Wisconsin Code § 48.255
Petition; form and content
(1) A petition initiating proceedings under this chapter, other than a petition under s.
48.133 or 48.9795, shall be entitled, “In the interest of (child’s
* * *
(bm) The names and addresses of the parent, guardian, legal
custodian or spouse, if any, of the expectant mother, if the expectant mother is a child, the name and address of the spouse, if any,
of the expectant mother, if the expectant mother is an adult, or, if
no such person can be identified, the name and address of the
nearest relative of the expectant mother.
(c) Whether the expectant mother is in custody and, if so, the
place where the expectant mother is being held and the time when
the expectant mother was taken into custody unless there is reasonable cause to believe that disclosure of that information would
result in imminent danger to the unborn child, expectant mother
or physical custodian.
(d) Whether the unborn child, when born, may be subject to
the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, and,
if the unborn child may be subject to that act, the name and address of the Indian tribe in which the unborn child may be eligible
for affiliation when born, if known.
(e) Reliable and credible information which forms the basis of
the allegations necessary to invoke the jurisdiction of the court
under s. 48.133 and to provide reasonable notice of the conduct
or circumstances to be considered by the court, together with a
statement that the unborn child is in need of protection or care
and that the expectant mother is in need of supervision, services,
care or rehabilitation.
(f) If the expectant mother is a child and the child expectant
mother is being held in custody outside of her home, reliable and
credible information showing that continued placement of the
child expectant mother in her home would be contrary to the welfare of the child expectant mother and, unless any of the circumstances specified in s. 48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies, reliable and
credible information showing that the person who took the child
expectant mother into custody and the intake worker have made
reasonable efforts to prevent the removal of the child expectant
mother from the home, while assuring that the child expectant
mother’s health and safety are the paramount concerns, and to
make it possible for the child expectant mother to return safely
home.
(g) If the petitioner knows or has reason to know that the expectant mother is an Indian child, and if the child expectant
mother has been removed from the home of her parent or Indian
custodian, reliable and credible information showing that continued custody of the child expectant mother by her parent or Indian
custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child expectant mother under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 1. and
reliable and credible information showing that active efforts under s. 48.028 (4) (d) 2. have been made to prevent the breakup of
the Indian child’s family and that those efforts have proved unsuccessful. The petition shall set forth with specificity both the
* * *