Wisconsin Code § 48.23
Right to counsel
(1g) DEFINITION. In this section,
“counsel” means an attorney acting as adversary counsel who
shall advance and protect the legal rights of the party represented,
* * *
48.14 (5) shall be represented by counsel. No waiver of counsel
may be accepted by the court.
(cm) Any minor who is subject to the jurisdiction of the circuit court under s. 48.16 and who is required to appear in court
shall be represented by counsel.
(2) RIGHT OF PARENT TO COUNSEL. (a) Except as provided in
sub. (2g), a minor parent petitioning for a voluntary termination
of parental rights shall be represented by a guardian ad litem.
(b) In a proceeding involving a contested adoption or an involuntary termination of parental rights, any parent who appears before the court shall be represented by counsel, except as follows:
1. A parent 18 years of age or over may waive counsel if the
court is satisfied that the waiver is knowingly and voluntarily
made.
2. A parent under 18 years of age may not waive counsel.
3. Notwithstanding subd. 1., a parent 18 years of age or over
is presumed to have waived his or her right to counsel and to appear by counsel if the court has ordered the parent to appear in
person at any or all subsequent hearings in the proceeding, the
parent fails to appear in person as ordered, and the court finds
that the parent’s conduct in failing to appear in person was egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. Failure by a parent
18 years of age or over to appear in person at consecutive hearings
as ordered is presumed to be conduct that is egregious and without clear and justifiable excuse. If the court finds that a parent’s
conduct in failing to appear in person as ordered was egregious
and without clear and justifiable excuse, the court may not hold a
dispositional hearing on the contested adoption or involuntary
termination of parental rights until at least 2 days have elapsed
since the date of that finding.
(c) In a proceeding to vacate or reconsider a default judgment
granted in an involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding, a parent who has waived counsel under par. (b) 1. or who is
presumed to have waived counsel under par. (b) 3. in the involuntary termination of parental rights proceeding shall be represented by counsel, unless in the proceeding to vacate or reconsider the default judgment the parent waives counsel as provided
in par. (b) 1. or is presumed to have waived counsel as provided in
par. (b) 3.
(2g) RIGHT OF I NDIAN CHILD’S PARENT OR I NDIAN CUSTODIAN TO COUNSEL. Whenever an Indian child is the subject of a
proceeding involving the removal of the Indian child from the
home of his or her parent or Indian custodian, placement of the
Indian child in an out-of-home care placement, or termination of
parental rights to the Indian child, the Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian shall have the right to be represented by counsel as
provided in subs. (2) and (4).
(2m) RIGHT OF EXPECTANT MOTHER TO COUNSEL. (a) When
an unborn child is alleged to be in need of protection or services
* * *
of counsel. The guardian ad litem or counsel for the child may
not act as counsel for any other party or any governmental or social agency involved in the proceeding and may not act as courtappointed special advocate for the child in the proceeding.
(4) PROVIDING COUNSEL. (a) If a child or a parent under 18
years of age has a right to be represented by counsel or is provided counsel at the discretion of the court under this section and
counsel is not knowingly and voluntarily waived, the court shall
refer the child or parent under 18 years of age to the state public
defender and counsel shall be appointed by the state public defender under s. 977.08 without a determination of indigency. If
the referral is of a child who has filed a petition under s. 48.375
(7), the state public defender shall appoint counsel within 24
hours after that referral. Any counsel appointed in a petition filed
under s. 48.375 (7) shall continue to represent the child in any appeal brought under s. 809.105 unless the child requests substitution of counsel or extenuating circumstances make it impossible
for counsel to continue to represent the child.
(b) In any situation under sub. (2), (2g), or (2m) in which a
parent 18 years of age or over or an adult expectant mother is entitled to representation by counsel; counsel is not knowingly and
voluntarily waived; and it appears that the parent or adult expectant mother is unable to afford counsel in full, or the parent or
adult expectant mother so indicates; the court shall refer the parent or adult expectant mother to the authority for indigency determinations specified under s. 977.07 (1).
(c) In any other situation under this section in which a person
has a right to be represented by counsel or is provided counsel at
the discretion of the court, competent and independent counsel
shall be provided and reimbursed in any manner suitable to the
court regardless of the person’s ability to pay, except that the
court may not order a person who files a petition under s. 813.122
or 813.125 to reimburse counsel for the child who is named as the
respondent in that petition.
(4m) DISCHARGE OF COUNSEL. In any situation under this
section in which counsel is knowingly and voluntarily waived or
in which a parent is presumed to have waived his or her right to
counsel, the court may discharge counsel.
(5) COUNSEL OF OWN CHOOSING. Regardless of any provision
of this section, any party is entitled to retain counsel of his or her
own choosing at his or her own expense in any proceeding under
this chapter.