Wisconsin Code § 48.52
Facilities for care of children and adult expectant mothers in care of department
(1) FACILITIES MAINTAINED OR USED FOR CHILDREN. The department may maintain
or use the following facilities for children in its care:
(a) Receiving homes to be used for the temporary care of
children.
(b) Foster homes.
(c) Group homes.
(f) Other facilities deemed by the department to be appropriate for the child, except that no state funds may be used for the
maintenance of a child in the home of a parent or relative eligible
for aid under s. 49.19 if such funds would reduce federal funds to
this state.
(1m) FACILITIES MAINTAINED OR USED FOR ADULT EXPECTANT MOTHERS. The department may maintain or use the following facilities for adult expectant mothers in its care:
(a) Community-based residential facilities, as defined in s.
50.01 (1g).
(b) Inpatient facilities, as defined in s. 51.01 (10).
(c) Other facilities determined by the department to be appropriate for the adult expectant mother.
(2) USE OF OTHER FACILITIES. (a) In addition to the facilities
and services described in sub. (1), the department may use other
facilities and services under its jurisdiction. The department may
also contract for and pay for the use of other public facilities or
private facilities for the care and treatment of children and the expectant mothers of unborn children in its care. Placements in institutions for the mentally ill or developmentally disabled shall be
made in accordance with ss. 48.14 (5), 48.347 (6) and 48.63 and
ch. 51.
(b) Public facilities are required to accept and care for persons
placed with them by the department in the same manner as they
would be required to do had the legal custody of these persons
been transferred by a court of competent jurisdiction. Nothing in
this subsection shall be construed to require any public facility to
serve the department inconsistently with its functions or with the
laws and regulations governing their activities; or to give the department authority to use any private facility without its consent.
(c) The department shall have the right to inspect all facilities
it is using and to examine and consult with persons whom the department has placed in that facility.
(4) COEDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND INSTITUTIONS. The department may institute and maintain coeducational programs and
institutions under this chapter.