Wisconsin Code § 48.396
Records
(1) Law enforcement officers’ records of
children shall be kept separate from records of adults. Law enforcement officers’ records of the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall be kept separate from records of other adults.
Law enforcement officers’ records of children and the adult expectant mothers of unborn children shall not be open to inspection or their contents disclosed except under sub. (1b), (1d), (5),
or (6) or s. 48.293, 250.22, or 938.396 (2m) (c) 1p. or by order of
the court. This subsection does not apply to the representatives of
newspapers or other reporters of news who wish to obtain information for the purpose of reporting news without revealing the
identity of the child or adult expectant mother involved, to the
confidential exchange of information between the police and officials of the public or private school attended by the child or other
law enforcement or social welfare agencies, or to children 10
years of age or older who are subject to the jurisdiction of the
court of criminal jurisdiction. A public school official who obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under s. 118.125, and a private
school official who obtains information under this subsection
shall keep the information confidential in the same manner as is
required of a public school official under s. 118.125. This subsection does not apply to the confidential exchange of information between the police and officials of the tribal school attended
by the child if the police determine that enforceable protections
are provided by a tribal school policy or tribal law that requires
tribal school officials to keep the information confidential in a
manner at least as stringent as is required of a public school official under s. 118.125. A law enforcement agency that obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under this subsection and s. 938.396 (1) (a). A
social welfare agency that obtains information under this subsection shall keep the information confidential as required under ss.
48.78 and 938.78.
(1b) If requested by the parent, guardian, or legal custodian
of a child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer’s report,
or if requested by the child, if 14 years of age or over, a law enforcement agency may, subject to official agency policy, provide
to the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or child a copy of that re-
port. If requested by the parent, guardian, or legal custodian of a
child expectant mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a
law enforcement officer’s report, if requested by an expectant
mother of an unborn child who is the subject of a law enforcement officer’s report, if 14 years of age or over, or if requested by
an unborn child’s guardian ad litem, a law enforcement agency
may, subject to official agency policy, provide to the parent,
guardian, legal custodian, expectant mother or unborn child’s
guardian ad litem a copy of that report.
(1d) Upon the written permission of the parent, guardian, or
* * *