Wisconsin Code § 48.371
Access to certain information by substitute care provider
(1) If a child is placed in a foster home, group
home, or residential care center for children and youth or in the
home of a relative other than a parent or in the home of like-kin,
including a placement under s. 48.205 or 48.21, the agency, as defined in s. 48.38 (1) (a), that placed the child or arranged for the
placement of the child shall provide the following information to
the foster parent, relative, like-kin, or operator of the group home
or residential care center for children and youth at the time of
placement or, if the information has not been provided to the
agency by that time, as soon as possible after the date on which
the agency receives that information, but not more than 2 working
days after that date:
(a) Results of an HIV test, as defined in s. 252.01 (2m), of the
child, as provided under s. 252.15 (3m) (d) 15., including results
included in a court report or permanency plan. At the time that
the HIV test results are provided, the agency shall notify the foster parent, relative, like-kin, or operator of the group home or residential care center for children and youth of the confidentiality
requirements under s. 252.15 (6).
(b) Results of any tests of the child to determine the presence
of viral hepatitis, type B, including results included in a court report or permanency plan.
(c) Any other medical information concerning the child that is
necessary for the care of the child.
(3) At the time of placement of a child in a foster home, group
home, or residential care center for children and youth or in the
home of a relative other than a parent or in the home of like-kin
or, if the information is not available at that time, as soon as possible after the date on which the court report or permanency plan
has been submitted, but no later than 7 days after that date, the
agency, as defined in s. 48.38 (1) (a) , responsible for preparing
the child’s permanency plan shall provide to the foster parent, relative, like-kin, or operator of the group home or residential care
center for children and youth information contained in the court
report submitted under s. 48.33 (1) , 48.365 (2g) , 48.425 (1) ,
48.831 (2), or 48.837 (4) (c) or permanency plan submitted under
s. 48.355 (2e), 48.38, 48.43 (1) (c) or (5) (c), 48.63 (4) or (5) (c),
or 48.831 (4) (e) relating to findings or opinions of the court or
agency that prepared the court report or permanency plan relating
to any of the following:
(a) Any mental, emotional, cognitive, developmental, or behavioral disability of the child.
(b) Any involvement of the child in any criminal gang, as defined in s. 939.22 (9), or in any other group in which any child
was traumatized as a result of his or her association with that
group.
(c) Any involvement of the child in any activities that are
harmful to the child’s physical, mental, or moral well-being.
(d) Any involvement of the child, whether as victim or perpetrator, in sexual intercourse or sexual contact in violation of s.
940.225, 948.02, 948.025, or 948.085, prostitution in violation of
s. 944.30 (1m) , trafficking in violation of s. 940.302 (2) if s.
940.302 (2) (a) 1. b. applies, sexual exploitation of a child in violation of s. 948.05, trafficking of a child in violation of s.
948.051, or causing a child to view or listen to sexual activity in
violation of s. 948.055, if the information is necessary for the
care of the child or for the protection of any person living in the
foster home, group home, or residential care center for children
and youth or in the home of the relative or like-kin.
(e) The religious affiliation or belief of the child.
(4) Subsection (1) does not preclude an agency, as defined in
s. 48.38 (1) (a), that is arranging for the placement of a child from
providing the information specified in sub. (1) (a) to (c) to a person specified in sub. (1) (intro.) before the time of placement of
the child. Subsection (3) does not preclude an agency, as defined
in s. 48.38 (1) (a), responsible for preparing a child’s court report
or permanency plan from providing the information specified in
sub. (3) (a) to (e) to a person specified in sub. (3) (intro.) before
the time of placement of the child.
(5) Except as permitted under s. 252.15 (6), a foster parent,
relative, like-kin, or operator of a group home or residential care
center for children and youth that receives any information under
sub. (1) or (3), other than the information described in sub. (3)
(e), shall keep the information confidential and may disclose that
information only for the purposes of providing care for the child
or participating in a court hearing or permanency review concerning the child.