Wisconsin Code § 48.913
Payments by adoptive or proposed adoptive parents to a birth parent or child or on behalf of a birth parent or child
(1) PAYMENTS ALLOWED. The proposed
adoptive parents of a child, or a person acting on behalf of the
* * *
1. With the report under sub. (6), if the parental rights of either birth parent of the child are terminated in this state.
2. With a petition under s. 48.837 (2), if the parental rights of
both birth parents of the child are terminated in another state and
the child is placed for adoption under s. 48.837 (2).
3. With a petition under s. 48.90, if the parental rights of both
parents of the child are terminated in another state and the child is
placed for adoption under s. 48.833.
(3) METHOD OF PAYMENT. Any payment under sub. (1) or (2)
shall be made directly to the provider of a good or service except
that a payment under sub. (1) or (2) may be made to a birth parent
of the child or to an alleged or presumed father of the child as reimbursement of an amount previously paid by the birth parent or
by the alleged or presumed father if documentation is provided
showing that the birth parent or alleged or presumed father has
made the previous payment.
(4) OTHER PAYMENTS PROHIBITED. The proposed adoptive
parents of a child or a person acting on behalf of the proposed
adoptive parents may not make any payments to or on behalf of a
birth parent of the child, an alleged or presumed father of the
child or the child except as provided in subs. (1) and (2).
(5) PAYMENTS AFTER FINALIZATION OF ADOPTION. The
adoptive parents of a child or a person acting on behalf of the proposed adoptive parents may make a payment that is authorized
under subs. (1) and (2) after finalization of the adoption, if the
payment is included in the report under sub. (6) or an amendment
to that report filed with the court.
(6) REPORT TO THE COURT; WHEN REQUIRED. A report containing the information specified in sub. (7) shall be provided to
the court at the time of the hearing on the petition for adoptive
placement under s. 48.837 (2) or upon the order of the court under s. 48.422 (7) (bm).
(7) REPORT TO THE COURT; CONTENTS REQUIRED. The report
required under sub. (6) shall include a list of all transfers of anything of value made or agreed to be made by the proposed adoptive parents or by a person acting on their behalf to a birth parent
of the child, an alleged or presumed father of the child or the
child, on behalf of a birth parent of the child, an alleged or presumed father of the child or the child, or to any other person in
connection with the pregnancy, the birth of the child, the placement of the child with the proposed adoptive parents or the adoption of the child by the proposed adoptive parents. The report
shall be itemized and shall show the goods or services for which
payment was made or agreed to be made. The report shall include the dates of each payment, the names and addresses of each
attorney, doctor, hospital, agency or other person or organization
receiving any payment from the proposed adoptive parents or a
person acting on behalf of the proposed adoptive parents in connection with the pregnancy, the birth of the child, the placement
of the child with the proposed adoptive parents or the adoption of
the child by the proposed adoptive parents.
(8) ADOPTION OF FOREIGN CHILDREN AND ADOPTION BY RELATIVES OF THE CHILD. This section does not apply to an adoptive
or proposed adoptive parent of a child with whom the child has
been placed under s. 48.839 or to an adoptive or proposed adoptive parent of a child who is a relative of the child.