Wisconsin Code § 48.028
Indian child welfare
(1) DECLARATION OF POLICY. In Indian child custody proceedings, the best interests of the
Indian child shall be determined in accordance with s. 48.01 (2).
* * *
the consent was obtained through fraud or duress, the court shall
vacate the judgment or order terminating parental rights and, if
applicable, the order granting adoption and return the Indian
child to the custody of the parent, unless an order or agreement
specified in s. 48.368 (1) or 938.368 (1) that was in effect prior to
the termination of parental rights provides for a different
placement.
(6) INVALIDATION OF ACTION. Any Indian child who is the
subject of an out-of-home care placement, of a delegation of powers under s. 48.979, or of a termination of parental rights proceeding, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody that
Indian child was removed, or the Indian child’s tribe may move
the court to invalidate that out-of-home care placement, delegation of powers, or termination of parental rights on the grounds
that the out-of-home care placement or delegation of powers was
made or the termination of parental rights was ordered in violation of 25 USC 1911, 1912, or 1913. If the court finds that those
grounds exist, the court shall invalidate the out-of-home care
placement, delegation of powers, or termination of parental
rights.
(7) PLACEMENTS AND DELEGATIONS OF POWERS; PREFERENCES. (a) Adoptive placement or delegation of powers; preferences. Subject to pars. (c) and (d), in placing an Indian child for
adoption or in delegating powers, as described in sub. (2) (d) 5.,
regarding an Indian child, preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause, as described in par. (e), to the contrary, to a
placement with or delegation to one of the following, in the order
of preference listed:
1. An extended family member of the Indian child.
2. Another member of the Indian child’s tribe.
3. Another Indian family.
(b) Out-of-home care or preadoptive placement; preferences.
Any Indian child who is accepted for an out-of-home care placement or a preadoptive placement shall be placed in the least restrictive setting that most approximates a family, that meets the
Indian child’s special needs, if any, and that is within reasonable
proximity to the Indian child’s home, taking into account those
special needs. Subject to pars. (c) to (e), in placing an Indian
child in an out-of-home care placement or a preadoptive placement, preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause, as
described in par. (e), to the contrary, to a placement in one of the
following, in the order of preference listed:
1. The home of an extended family member of the Indian
child.
2. A foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child’s tribe.
3. An Indian foster home licensed or approved by the department, a county department, or a child welfare agency.
4. A group home or residential care center for children and
youth approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization that has a program suitable to meet the needs of the Indian child.
(bm) Temporary physical custody; preferences. Any Indian
child who is being held in temporary physical custody under s.
48.205 (1) shall be placed in compliance with par. (b) or, if applicable, par. (c), unless the person responsible for determining the
placement finds good cause, as described in par. (e), for departing
from the order of placement preference under par. (b) or finds
that emergency conditions necessitate departing from that order.
When the reason for departing from that order is resolved, the Indian child shall be placed in compliance with the order of placement preference under par. (b) or, if applicable, par. (c).
(c) Tribal or personal preferences. In placing an Indian child
under par. (a), (b), or (bm) or in delegating powers regarding an
Indian child under par. (a), if the Indian child’s tribe has established, by resolution, an order of preference that is different from
the order specified in par. (a) or (b), the order of preference established by that tribe shall be followed, in the absence of good
cause, as described in par. (e), to the contrary, so long as the
placement or delegation under par. (a) is appropriate for the Indian child’s special needs, if any, and the placement under par. (b)
or (bm) is the least restrictive setting appropriate for the Indian
child’s needs as specified in par. (b). When appropriate, the preference of the Indian child or parent shall be considered, and,
when a parent who has consented to the placement or delegation
evidences a desire for anonymity, that desire shall be given
weight, in determining the placement or delegation.
(d) Social and cultural standards. The standards to be applied in meeting the placement preference requirements of this
subsection shall be the prevailing social and cultural standards of
the Indian community in which the Indian child’s parents or extended family members reside or with which the Indian child’s
parents or extended family members maintain social and cultural
ties.
(e) Good cause. 1. Whether there is good cause to depart
from the order of placement preference under par. (a), (b), or (c)
shall be determined based on any one or more of the following
considerations:
a. When appropriate, the request of the Indian child’s parent
or, if the Indian child is of sufficient age and developmental level
to make an informed decision, the Indian child, unless the request
is made for the purpose of avoiding the application of this section
and the federal Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 USC 1901 to 1963.
b. Any extraordinary physical, mental, or emotional health
needs of the Indian child requiring highly specialized treatment
services as established by the testimony of an expert witness, including a qualified expert witness. The length of time that an Indian child has been in a placement or subject to a delegation of
* * *