Wisconsin Code § 48.203
Release or delivery of adult expectant mother from custody
(1) A person taking an adult expectant mother
of an unborn child into custody shall make every effort to release
the adult expectant mother to an adult relative or friend of the
adult expectant mother after counseling or warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate or, if an adult relative or
friend is unavailable, unwilling or unable to accept the release of
the adult expectant mother, the person taking the adult expectant
mother into custody may release the adult expectant mother under
the adult expectant mother’s own supervision after counseling or
warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate.
(2) If the adult expectant mother is not released under sub.
(1), the person who took the adult expectant mother into custody
shall arrange in a manner determined by the court and law enforcement agencies for the adult expectant mother to be interviewed by the intake worker under s. 48.067 (2), and shall make a
statement in writing with supporting facts of the reasons why the
adult expectant mother was taken into physical custody and shall
give the adult expectant mother a copy of the statement in addition to giving a copy to the intake worker. When the intake interview is not done in person, the report may be read to the intake
worker.
(3) If the unborn child or adult expectant mother is believed
to be suffering from a serious physical condition which requires
either prompt diagnosis or prompt treatment, the person taking
the adult expectant mother into physical custody, the intake
worker or other appropriate person shall deliver the adult expectant mother to a hospital, as defined in s. 50.33 (2) (a) and (c), or
physician’s office.
(4) If the adult expectant mother is believed to be mentally ill,
drug dependent or developmentally disabled, and exhibits conduct which constitutes a substantial probability of physical harm
to herself or others, or a substantial probability of physical impairment or injury to the adult expectant mother exists due to the
impaired judgment of the adult expectant mother, and the standards of s. 51.15 are met, the person taking the adult expectant
mother into physical custody, the intake worker or other appropriate person shall proceed under s. 51.15.
(5) If the adult expectant mother is believed to be an intoxicated person who has threatened, attempted, or inflicted physical
harm on herself or on another and is likely to inflict such physical
harm unless committed, or is incapacitated by alcohol or another
drug, the person taking the adult expectant mother into physical
custody, the intake worker, or other appropriate person shall proceed under s. 51.45 (11).
(6) (a) When an adult expectant mother is interviewed by an
intake worker, the intake worker shall inform the adult expectant
mother of her right to counsel.
(b) The intake worker shall review the need to hold the adult
expectant mother in custody and shall make every effort to release the adult expectant mother from custody as provided in par.
(c). The intake worker shall base his or her decision as to
whether to release the adult expectant mother or to continue to
hold the adult expectant mother in custody on the criteria specified in s. 48.205 (1m) and criteria established under s. 48.06 (1)
or (2).
(c) The intake worker may release the adult expectant mother
to an adult relative or friend of the adult expectant mother after
counseling or warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate or, if an adult relative or friend is unavailable, unwilling
or unable to accept the release of the adult expectant mother, the
intake worker may release the adult expectant mother under the
adult expectant mother’s own supervision after counseling or
warning the adult expectant mother as may be appropriate.
(7) If an adult expectant mother is held in custody, the intake
worker shall notify the adult expectant mother and the unborn
child’s guardian ad litem of the reasons for holding the adult expectant mother in custody, the time and place of the detention
hearing required under s. 48.213, the nature and possible consequences of that hearing, and the right to present and cross-examine witnesses at the hearing.