Wisconsin Code § 46.973
Drug dependence program
(1) In this section:
(a) “Drug” means a controlled substance, as defined in s.
961.01 (4) , or a controlled substance analog, as defined in s.
961.01 (4m).
(b) “Drug abuse” means the use of a drug in such a manner as
to endanger the public health, safety or welfare.
(c) “Drug dependence” means a condition arising from the
periodic or continuous use of a drug which may result in psychic
or physical dependence which would affect or potentially affect
the public health, safety or welfare.
(2) A drug dependence and drug abuse program is established in the department. The secretary may develop and carry
out programs concerned with education about and prevention of
drug dependence and drug abuse, and programs concerned with
treatment and rehabilitation of drug dependent persons and persons who abuse drugs. The secretary shall appoint a drug dependence program coordinator to handle liaison with other departments and agencies, including the state council on alcohol and
other drug abuse. These programs may include, but are not limited to:
(a) Education regarding use of drugs and the prevention of
drug dependence and drug abuse.
(b) Diagnosis, treatment and rehabilitation of patients who
are drug dependent persons or persons who abuse drugs.
(c) Development of standards and provision of consultation
for local drug dependence and drug abuse programs.
(d) Evaluation of programs conducted pursuant to the authority of this subsection as to their effectiveness and relationship to
the public health, safety and welfare and the development of improved techniques for the prevention and treatment of drug dependence and drug abuse.
(e) Promotion and establishment of cooperative relationship
with public and private agencies which have a responsibility for
the prevention and treatment of drug dependence and drug abuse.
(2m) Within the availability of funding, the department shall
establish a program that includes, but is not limited to all of the
following:
(a) Collection and analysis of data on drug abuse treatment
from all approved public and private treatment facilities as defined in s. 51.45 (2) (b) and (c) which shall include, but not be
limited to, all of the following information:
1. The total number of persons who received treatment for
drug abuse statewide.
2. The type and amount of treatment that persons receive
from alcohol and other drug abuse provider facilities.
3. The primary drug of abuse, the primary means of administration of drugs and the diagnosis of clients.
4. The number of persons on waiting lists for alcohol and
other drug abuse provider facilities.
5. The total costs of drug abuse treatment statewide.
6. The sources and amounts of federal, state, local, insurance
and private financing of alcohol and other drug abuse treatment
programs.
7. The amount of funds retained by counties under s. 59.25
(3) (j).
(b) Collection of data which indicates the extent of illicit drug
use, the prevalence of drug abuse and which illicit drugs are
available and being abused. Data shall be collected from law enforcement agencies, courts, criminal justice agencies, emergency
medical treatment providers, other medical care facilities and
agencies designated by the department.
(c) A report summarizing the data collected under pars. (a)
and (b) which shall be written annually and submitted to the state
council on alcohol and other drug abuse by June 30 of every year
and which shall include all of the following:
1. The nature and extent of this state’s drug abuse problems.
2. The use and abuse of each controlled substance or controlled substance analog specified in ch. 961.
3. The changes in the use and abuse of drugs noted by the facilities specified in par. (a) (intro.) including those changes resulting from initiatives of the state council on alcohol and other drug
abuse or other state agencies.
(3) The department may accept, receive, administer, and expend any money, material, or other gifts or grants of any description for purposes related to those set forth in this section. Moneys
and grants received under this section shall be deposited with the
secretary of administration and shall be credited to the department under s. 20.435 (2) (i) and expended by the department or
the state council on alcohol and other drug abuse for the purposes
specified.