Wisconsin Code § 48.347
Disposition of unborn child of adult expectant mother adjudged in need of protection or services
If
the judge finds that the unborn child of an adult expectant mother
is in need of protection or services, the judge shall enter an order
deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided
in this section under a care and treatment plan, except that the order may not place any adult expectant mother of an unborn child
not specifically found under ch. 51, 54, or 55 to be developmentally disabled or mentally ill in a facility that exclusively treats
those categories of individuals, and the court may not place any
adult expectant mother of an unborn child in need of protection or
services outside of the adult expectant mother’s home unless the
court finds that the adult expectant mother is refusing or has refused to accept any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered
to her or is not making or has not made a good faith effort to participate in any alcohol or other drug abuse services offered to her.
If the judge finds that the unborn child of a child expectant
mother is in need of protection or services, the judge shall enter
an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as
provided in s. 48.345 under a care and treatment plan. The dispositions under this section are as follows:
(1) COUNSELING. Counsel the adult expectant mother.
(2) SUPERVISION. Place the adult expectant mother under supervision of the county department, the department, if the department approves, or a suitable adult, including an adult relative or
friend of the adult expectant mother, under conditions prescribed
by the judge including reasonable rules for the adult expectant
mother’s conduct, designed for the physical well-being of the unborn child. An order under this paragraph may include an order
to participate in mental health treatment, anger management, individual or family counseling or prenatal development training or
education and to make a reasonable contribution, based on ability
to pay, for the cost of those services.
(3) PLACEMENT. Designate one of the following as the placement for the adult expectant mother:
(a) The home of an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother.
(b) A community-based residential facility, as defined in s.
50.01 (1g).
(4) SPECIAL TREATMENT OR CARE. (a) If the adult expectant
mother is in need of special treatment or care, as identified in an
evaluation under s. 48.295 and the report under s. 48.33, the
judge may order the adult expectant mother to obtain the special
treatment or care. If the adult expectant mother fails or is financially unable to obtain the special treatment or care, the judge
may order an appropriate agency to provide the special treatment
or care. If a judge orders a county department under s. 51.42 or
51.437 to provide special treatment or care under this paragraph,
the provision of that special treatment or care shall be subject to
conditions specified in ch. 51. An order of special treatment or
care under this paragraph may not include an order for the administration of psychotropic drugs.
(b) Payment for any special treatment or care that relates to alcohol and other drug abuse services ordered under par. (a) shall
be in accordance with s. 48.361.
(c) Payment for any services provided under ch. 51 that are ordered under par. (a), other than alcohol and other drug abuse services, shall be in accordance with s. 48.362.
(5) ALCOHOL OR DRUG TREATMENT OR EDUCATION. (a) If
the report prepared under s. 48.33 (1) recommends that the adult
expectant mother is in need of treatment for the use or abuse of
alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance
analogs and its medical, personal, family or social effects, the
court may order the adult expectant mother to enter an outpatient
alcohol and other drug abuse treatment program at an approved
treatment facility. The approved treatment facility shall, under
the terms of a service agreement between the approved treatment
facility and the county in a county having a population of less
than 750,000 or the department in a county having a population
of 750,000 or more, or with the written informed consent of the
adult expectant mother, report to the agency primarily responsible for providing services to the adult expectant mother as to
whether the adult expectant mother is cooperating with the treatment and whether the treatment appears to be effective.
(b) If the report prepared under s. 48.33 (1) recommends that
the adult expectant mother is in need of education relating to the
use of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, the court may order the adult expectant mother to
participate in an alcohol or other drug abuse education program
approved by the court. The person or agency that provides the education program shall, under the terms of a service agreement between the education program and the county in a county having a
population of less than 750,000 or the department in a county
having a population of 750,000 or more, or with the written informed consent of the adult expectant mother, report to the
agency primarily responsible for providing services to the adult
expectant mother about the adult expectant mother’s attendance
at the program.
(c) Payment for any treatment or education ordered under this
subsection in counties that have an alcohol and other drug abuse
program under s. 48.547 shall be in accordance with s. 48.361.
(6) INPATIENT ALCOHOL OR DRUG TREATMENT. (a) If, based
on an evaluation under s. 48.295 and the report under s. 48.33,
the judge finds that the adult expectant mother is in need of inpatient treatment for her habitual lack of self-control in the use of
alcohol, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs,
* * *