Wisconsin Code § 48.028
Indian child welfare
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the
Indian child shall be determined in accordance with s. 48.01 (2).
* * *
reservation of the tribe, except when that jurisdiction is otherwise
vested in the state by federal law and except as provided in subd.
2. If an Indian child is a ward of a tribal court, the Indian tribe
shall retain exclusive jurisdiction regardless of the residence or
domicile of the child.
2. Subdivision 1. does not prevent an Indian child who resides or is domiciled within a reservation, but who is temporarily
located off the reservation, from being taken into and held in custody under ss. 48.19 to 48.21 in order to prevent imminent physical harm or damage to the Indian child. The person taking the Indian child into custody or the intake worker shall immediately release the Indian child from custody upon determining that holding the Indian child in custody is no longer necessary to prevent
imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child and shall
expeditiously restore the Indian child to his or her parent or Indian custodian, release the Indian child to an appropriate official
of the Indian child’s tribe, or initiate an Indian child custody proceeding, as may be appropriate.
(c) Transfer of proceedings to tribe. In any Indian child custody proceeding under this chapter involving an out-of-home
placement of, termination of parental rights to, or delegation of
powers, as described in sub. (2) (d) 5., regarding, an Indian child
who is not residing or domiciled within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter shall, upon the petition of the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe, transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe unless any of the following applies:
1. A parent of the Indian child objects to the transfer.
2. The Indian child’s tribe does not have a tribal court, or the
tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe declines jurisdiction.
3. The court determines that good cause exists to deny the
transfer. In determining whether good cause exists to deny the
transfer, the court may not consider any perceived inadequacy of
the tribal social services department or the tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe. The court may determine that good cause exists to deny the transfer only if the person opposing the transfer
shows by clear and convincing evidence that any of the following
applies:
a. The Indian child is 12 years of age or over and objects to
the transfer.
b. The evidence or testimony necessary to decide the case
cannot be presented in tribal court without undue hardship to the
parties or the witnesses and that the tribal court is unable to mitigate the hardship by making arrangements to receive the evidence
or testimony by use of telephone or live audiovisual means, by
hearing the evidence or testimony at a location that is convenient
to the parties and witnesses, or by use of other means permissible
under the tribal court’s rules of evidence.
c. The Indian child’s tribe received notice of the proceeding
under sub. (4) (a), the tribe has not indicated to the court in writing that the tribe is monitoring the proceeding and may request a
transfer at a later date, the petition for transfer is filed by the tribe,
and the petition for transfer is filed more than 6 months after the
tribe received notice of the proceeding or, if the proceeding is a
termination of parental rights proceeding, more than 3 months after the tribe received notice of the proceeding.
(d) Declination of jurisdiction. If the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter determines that the petitioner
in an Indian child custody proceeding has improperly removed
the Indian child from the custody of his or her parent or Indian
custodian or has improperly retained custody of the Indian child
after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the
court shall decline jurisdiction over the petition and immediately
return the Indian child to the custody of the parent or Indian custodian, unless the court determines that returning the Indian child
to his or her parent or Indian custodian would subject the Indian
child to substantial and immediate danger or the threat of that
danger.
(e) Intervention. An Indian child’s Indian custodian or tribe
may intervene at any point in an Indian child custody proceeding
under this chapter involving an out-of-home care placement of,
termination of parental rights to, or delegation of powers, as described in sub. (2) (d) 5., regarding, the Indian child.
(f) Full faith and credit. The state shall give full faith and
credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any
Indian tribe that are applicable to an Indian child custody proceeding to the same extent that the state gives full faith and credit
to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other
governmental entity.
(4) COURT PROCEEDINGS. (a) Notice. In any involuntary
proceeding involving the out-of-home care placement of, termination of parental rights to, or delegation of powers, as described
in sub. (2) (d) 5., regarding, a child whom the court knows or has
reason to know is an Indian child, the party seeking the out-ofhome care placement, termination of parental rights, or delegation of powers shall, for the first hearing of the proceeding, notify
the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, and tribe, by registered mail, return receipt requested, of the pending proceeding
and of their right to intervene in the proceeding and shall file the
return receipt with the court. Notice of subsequent hearings in a
proceeding shall be in writing and may be given by mail, personal
delivery, or facsimile transmission, but not by electronic mail. If
the identity or location of the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe cannot be determined, that notice shall be given to
* * *