Wisconsin Code § 48.78
Confidentiality of records
(1) DEFINITION. In this
section, unless otherwise qualified, “agency” means the department, a county department, a licensed child welfare agency, or a
licensed child care center.
(2) CONFIDENTIALITY; EXCEPTIONS. (a) No agency may
make available for inspection or disclose the contents of any
record kept or information received about an individual who is or
was in its care or legal custody, except as provided under sub.
(2m) or s. 48.371, 48.38 (5) (b) or (d) or (5m) (d), 48.396 (3)
(bm) or (c) 1r., 48.432, 48.433, 48.48 (17) (bm) , 48.57 (2m) ,
48.66 (6) , 48.93, 48.981 (7) , 250.22, 938.396 (2m) (c) 1r. ,
938.51, or 938.78 or by order of the court.
(2m) RELEASE OF INFORMATION WHEN CHILD IS MISSING. (a)
If an agency that has responsibility for the placement, care, or supervision of a child, as determined by the department under par.
(d), determines that the child is missing, the agency shall do all of
the following:
1. Within 8 hours after making that determination, report
that determination to a local law enforcement agency for entry of
that information into the national crime information databases, as
defined in 28 USC 534 (f) (3) (A).
2. Within 24 hours after making that determination, report
that determination to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
3. Share information about a missing child reported under
subds. 1. and 2. with law enforcement agencies, the National
Center for Missing and Exploited Children, and other agencies
that are involved in efforts to locate the missing child.
(b) An agency that has responsibility for the placement, care,
or supervision of a child may photograph the child and maintain
the photograph in the statewide automated child welfare information system. A report under par. (a) 1. or 2. shall be accompanied
by a recent photograph of the missing child, if available.
(c) If permitted under s. 48.47 (7g), an agency may use the
statewide automated child welfare information system to provide
electronic information to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children under par. (a) 2. or 3.
(d) The department shall provide guidance to agencies as to
the scope of the children to whom this subsection applies. Notwithstanding s. 227.10 (1) , that guidance need not be promulgated as rules.
(e) The department of children and families and the department of health services may promulgate rules to implement this
subsection.