Wisconsin Code § 460.04
Duties of affiliated credentialing board
(1m)
The affiliated credentialing board shall prepare an examination
on state laws and administrative rules governing massage therapy
and bodywork therapy.
(2) The affiliated credentialing board shall promulgate rules
that establish all of the following:
(a) Standards that govern the professional conduct of license
holders in practicing massage therapy or bodywork therapy. The
standards shall prohibit a license holder from having sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a client.
(b) Criteria for approving a training program for purposes of
s. 460.05 (1) (e) 1. Rules promulgated under this paragraph shall
require the training program to meet the requirements under s.
460.095 and to consist of at least 600 classroom hours.
(c) Requirements and procedures for obtaining the informed
consent of a client under s. 460.11 (1) and for making a report required under s. 460.12 (1).
(d) A definition of “sexually oriented business” for purposes
of s. 460.11 (3).
(e) A requirement that an applicant for a license under this
chapter submit evidence satisfactory to the affiliated credentialing board that the applicant has current proficiency in the use of
an automated external defibrillator achieved through instruction
provided by an individual, organization, or institution of higher
education approved under s. 46.03 (38) to provide such
instruction.
(f) Requirements to be satisfied by a person seeking a temporary license under s. 460.08. The rules promulgated under this
subsection shall require the person to be a graduate of a massage
therapy or bodywork therapy school or program and may require
the holder of a temporary license to make disclosures to clients
and to practice under the supervision of a massage therapist or
bodywork therapist licensed under this chapter.
(g) A requirement that an applicant for a license under this
chapter pass an examination on state laws and administrative
rules governing massage therapy and bodywork therapy.