Wisconsin Code § 48.27
Notice; summons
(1) (a) After a petition has been
filed relating to facts concerning a situation specified under s.
48.13 or a situation specified in s. 48.133 involving an expectant
mother who is a child, unless the parties under sub. (3) voluntarily appear, the court may issue a summons requiring the person
who has legal custody of the child to appear personally, and, if the
court so orders, to bring the child before the court at a time and
place stated.
(b) After a petition has been filed relating to facts concerning
a situation specified under s. 48.133 involving an expectant
mother who is an adult, unless the adult expectant mother voluntarily appears, the court may issue a summons requiring the adult
expectant mother to appear personally before the court at a time
and place stated.
(2) Summons may be issued requiring the appearance of any
other person whose presence, in the opinion of the court, is
necessary.
(3) (a) 1. If the petition that was filed relates to facts concerning a situation under s. 48.13 or a situation under s. 48.133
involving an expectant mother who is a child, the court shall no-
tify, under s. 48.273, the child, any parent, guardian, and legal
custodian of the child, any foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) of the child, the unborn child’s
guardian ad litem, if applicable, and any person specified in par.
(b), (d), or (e), if applicable, of all hearings involving the child except hearings on motions for which notice must be provided only
to the child and his or her counsel and, if applicable, to the unborn child’s guardian ad litem. If parents who are entitled to notice have the same place of residence, notice to one constitutes
notice to the other. The first notice to any interested party, foster
parent, or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) shall
be in writing and may have a copy of the petition attached to it.
Notices of subsequent hearings may be given by telephone at least
72 hours before the time of the hearing. The person giving telephone notice shall place in the case file a signed statement of the
time notice was given and the person to whom he or she spoke.
1m. The court shall give a foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) who is notified of a hearing under
subd. 1. a right to be heard at the hearing by permitting the foster
parent or other physical custodian to make a written or oral statement during the hearing, or to submit a written statement prior to
the hearing, relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing.
A foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62
(2) who receives a notice of a hearing under subd. 1. and a right to
be heard under this subdivision does not become a party to the
proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
2. Failure to give notice under subd. 1. to a foster parent or
other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction in the action or proceeding. If a
* * *