Wisconsin Code § 46.90
Elder abuse reporting system
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Abuse” means any of the following:
1. Physical abuse.
2. Emotional abuse.
3. Sexual abuse.
4. Treatment without consent.
* * *
case file that the person maintains on the elder adult at risk.
2. If a health care provider provides treatment by spiritual
means through prayer for healing in lieu of medical care in accordance with his or her religious tradition and his or her communications with patients are required by his or her religious denomination to be held confidential.
(ar) Any person, including an attorney or a person working
under the supervision of an attorney, may report to the county department, the elder-adult-at-risk agency, a state or local law enforcement agency, the department, or the board on aging and
long-term care that he or she believes that abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of an elder adult at risk has occurred if the person is aware of facts or circumstances that would
lead a reasonable person to believe or suspect that abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect of an elder adult at risk
has occurred. The person shall indicate the facts and circumstances of the situation as part of the report.
(b) 1. a. No person may discharge or otherwise retaliate or
discriminate against any person for reporting in good faith under
this subsection.
b. No person may discharge or otherwise retaliate or discriminate against any individual on whose behalf another person has
reported in good faith under this subsection.
cm. Any discharge of a person or act of retaliation or discrimination that is taken against a person who makes a report under this subsection, within 120 days after the report is made, establishes a rebuttable presumption that the discharge or act is
made in response to the report. This presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence that the discharge or act was
not made in response to the report.
2. b. Any employee who is discharged or otherwise discriminated against may file a complaint with the department of workforce development under s. 106.54 (5).
c. Any person not described in subd. 2. b. who is retaliated or
discriminated against in violation of subd. 1. a. or b. may commence an action in circuit court for damages incurred as a result
of the violation.
(c) No person may be held civilly or criminally liable or be
found guilty of unprofessional conduct for reporting in good faith
under this subsection and within the scope of his or her authority,
or for filing a report with an agency not listed in par. (ad) (intro.)
or (ar) if the person had a good faith belief that the report was
filed correctly with one of the listed agencies.
(d) If a report under par. (ad) or (ar) is made to a state official,
the state official shall refer the report to the appropriate elderadult-at-risk agency. The requirement under this paragraph does
not apply to an employee of the board on aging and long-term
care who determines that his or her referral would be in violation
of 42 USC 3058g (d).
* * *