Wisconsin Code § 48.028
Indian child welfare
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the
Indian child shall be determined in accordance with s. 48.01 (2).
* * *
expeditiously restore the Indian child to his or her parent or Indian custodian, release the Indian child to an appropriate official
of the Indian child’s tribe, or initiate an Indian child custody proceeding, as may be appropriate.
(c) Transfer of proceedings to tribe. In any Indian child custody proceeding under this chapter involving an out-of-home
placement of, termination of parental rights to, or delegation of
powers, as described in sub. (2) (d) 5., regarding, an Indian child
who is not residing or domiciled within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter shall, upon the petition of the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe, transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe unless any of the following applies:
1. A parent of the Indian child objects to the transfer.
2. The Indian child’s tribe does not have a tribal court, or the
tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe declines jurisdiction.
3. The court determines that good cause exists to deny the
transfer. In determining whether good cause exists to deny the
transfer, the court may not consider any perceived inadequacy of
the tribal social services department or the tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe. The court may determine that good cause exists to deny the transfer only if the person opposing the transfer
shows by clear and convincing evidence that any of the following
applies:
a. The Indian child is 12 years of age or over and objects to
the transfer.
b. The evidence or testimony necessary to decide the case
cannot be presented in tribal court without undue hardship to the
parties or the witnesses and that the tribal court is unable to mitigate the hardship by making arrangements to receive the evidence
or testimony by use of telephone or live audiovisual means, by
hearing the evidence or testimony at a location that is convenient
to the parties and witnesses, or by use of other means permissible
under the tribal court’s rules of evidence.
c. The Indian child’s tribe received notice of the proceeding
under sub. (4) (a), the tribe has not indicated to the court in writing that the tribe is monitoring the proceeding and may request a
transfer at a later date, the petition for transfer is filed by the tribe,
and the petition for transfer is filed more than 6 months after the
tribe received notice of the proceeding or, if the proceeding is a
termination of parental rights proceeding, more than 3 months after the tribe received notice of the proceeding.
(d) Declination of jurisdiction. If the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter determines that the petitioner
in an Indian child custody proceeding has improperly removed
the Indian child from the custody of his or her parent or Indian
custodian or has improperly retained custody of the Indian child
after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of custody, the
court shall decline jurisdiction over the petition and immediately
* * *
custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is
likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
child.
2. The court or jury finds by clear and convincing evidence
that active efforts, as described in par. (g) 1., have been made to
provide remedial services and rehabilitation programs designed
to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family and that those
efforts have proved unsuccessful. The court or jury shall make
that finding notwithstanding that a circumstance specified in s.
48.355 (2d) (b) 1. to 5. applies.
(e) Involuntary termination of parental rights; serious damage and active efforts. The court may not order an involuntary
termination of parental rights to an Indian child unless all of the
following occur:
1. The court or jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt, including the testimony of one or more qualified expert witnesses chosen in the order of preference listed in par. (f), that the continued
custody of the Indian child by the parent or Indian custodian is
likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the
child.
2. The court or jury finds by clear and convincing evidence
that active efforts, as described in par. (g) 1., have been made to
provide remedial services and rehabilitation programs designed
to prevent the breakup of the Indian child’s family and that those
efforts have proved unsuccessful.
(f) Qualified expert witness; order of preference. 1. Any
party to a proceeding involving the out-of-home placement of, or
involuntary termination of parental rights to, an Indian child may
call a qualified expert witness. Subject to subd. 2., a qualified expert witness shall be chosen in the following order of preference:
a. A member of the Indian child’s tribe described in sub. (2)
(g) 1.
b. A member of another tribe described in sub. (2) (g) 2.
c. A professional person described in sub. (2) (g) 3.
d. A layperson described in sub. (2) (g) 4.
2. A qualified expert witness from a lower order of prefer-
ence may be chosen only if the party calling the qualified expert
witness shows that it has made a diligent effort to secure the attendance of a qualified expert witness from a higher order of preference. A qualified expert witness from a lower order of preference may not be chosen solely because a qualified expert witness
from a higher order of preference is able to participate in the Indian child custody proceeding only by telephone or live audiovisual means as prescribed in s. 807.13 (2). The fact that a qualified expert witness called by one party is from a lower order of
preference under subd. 1. than a qualified expert witness called
by another party may not be the sole consideration in weighing
the testimony and opinions of the qualified expert witnesses. In
weighing the testimony of all witnesses, the court shall consider
as paramount the best interests of the Indian child as provided in
* * *