Wisconsin Code § 48.825
Advertising related to adoption
(1) In this
section:
(a) “Advertise” means to communicate by any public medium
that originates within this state, including by newspaper, periodical, telephone book listing, outdoor advertising sign, radio, or
television, or by any computerized communication system, including by electronic mail, Internet site, Internet account, or any
similar medium of communication provided via the Internet.
(b) “Another jurisdiction” means a state of the United States
other than Wisconsin, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or insular possession subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States or an Indian tribe.
(c) “Internet account” means an account created within a
bounded system established by an Internet-based service that requires a user to input or store access information in an electronic
device in order to view, create, use, or edit the user’s account information, profile, display, communications, or stored data.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), no person may do any of
the following:
(a) Advertise for the purpose of finding a child to adopt or to
otherwise take into permanent physical custody.
(b) Advertise that the person will find an adoptive home or
any other permanent physical placement for a child or arrange for
or assist in the adoption, adoptive placement, or any other permanent physical placement of a child.
(c) Advertise that the person will place a child for adoption or
in any other permanent physical placement.
(3) This section does not apply to any of the following:
(a) The department, a county department, or a child welfare
agency licensed under s. 48.60 to place children for adoption, in
licensed foster homes or group homes, or in the homes of
guardians under s. 48.977 (2).
(b) An individual or agency providing adoption information
under s. 48.55.
(c) A foster care and adoption resource center funded by this
state or a postadoption resource center funded by this state.
(d) An individual who has received a favorable recommendation regarding his or her fitness to be an adoptive parent in this
state from the department, a county department or a child welfare
agency licensed under s. 48.60 or in another jurisdiction from an
entity authorized by that jurisdiction to conduct studies of potential adoptive homes.
(3m) No person may publish by a public medium an advertisement that violates this section. If the owner, agent, or employee of the public medium receives a copy of the license of the
person or agency requesting the advertisement that indicates that
the person or agency is licensed to provide adoption services in
this state, there is a rebuttable presumption that the advertisement
does not violate this section.
(4) Nothing in this section prohibits an attorney licensed to
practice in this state from advertising his or her availability to
practice or provide services relating to the adoption of children.
(5) Any person who violates sub. (2) or (3m) may be fined
not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 9 months or
both.