Wisconsin Code § 48.30
Plea hearing
(1) Except as provided in s. 48.299 (9),
the hearing to determine whether any party wishes to contest an
allegation that the child or unborn child is in need of protection or
* * *
is not the county department or, in a county having a population
of 750,000 or more, the department, the court shall also order the
child’s parent to provide that statement to the county department
or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department at least 5 days before the scheduled date of the dispositional hearing or as otherwise ordered by the court. The county
department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or
more, the department shall provide, without charge, to the parent
a form on which to provide that statement, and the parent shall
provide that statement on that form. The county department or,
in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department shall use the information provided in the statement to determine whether the department may claim federal foster care and
adoption assistance reimbursement under 42 USC 670 to 679a for
the cost of providing care for the child.
(7) If the petition is contested, the court, subject to s. 48.299
(9), shall set a date for the fact-finding hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 20 days
after the plea hearing for a child who is held in secure custody and
no more than 30 days after the plea hearing for a child or an expectant mother who is not held in secure custody.
(8) Before accepting an admission or plea of no contest of the
alleged facts in a petition, the court shall:
(a) Address the parties present including the child or expectant mother personally and determine that the plea or admission
is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the acts
alleged in the petition and the potential dispositions.
(b) Establish whether any promises or threats were made to
elicit the plea or admission and alert unrepresented parties to the
possibility that a lawyer may discover defenses or mitigating circumstances which would not be apparent to them.
(c) Make such inquiries as satisfactorily establishes that there
is a factual basis for the plea or admission of the parent and child,
of the parent and child expectant mother or of the adult expectant
mother.
(9) If a circuit court commissioner conducts the plea hearing
and accepts an admission of the alleged facts in a petition brought
under s. 48.13 or 48.133, the judge shall review the admission at
the beginning of the dispositional hearing by addressing the parties and making the inquiries set forth in sub. (8).
(10) The court may permit any party to participate in hearings under this section by telephone or live audiovisual means.