Wisconsin Code § 48.23
Right to counsel
(1g) DEFINITION. In this section,
“counsel” means an attorney acting as adversary counsel who
shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented,
* * *
child outside his or her home unless the child is represented by
counsel at the fact-finding hearing and subsequent proceedings.
If the petition is not contested, the court may not place the child
outside his or her home unless the child is represented by counsel
at the hearing at which the placement is made. For a child under
12 years of age, the judge may appoint a guardian ad litem instead
of counsel.
(c) Any child subject to the jurisdiction of the court under s.
48.14 (5) shall be represented by counsel. No waiver of counsel
may be accepted by the court.
(cm) Any minor who is subject to the jurisdiction of the circuit court under s. 48.16 and who is required to appear in court
shall be represented by counsel.
(2) RIGHT OF PARENT TO COUNSEL. (a) Except as provided in
sub. (2g), a minor parent petitioning for a voluntary termination
of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem.
(b) In a proceeding involving a contested adoption or an involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel, except as follows:
1. A parent 18 years of age or over may waive counsel if the
court is satisfied that the waiver is knowingly and voluntarily
made.
2. A parent under 18 years of age may not waive counsel.
3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., a parent 18 years of age or over
is presumed to have waived his or her right to counsel and to appear by counsel if the court has ordered the parent to appear in
person at any or all subsequent hearings in the proceeding, the
parent fails to appear in person as ordered, and the court finds
that the parent’s conduct in failing to appear in person was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. Failure by a parent
18 years of age or over to appear in person at consecutive hearings
as ordered is presumed to be conduct that is egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. If the court finds that a parent’s
conduct in failing to appear in person as ordered was egregious
and without clear and justifiable excuse, the court may not hold a
dispositional hearing on the contested adoption or involuntary
termination of parental rights until at least 2 days have elapsed
since the date of that finding.
(c) In a proceeding to vacate or reconsider a default judgment
granted in an involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding, a parent who has waived counsel under par. (b) 1. or who is
presumed to have waived counsel under par. (b) 3. in the involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding shall be represented by counsel, unless in the proceeding to vacate or reconsider the default judgment the parent waives counsel as provided
in par. (b) 1. or is presumed to have waived counsel as provided in
par. (b) 3.
(2g) RIGHT OF I NDIAN CHILD’S PARENT OR I NDIAN CUSTODIAN TO COUNSEL. Whenever an Indian child is the subject of a
proceeding involving the removal of the Indian child from the
* * *