Wisconsin Code § 48.13
Jurisdiction over children alleged to be in need of protection or services
Except as provided in s. 48.028
(3), the court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered
by the court if one of the following applies:
(1) The child is without a parent or guardian.
(2) The child has been abandoned.
(2m) The child’s parent has relinquished custody of the child
under s. 48.195 (1m).
(3) The child has been the victim of abuse, as defined in s.
48.02 (1) (a) or (b) to (g), including injury that is self-inflicted or
inflicted by another.
(3m) The child is at substantial risk of becoming the victim
of abuse, as defined in s. 48.02 (1) (a) or (b) to (g), including injury that is self-inflicted or inflicted by another, based on reliable
and credible information that another child in the home has been
the victim of such abuse.
(4) The child’s parent or guardian signs the petition request-
ing jurisdiction under this subsection and is unable or needs assistance to care for or provide necessary special treatment or care
for the child.
(4m) The child’s guardian is unable or needs assistance to
care for or provide necessary special treatment or care for the
child, but is unwilling or unable to sign the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection.
(5) The child has been placed for care or adoption in violation
of law.
(8) The child is receiving inadequate care during the period of
time a parent is missing, incarcerated, hospitalized or
institutionalized.
(9) The child is at least age 12, signs the petition requesting
jurisdiction under this subsection and is in need of special treatment or care which the parent, guardian or legal custodian is unwilling, neglecting, unable or needs assistance to provide.
(10) The child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects,
refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as
to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.
(10m) The child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian is at
substantial risk of neglecting, refusing or being unable for reasons
other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to endanger seriously the physical health of the child, based on reliable and credible information
that the child’s parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected,
refused or been unable for reasons other than poverty to provide
necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so
as to endanger seriously the physical health of another child in the
home.
(11) The child is suffering emotional damage for which the
parent, guardian or legal custodian has neglected, refused or been
unable and is neglecting, refusing or unable, for reasons other
than poverty, to obtain necessary treatment or to take necessary
steps to ameliorate the symptoms.
(11m) The child is suffering from an alcohol and other drug
abuse impairment, exhibited to a severe degree, for which the parent, guardian or legal custodian is neglecting, refusing or unable
to provide treatment.
(13) The child has not been immunized as required by s.
252.04 and not exempted under s. 252.04 (3).
(14) The child’s parent is residing in a qualifying residential
family-based treatment facility or will be residing at such a facility at the time of a child’s placement with the parent in the facility, signs the petition requesting jurisdiction under this subsection, and, with the department’s consent, requests that the child
reside with him or her at the qualifying residential family-based
treatment facility.