Wisconsin Code § 48.925
Visitation rights of certain persons
(1) Upon
petition by a relative who has maintained a relationship similar to
a parent-child relationship with a child who has been adopted by
a stepparent or relative, the court, subject to subs. (1m) and (2),
may grant reasonable visitation rights to that person if the petitioner has maintained such a relationship within 2 years prior to
the filing of the petition, if the adoptive parent or parents, or, if a
birth parent is the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive parent and birth parent, have notice of the hearing and if the court
determines all of the following:
(a) That visitation is in the best interest of the child.
(b) That the petitioner will not undermine the adoptive parent’s or parents’ relationship with the child or, if a birth parent is
the spouse of an adoptive parent, the adoptive parent’s and birth
parent’s relationship with the child.
(c) That the petitioner will not act in a manner that is contrary
to parenting decisions that are related to the child’s physical,
emotional, educational or spiritual welfare and that are made by
the adoptive parent or parents or, if a birth parent is the spouse of
an adoptive parent, by the adoptive parent and birth parent.
(1m) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), the court may not
grant visitation rights under sub. (1) to a relative who has maintained a relationship similar to a parent-child relationship with a
child if the relative has been convicted under s. 940.01 of the
first-degree intentional homicide, or under s. 940.05 of the 2nddegree intentional homicide, of a parent of the child, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated.
(am) Except as provided in par. (b), if a relative who is granted
visitation rights with a child under sub. (1) is convicted under s.
940.01 of the first-degree intentional homicide, or under s.
940.05 of the 2nd-degree intentional homicide, of a parent of the
child, and the conviction has not been reversed, set aside or vacated, the court shall issue an order prohibiting the relative from
having visitation with the child on petition of the child or the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child, or on the court’s own
motion, and on notice to the relative.
(b) Paragraphs (a) and (am) do not apply if the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that the visitation would
be in the best interests of the child. The court shall consider the
wishes of the child in making that determination.
(2) Whenever possible, in making a determination under sub.
(1), the court shall consider the wishes of the adopted child.
(3) This section applies to every child in this state who has
been adopted, by a stepparent or relative, regardless of the date of
the adoption.
(4) Any person who interferes with visitation rights granted
under sub. (1) may be proceeded against for contempt of court
under ch. 785, except that a court may impose only the remedial
sanctions specified in s. 785.04 (1) (a) and (c) against that person.