Wisconsin Code § 47.02
Vocational rehabilitation
(1) The state agrees to
accept the provisions of 29 USC 701 to 796L, the rehabilitation
act of 1973 as amended, and the provisions of 34 CFR 300 to 399
to carry out the purposes of the act and to adopt methods of administering the vocational rehabilitation program which will
maximize federal participation. The department shall sign agreements with the federal government under 29 USC 701 to 796L to
provide vocational rehabilitation services.
(1m) The department may cooperate with the federal government in carrying out federal acts concerning vocational
rehabilitation.
(2) This section only applies to persons with disabilities and
persons with severe disabilities except that each person has a right
to be evaluated by the department to determine whether the person is a person with a disability.
(3m) The department shall:
(a) Make vocational rehabilitation services under this chapter
available in every county to all persons with disabilities who are
present in the state, regardless of residency.
(b) Provide that persons with severe disabilities will receive
priority for services under this chapter.
(c) 1. Advise and assist any person with a disability who applies to the department concerning his or her rehabilitation.
2. Provide full and prompt consultation with, and preliminary diagnostic study for, each person who applies for vocational
rehabilitation services to determine if a vocational rehabilitation
plan is feasible.
3. Acquaint each person for whom a vocational rehabilitation
program is feasible with the vocational rehabilitation services
available under this chapter, counsel the person concerning selection of a suitable vocation, assist the person in identifying vocational needs and provide the services necessary for vocational
rehabilitation.
4. Register and keep records for each person with a disability
who uses the vocational rehabilitation services provided under
this chapter.
(d) Provide medical or other evaluations at no cost to the applicant to determine the applicant’s eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services under this chapter.
(e) Provide assessment and evaluation services appropriate to
each individual, develop an individualized written rehabilitation
program with each person with a disability and develop and supervise services that are part of the vocational rehabilitation program of any person with a disability.
(f) Assure that eligibility for vocational rehabilitation services
under this chapter is determined without regard to sex, race, age,
creed, color, or national origin of the individual applying for services, that no class of individuals is found ineligible solely on the
basis of type of disability and that no age limitations for eligibility exist which, by themselves, would result in ineligibility for vocational rehabilitation services.
(g) Aid persons with disabilities in securing the services
needed to make them more employable, place persons with disabilities in suitable occupations and provide postemployment services, as defined in the rehabilitation program developed under
par. (e) of a person with a disability, necessary to maintain
employment.
(h) Consider the views of persons who receive vocational rehabilitation services or their parents, guardians or legal custodians and of vocational rehabilitation professionals and providers
of vocational rehabilitation services concerning general policy
administration of the department’s vocational rehabilitation
program.
(i) Provide vocational rehabilitation services to blind and visually impaired persons, appropriate to each individual.
(j) Maintain current records and statistics on all blind and visually impaired persons in the state concerning vocational rehabilitation, rehabilitation teaching and other departmental services
provided and the results achieved in order to plan its services to
blind and visually impaired persons.
(k) Maintain a cooperative relationship with counties to assist
in administering and providing uniform services to blind and visually impaired persons throughout the state, to prevent duplication of effort and to ensure that blind and visually impaired persons receive adequate services.
(L) Promote the establishment of local resources for the vocational rehabilitation of persons with disabilities.
(m) Except as provided in par. (n), determine the financial
need of persons with disabilities based upon a uniform fee schedule as provided under s. 46.03 (18) for the provision or purchase
of vocational rehabilitation services specified in the rehabilitation program developed under par. (e) of the person with a
disability.
(n) Assure that no financial needs test is applied as a condition for the provision of counseling, guidance, referral and job
placement services. Those services shall be provided at no cost
to persons determined eligible for services under this chapter.
(o) Report to the federal department of education as required
in 29 USC 721 (a) (10).
(5) Any person aggrieved by a determination of eligibility or
ineligibility for vocational rehabilitation services or by the furnishing or denial of vocational rehabilitation services may commence an appeal as provided under rules promulgated by the
department.
(6) The department may:
(a) From the appropriation under s. 20.445 (5) (a), provide financial aid to any person with a disability who is receiving vocational rehabilitation training and who has no other source of aid.
(b) Accept gifts, grants and donations to be used for the purposes of this chapter. The department shall deposit all moneys
received under this paragraph in the appropriation under s.
20.445 (5) (i).
(c) Provide personal assistance services to any person with a
disability through county departments of human services or social services under s. 46.215, 46.22 or 46.23, aging units as defined in s. 46.82 (1) (a) or other persons.
(7) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), no person may disclose
* * *