Wisconsin Code § 48.028
Indian child welfare
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the
Indian child shall be determined in accordance with s. 48.01 (2).
* * *
that active efforts, as described in par. (g) 1., have been made to
provide remedial services and rehabilitation programs designed
to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family and that those
efforts have proved unsuccessful. The court or jury shall make
that finding notwithstanding that a circumstance specified in s.
48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies.
(e) Involuntary termination of parental rights; serious damage and active efforts. The court may not order an involuntary
termination of parental rights to an Indian child unless all of the
following occur:
1. The court or jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt, including the testimony of one or more qualified expert witnesses chosen in the order of preference listed in par. (f), that the continued
custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is
likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
child.
2. The court or jury finds by clear and convincing evidence
that active efforts, as described in par. (g) 1., have been made to
provide remedial services and rehabilitation programs designed
to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family and that those
efforts have proved unsuccessful.
(f) Qualified expert witness; order of preference. 1. Any
party to a proceeding involving the out-of-home placement of, or
involuntary termination of parental rights to, an Indian child may
call a qualified expert witness. Subject to subd. 2., a qualified expert witness shall be chosen in the following order of preference:
a. A member of the Indian child’s tribe described in sub. (2)
(g) 1.
b. A member of another tribe described in sub. (2) (g) 2.
c. A professional person described in sub. (2) (g) 3.
d. A layperson described in sub. (2) (g) 4.
2. A qualified expert witness from a lower order of prefer-
ence may be chosen only if the party calling the qualified expert
witness shows that it has made a diligent effort to secure the attendance of a qualified expert witness from a higher order of preference. A qualified expert witness from a lower order of preference may not be chosen solely because a qualified expert witness
from a higher order of preference is able to participate in the Indian child custody proceeding only by telephone or live audiovisual means as prescribed in s. 807.13 (2). The fact that a qualified expert witness called by one party is from a lower order of
preference under subd. 1. than a qualified expert witness called
by another party may not be the sole consideration in weighing
the testimony and opinions of the qualified expert witnesses. In
weighing the testimony of all witnesses, the court shall consider
as paramount the best interests of the Indian child as provided in
s. 48.01 (2). The court shall determine the qualifications of a
qualified expert witness as provided in ch. 907.
* * *