrary to the best interests of the child or that the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child under a
court order has made reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of
the child from his or her home, while assuring the child’s health
and safety, but that continued placement of the child in the home
would be contrary to the welfare of the child, except that the court
is not required to find that the agency has made those reasonable
efforts with respect to a parent of the child if any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies to that parent. The court shall make the findings specified in this paragraph
on a case-by-case basis based on circumstances specific to the
child and shall document or reference the specific information on
which those findings are based in the guardianship order. A
guardianship order that merely references this paragraph without
documenting or referencing that specific information in the order
or an amended guardianship order that retroactively corrects an
earlier guardianship order that does not comply with this paragraph is not sufficient to comply with this paragraph.
(3) DESIGNATION AS A PERMANENT PLACEMENT. If a court
appoints a guardian for a child under sub. (2), the court may designate the child’s placement with that guardian as the child’s permanent foster placement, but only for purposes of s. 48.368 (2) or
938.368 (2).
(3r) SUBSIDIZED GUARDIANSHIP. (a) Guardian. Subsidized
guardianship payments under s. 48.623 (1) may not be made to a
guardian of a child unless a subsidized guardianship agreement
under s. 48.623 (2) is entered into before the guardianship order
is granted and the court either terminates any order specified in
sub. (2) (a) or dismisses any proceeding in which the child has
been adjudicated in need of protection or services as specified in
sub. (2) (a). If a child’s permanency plan calls for placement of
the child in the home of a guardian and the provision of monthly
subsidized guardianship payments to the guardian, the petitioner
under sub. (4) (a) shall include in the petition under sub. (4) (b) a
statement of the determinations made under s. 48.623 (1) and a
request for the court to include in the court’s findings under sub.
(4) (d) a finding confirming those determinations. If the court
confirms those determinations, appoints a guardian for the child
under sub. (2), and either terminates any order specified in sub.
(2) (a) or dismisses any proceeding in which the child is adjudicated to be in need of protection or services as specified in sub.
(2) (a), the county department or, as provided in s. 48.623 (3) (a),
an Indian tribe or the department shall provide monthly subsidized guardianship payments to the guardian under s. 48.623 (1).
(b) Successor guardian. Subsidized guardianship payments
under s. 48.623 (6) (bm) may not be made to a successor guardian
of a child unless the court makes a finding confirming that the
successor guardian is named as a prospective successor guardian
of the child in a subsidized guardianship agreement or amended
subsidized guardianship agreement under s. 48.623 (2) that was
entered into before the death or incapacity of the guardian and
that the conditions specified in s. 48.623 (6) (bm) have been met,
appoints the successor guardian to assume the duty and authority
of guardianship as provided in sub. (5m), and either terminates
any order specified in sub. (2) (a) or dismisses any proceeding in
which the child has been adjudicated in need of protection or services as specified in sub. (2) (a). If the court makes that finding
and appointment and either terminates such an order or dismisses
such a proceeding, the county department or, as provided in s.
48.623 (3) (a) , an Indian tribe or the department shall provide
monthly subsidized guardianship payments to the successor
guardian under s. 48.623 (6) (bm).
(4) PROCEDURE AND DISPOSITION. (a) Who may file petition.
Any of the following persons may file a petition for the appointment of a guardian for a child under sub. (2):
1. The child or the child’s guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian.
2. The child’s guardian ad litem.
3. The child’s parent.
4. The person with whom the child is placed or in whose
home placement of the child is recommended as described in sub.
(2) (a), if the person is nominated as the guardian of the child in
the petition.
5. The department.
* * *