Wisconsin Code § 48.27
Notice; summons
(1) (a) After a petition has been
filed relating to facts concerning a situation specified under s.
48.13 or a situation specified in s. 48.133 involving an expectant
* * *
the hearing, relevant to the issues to be determined at the hearing.
A foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62
(2) who receives a notice of a hearing under subd. 1. and a right to
be heard under this subdivision does not become a party to the
proceeding on which the hearing is held solely on the basis of receiving that notice and right to be heard.
2. Failure to give notice under subd. 1. to a foster parent or
other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2) does not deprive the court of jurisdiction in the action or proceeding. If a
foster parent or other physical custodian described in s. 48.62 (2)
is not given notice of a hearing under subd. 1., that person may request a rehearing on the matter during the pendency of an order
resulting from the hearing. If the request is made, the court shall
order a rehearing.
(b) 1. Except as provided in subd. 2., if the petition that was
filed relates to facts concerning a situation under s. 48.13 or a situation under s. 48.133 involving an expectant mother who is a
child and if the child is a nonmarital child who is not adopted or
whose parents do not subsequently intermarry as provided under
s. 767.803 and if paternity has not been established, the court
shall notify, under s. 48.273, all of the following persons:
a. A person who has filed a declaration of paternal interest
under s. 48.025.
b. A person alleged to the court to be the father of the child or
who may, based on the statements of the mother or other information presented to the court, be the father of the child.
2. A court is not required to provide notice, under subd. 1., to
any person who may be the father of a child conceived as a result
of a sexual assault if a physician attests to his or her belief that
there was a sexual assault of the child’s mother that may have resulted in the child’s conception.
(c) If the petition that was filed relates to facts concerning a
situation under s. 48.133 involving an expectant mother who is an
adult, the court shall notify, under s. 48.273, the unborn child’s
guardian ad litem, the expectant mother, the physical custodian of
the expectant mother, if any, and any person specified in par. (d),
if applicable, of all hearings involving the unborn child and expectant mother except hearings on motions for which notice need
only be provided to the expectant mother and her counsel and the
unborn child’s guardian ad litem. The first notice to any interested party shall be written and may have a copy of the petition
attached to it. Thereafter, notice of hearings may be given by
telephone at least 72 hours before the time of the hearing. The
person giving telephone notice shall place in the case file a signed
statement of the time notice was given and the person to whom he
or she spoke.
(d) If the petition that was filed relates to facts concerning a
situation under s. 48.13 or 48.133 involving an Indian child who
has been removed from the home of his or her parent or Indian
custodian or a situation under s. 48.133 involving an unborn child
who, when born, will be an Indian child, the court shall notify,
under s. 48.273, the Indian child’s Indian custodian and tribe or
the Indian tribe with which the unborn child may be eligible for
affiliation when born and that Indian custodian or tribe may intervene at any point in the proceeding.
(e) If the petition that was filed relates to facts concerning a
situation under s. 48.13, the court shall also notify, under s.
48.273, the court-appointed special advocate for the child of all
hearings involving the child. The first notice to a court-appointed
special advocate shall be written and shall have a copy of the petition attached to it. Thereafter, notice of hearings may be given by
telephone at least 72 hours before the time of the hearing. The
person giving telephone notice shall place in the case file a signed
statement of the time that notice was given and the person to
whom he or she spoke.
(4) (a) A notice under sub. (3) (a) or (b) shall:
1. Contain the name of the child, and the nature, location,
date and time of the hearing.
2. Advise the child and any party, if applicable, of his or her
right to legal counsel regardless of ability to pay.
(b) A notice under sub. (3) (c) shall:
1. Contain the name of the adult expectant mother, and the
nature, location, date and time of the hearing.
2. Advise the adult expectant mother of her right to legal
counsel regardless of ability to pay.
* * *