Wisconsin Code § 48.028
Indian child welfare
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the
Indian child shall be determined in accordance with s. 48.01 (2).
* * *
by the court or jury of whether active efforts were made under
par. (d) 2. or (e) 2. shall include whether all of the following activities were conducted:
a. Representatives designated by the Indian child’s tribe with
substantial knowledge of the prevailing social and cultural standards and child-rearing practice within the tribal community
were requested to evaluate the circumstances of the Indian child’s
family and to assist in developing a case plan that uses the resources of the tribe and of the Indian community, including traditional and customary support, actions, and services, to address
those circumstances.
am. A comprehensive assessment of the situation of the Indian child’s family was completed, including a determination of
the likelihood of protecting the Indian child’s health, safety, and
welfare effectively in the Indian child’s home.
b. Representatives of the Indian child’s tribe were identified,
notified, and invited to participate in all aspects of the Indian
child custody proceeding at the earliest possible point in the proceeding and their advice was actively solicited throughout the
proceeding.
c. Extended family members of the Indian child, including
extended family members who were identified by the Indian
child’s tribe or parents, were notified and consulted with to identify and provide family structure and support for the Indian child,
to assure cultural connections, and to serve as placement resources for the Indian child.
d. Arrangements were made to provide natural and unsupervised family interaction in the most natural setting that can ensure
the Indian child’s safety, as appropriate to the goals of the Indian
child’s permanency plan, including arrangements for transportation and other assistance to enable family members to participate
in that interaction.
e. All available family preservation strategies were offered or
employed and the involvement of the Indian child’s tribe was requested to identify those strategies and to ensure that those strategies are culturally appropriate to the Indian child’s tribe.
f. Community resources offering housing, financial, and
transportation assistance and in-home support services, in-home
intensive treatment services, community support services, and
specialized services for members of the Indian child’s family
with special needs were identified, information about those resources was provided to the Indian child’s family, and the Indian
child’s family was actively assisted or offered active assistance in
accessing those resources.
g. Monitoring of client progress and client participation in
services was provided.
h. A consideration of alternative ways of addressing the
needs of the Indian child’s family was provided, if services did
not exist or if existing services were not available to the family.
2. If any of the activities specified in subd. 1. a. to h. were not
conducted, the person seeking the out-of-home care placement or
involuntary termination of parental rights shall submit documentation to the court explaining why the activity was not conducted.
(5) VOLUNTARY PROCEEDINGS; CONSENT; WITHDRAWAL. (a)
Out-of-home care placement. A voluntary consent by a parent or
Indian custodian to an out-of-home care placement of an Indian
child under s. 48.63 (1) (a) or (b) or (5) (b) or a delegation of powers by a parent regarding the care and custody of an Indian child
under s. 48.979 is not valid unless the consent or delegation is executed in writing, recorded before a judge, and accompanied by a
written certification by the judge that the terms and consequences
of the consent or delegation were fully explained in detail to and
were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian. The
judge shall also certify that the parent or Indian custodian fully
understood the explanation in English or that the explanation was
interpreted into a language that the parent or Indian custodian understood. Any consent or delegation of powers given under this
paragraph prior to or within 10 days after the birth of the Indian
child is not valid. A parent or Indian custodian who has executed
a consent or delegation of powers under this paragraph may withdraw the consent or delegation for any reason at any time, and the
Indian child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian. A
parent or Indian custodian who has executed a consent or delegation of powers under this paragraph may also move to invalidate
the out-of-home care placement or delegation of powers under
sub. (6).
(b) Termination of parental rights. A voluntary consent by a
parent to a termination of parental rights under s. 48.41 (2) (e) is
not valid unless the consent is executed in writing, recorded before a judge, and accompanied by a written certification by the
judge that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully
explained in detail to and were fully understood by the parent.
The judge shall also certify that the parent fully understood the
explanation in English or that the explanation was interpreted
into a language that the parent understood. Any consent given
under this paragraph prior to or within 10 days after the birth of
the Indian child is not valid. A parent who has executed a consent
under this paragraph may withdraw the consent for any reason at
any time prior to the entry of a final order terminating parental
rights, and the Indian child shall be returned to his or her parent
unless an order or agreement specified in s. 48.368 (1) or 938.368
(1) provides for a different placement. After the entry of a final
order terminating parental rights, a parent who has executed a
consent under this paragraph may withdraw that consent as provided in par. (c), move to invalidate the termination of parental
rights under sub. (6), or move for relief from the judgment under
s. 48.46 (2).
* * *