Wisconsin Code § 46.90
Elder abuse reporting system
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Abuse” means any of the following:
1. Physical abuse.
2. Emotional abuse.
3. Sexual abuse.
4. Treatment without consent.
* * *
2. Observation of the elder adult at risk, with or without consent of his or her guardian or agent under an activated power of
attorney for health care, if any.
3. An interview with the elder adult at risk, in private to the
extent practicable, and with or without the consent of his or her
guardian or agent under an activated power of attorney for health
care, if any.
4. An interview with the guardian or agent under an activated
power of attorney for health care, if any, and with any caregiver of
the elder adult at risk.
5. A review of the treatment and patient health care records
of the elder adult at risk.
6. A review of any financial records of the elder adult at risk
that are maintained by a financial institution, as defined in s.
705.01 (3); by an entity, as defined in s. 50.065; by any caregiver
of the elder adult at risk; or by a member of the immediate family
of the elder adult at risk or caregiver. The records shall be released without informed consent in either of the following
circumstances:
a. To an elder-adult-at-risk agency or other investigative
agency under this section. The financial record holder may release financial record information by initiating contact with the
elder-adult-at-risk agency or other investigative agency without
first receiving a request for release of the information from the elder-adult-at-risk agency or other investigative agency.
b. Under a lawful order of a court of record.
(br) The elder-adult-at-risk agency or other investigative
agency may transport the elder adult at risk for performance of a
medical examination by a physician if any of the following
applies:
1. The elder adult at risk or his or her guardian or agent under
an activated power of attorney for health care, if any, consents to
the examination.
2. The elder adult at risk is incapable of consenting to the examination and one of the following applies:
a. The elder adult at risk has no guardian or agent under an
activated power of attorney for health care.
b. The elder adult at risk has a guardian or an agent under an
activated power of attorney for health care, but that guardian or
agent is the person suspected of abusing, neglecting, or financially exploiting the elder adult at risk.
c. The examination is authorized by order of a court.
(c) The elder-adult-at-risk agency may request a sheriff or police officer to accompany the elder-adult-at-risk agency investigator or worker during visits to the residence of the elder adult at
risk or request other assistance as needed. If the request is made,
a sheriff or police officer shall accompany the elder-adult-at-risk
agency investigator or worker to the residence of the elder adult at
risk and shall provide other assistance as requested or necessary.
(d) If a person interferes with the response or investigation under this subsection or interferes with the delivery of protective
* * *