Wisconsin Code § 46.90
Elder abuse reporting system
(1) DEFINITIONS.
In this section:
(a) “Abuse” means any of the following:
1. Physical abuse.
2. Emotional abuse.
3. Sexual abuse.
4. Treatment without consent.
* * *
5. Unauthorized use of an entity’s identifying information or
documents, as prohibited in s. 943.203.
6. Forgery, as prohibited in s. 943.38.
7. Financial transaction card crimes, as prohibited in s.
943.41.
(eg) “Fiscal agent” includes any of the following:
1. A guardian of the estate appointed under s. 54.10.
2. A conservator appointed under s. 54.76.
3. An agent under a power of attorney under ch. 244.
4. A representative payee under 20 CFR 416.635.
5. A conservatorship under the U.S. department of veterans
affairs.
(er) “Investigative agency” means a law enforcement or a city,
town, village, county, or state governmental agency or unit with
functions relating to protecting health, welfare, safety, or property, including an agency concerned with animal protection, public health, building code enforcement, consumer protection, or insurance or financial institution regulation.
(f) “Neglect” means the failure of a caregiver, as evidenced by
an act, omission, or course of conduct, to endeavor to secure or
maintain adequate care, services, or supervision for an individual, including food, clothing, shelter, or physical or mental health
care, and creating significant risk or danger to the individual’s
physical or mental health. “Neglect” does not include a decision
that is made to not seek medical care for an individual, if that decision is consistent with the individual’s previously executed declaration or do-not-resuscitate order under ch. 154, a power of attorney for health care under ch. 155, or as otherwise authorized
by law.
(fg) “Physical abuse” means the intentional or reckless infliction of bodily harm.
(g) “Self-neglect” means a significant danger to an individual’s physical or mental health because the individual is responsible for his or her own care but fails to obtain adequate care, including food, shelter, clothing, or medical or dental care.
(gd) “Sexual abuse” means a violation of s. 940.225 (1), (2),
(3), or (3m).
(gf) “State governmental agency” has the meaning given for
“agency” in s. 16.417 (1) (a).
(gr) “State official” means any law enforcement officer employed by the state or an employee of one of the following:
1. The department of health services.
2. The department of justice.
3. The department of safety and professional services.
4. The board on aging and long-term care.
5. A state governmental agency other than those specified in
subds. 1. to 4. with functions relating to protecting health and
safety.
(h) “Treatment without consent” means the administration of
medication to an individual who has not provided informed consent, or the performance of psychosurgery, electroconvulsive
therapy, or experimental research on an individual who has not
provided informed consent, with the knowledge that no lawful
authority exists for the administration or performance.
* * *
(bw) A person to whom a departmental report form or a
record is disclosed under this subsection may not further disclose
it, except to the persons and for the purposes specified in this
subsection.
(by) A custodian of records or departmental report forms incurs no civil or criminal liability under this subsection and may
not be found guilty of unprofessional conduct for the release or
nonrelease of records or departmental report forms in accordance
with this subsection while acting in good faith and within the
scope of his or her authority.
(d) Any person who requests or obtains confidential information under this subsection under false pretenses may be fined not
more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year in the
county jail or both.
(e) Any employee who violates this subsection may be subject
to discharge or suspension without pay.
(7) EXCEPTION. Nothing in this section may be construed to
mean that a person is abused, financially exploited, neglected or
in need of direct or protective services solely because he or she
consistently relies upon treatment by spiritual means through
prayer for healing in lieu of medical care in accordance with his
or her religious tradition.
(8) DEPARTMENT DUTIES. (a) The department shall develop
a plan to assist elder-adult-at-risk agencies in determining appropriate responses to reports of abuse, financial exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect.
(b) The department shall prepare and distribute sample departmental report forms for use by elder-adult-at-risk agencies.
(c) The department shall collect statistical information from
each county pertaining to each reported case of abuse, financial
exploitation, neglect, or self-neglect. The department may require elder-adult-at-risk agency workers or investigators to submit
departmental report forms to the department that summarize the
information being reported. These departmental report forms
may not name or otherwise identify individuals. The department
shall use this information to review the effectiveness of this section, to plan program changes, and to formulate reports.
(d) The department shall develop and disseminate information on elder-adult-at-risk abuse and the elder abuse reporting
system under this section. The department shall also develop informational materials to be used by elder-adult-at-risk agencies
regarding abuse of elder adults at risk and regarding the elder
abuse reporting system. The department shall solicit contributions of labor, materials, and expertise from private sources to assist in developing the informational materials.
(9) PENALTIES. (a) Any person, including the state or any political subdivision of the state, violating sub. (6) is liable to any
person damaged as a result of the violation for such damages as
may be proved, together with exemplary damages of not less than
* * *