Wisconsin Code § 48.028
Indian child welfare
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the
Indian child shall be determined in accordance with s. 48.01 (2).
* * *
located off the reservation, from being taken into and held in custody under ss. 48.19 to 48.21 in order to prevent imminent physical harm or damage to the Indian child. The person taking the Indian child into custody or the intake worker shall immediately release the Indian child from custody upon determining that holding the Indian child in custody is no longer necessary to prevent
imminent physical damage or harm to the Indian child and shall
expeditiously restore the Indian child to his or her parent or Indian custodian, release the Indian child to an appropriate official
of the Indian child’s tribe, or initiate an Indian child custody proceeding, as may be appropriate.
(c) Transfer of proceedings to tribe. In any Indian child custody proceeding under this chapter involving an out-of-home
placement of, termination of parental rights to, or delegation of
powers, as described in sub. (2) (d) 5., regarding, an Indian child
who is not residing or domiciled within the reservation of the Indian child’s tribe, the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter shall, upon the petition of the Indian child’s parent, Indian custodian, or tribe, transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe unless any of the following applies:
1. A parent of the Indian child objects to the transfer.
2. The Indian child’s tribe does not have a tribal court, or the
tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe declines jurisdiction.
3. The court determines that good cause exists to deny the
transfer. In determining whether good cause exists to deny the
transfer, the court may not consider any perceived inadequacy of
the tribal social services department or the tribal court of the Indian child’s tribe. The court may determine that good cause exists to deny the transfer only if the person opposing the transfer
shows by clear and convincing evidence that any of the following
applies:
a. The Indian child is 12 years of age or over and objects to
the transfer.
b. The evidence or testimony necessary to decide the case
cannot be presented in tribal court without undue hardship to the
parties or the witnesses and that the tribal court is unable to mitigate the hardship by making arrangements to receive the evidence
or testimony by use of telephone or live audiovisual means, by
hearing the evidence or testimony at a location that is convenient
to the parties and witnesses, or by use of other means permissible
under the tribal court’s rules of evidence.
c. The Indian child’s tribe received notice of the proceeding
under sub. (4) (a), the tribe has not indicated to the court in writing that the tribe is monitoring the proceeding and may request a
transfer at a later date, the petition for transfer is filed by the tribe,
and the petition for transfer is filed more than 6 months after the
tribe received notice of the proceeding or, if the proceeding is a
termination of parental rights proceeding, more than 3 months after the tribe received notice of the proceeding.
(d) Declination of jurisdiction. If the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter determines that the petitioner
* * *
identity. If the birth parent files that affidavit, the court shall include the affidavit with the information provided to the U.S. secretary of the interior under par. (a), and that secretary shall maintain the confidentiality of the birth parent’s identity as required
under 25 USC 1951 (a) and (b).
(c) Provision of tribal affiliation to adoptee. At the request of
an Indian adoptee who is 18 years of age or older, the court that
entered the order granting adoption of the adoptee shall provide
or arrange to provide the adoptee with the tribal affiliation, if any,
of the adoptee’s birth parents and with such other information as
may be necessary to protect any rights accruing to the adoptee as
a result of that affiliation.
(10) HIGHER STATE OR FEDERAL STANDARD APPLICABLE.
The federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963, supersedes this chapter in any Indian child custody proceeding governed by that act, except that in any case in which this chapter
provides a higher standard of protection for the rights of an Indian
child’s parent or Indian custodian than the rights provided under
that act, the court shall apply the standard under this chapter.