Wisconsin Code § 48.30
Plea hearing
(1) Except as provided in s. 48.299 (9),
the hearing to determine whether any party wishes to contest an
allegation that the child or unborn child is in need of protection or
services shall take place on a date which allows reasonable time
for the parties to prepare but is within 30 days after the filing of a
petition for a child or an expectant mother who is not being held
in secure custody or within 10 days after the filing of a petition
for a child who is being held in secure custody.
(2) At the commencement of the hearing under this section
the child and the parent, guardian, legal custodian, or Indian custodian; the child expectant mother, her parent, guardian, legal
custodian, or Indian custodian, and the unborn child’s guardian
ad litem; or the adult expectant mother and the unborn child’s
guardian ad litem; shall be advised of the rights specified in s.
48.243 and shall be informed that a request for a jury trial or for a
substitution of judge under s. 48.29 must be made before the end
of the plea hearing or is waived. Nonpetitioning parties, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the plea hearing if
they wish to consult with an attorney on the request for a jury trial
or substitution of a judge.
(3) If a petition alleges that a child is in need of protection or
services under s. 48.13 or that an unborn child of a child expectant mother is in need of protection or services under s. 48.133,
the nonpetitioning parties and the child, if he or she is 12 years of
age or older or is otherwise competent to do so, shall state
whether they desire to contest the petition. If a petition alleges
that an unborn child of an adult expectant mother is in need of
protection or services under s. 48.133, the adult expectant mother
of the unborn child shall state whether she desires to contest the
petition.
(6) (a) If a petition is not contested, the court, subject to s.
48.299 (9), shall set a date for the dispositional hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than
10 days after the plea hearing for a child who is held in secure
custody and no more than 30 days after the plea hearing for a
child or an expectant mother who is not held in secure custody.
Subject to s. 48.299 (9), if all parties consent, the court may proceed immediately with the dispositional hearing.
(b) If it appears to the court that disposition of the case may
include placement of the child outside the child’s home, the court
shall order the child’s parent to provide a statement of income, assets, debts, and living expenses to the court or the designated
agency under s. 48.33 (1) at least 5 days before the scheduled date
of the dispositional hearing or as otherwise ordered by the court.
The clerk of court shall provide, without charge, to any parent ordered to provide a statement of income, assets, debts, and living
expenses a document setting forth the percentage standard established by the department under s. 49.22 (9) and the manner of its
* * *