Wisconsin Code § 48.30
Plea hearing
(1) Except as provided in s. 48.299 (9),
the hearing to determine whether any party wishes to contest an
allegation that the child or unborn child is in need of protection or
* * *
of the plea hearing or is waived. Nonpetitioning parties, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the plea hearing if
they wish to consult with an attorney on the request for a jury trial
or substitution of a judge.
(3) If a petition alleges that a child is in need of protection or
services under s. 48.13 or that an unborn child of a child expectant mother is in need of protection or services under s. 48.133,
the nonpetitioning parties and the child, if he or she is 12 years of
age or older or is otherwise competent to do so, shall state
whether they desire to contest the petition. If a petition alleges
that an unborn child of an adult expectant mother is in need of
protection or services under s. 48.133, the adult expectant mother
of the unborn child shall state whether she desires to contest the
petition.
(6) (a) If a petition is not contested, the court, subject to s.
48.299 (9), shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than
10 days after the plea hearing for a child who is held in secure
custody and no more than 30 days after the plea hearing for a
child or an expectant mother who is not held in secure custody.
Subject to s. 48.299 (9), if all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the dispositional hearing.
(b) If it appears to the court that disposition of the case may
include placement of the child outside the child’s home, the court
shall order the child’s parent to provide a statement of income, assets, debts, and living expenses to the court or the designated
agency under s. 48.33 (1) at least 5 days before the scheduled date
of the dispositional hearing or as otherwise ordered by the court.
The clerk of court shall provide, without charge, to any parent ordered to provide a statement of income, assets, debts, and living
expenses a document setting forth the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9) and the manner of its
application established by the department under s. 49.345 (14)
(g) and listing the factors that a court may consider under s.
49.345 (14) (c).
(c) If the court orders the child’s parent to provide a statement
of income, assets, debts and living expenses to the court or if the
court orders the child’s parent to provide that statement to the
designated agency under s. 48.33 (1) and that designated agency
is not the county department or, in a county having a population
of 750,000 or more, the department, the court shall also order the
child’s parent to provide that statement to the county department
or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or more, the department at least 5 days before the scheduled date of the dispositional hearing or as otherwise ordered by the court. The county
department or, in a county having a population of 750,000 or
more, the department shall provide, without charge, to the parent
a form on which to provide that statement, and the parent shall
* * *