Wisconsin Code § 46.81
Benefit specialist program
(1) In this section:
(a) “Aging unit” means an aging unit director and necessary
personnel, directed by a county commission on aging and organized as one of the following:
1. An agency of county government with the primary purpose of administering programs of services for older individuals
of the county.
2. A unit, within a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22
or 46.23, with the primary purpose of administering programs of
services for older individuals of the county.
3. A private corporation that is organized under ch. 181 and
that is a nonprofit corporation, as defined in s. 181.0103 (17).
(b) “Area agency on aging” means the agency designated under 42 USC 3025 (a) (2) (A).
(c) “Older individual” means an individual who is 60 years of
age or older.
(2) From the appropriation account under s. 20.435 (1) (dh),
the department shall allocate $2,298,400 in each fiscal year to aging units to provide benefit specialist services for older individuals. The department shall ensure that each aging unit receives
funds and shall take into account the proportion of the state’s
population of low-income older individuals who reside in a
county.
(3) An aging unit shall use the funds allocated under sub. (2)
and federal funds designated for the purpose to provide benefit
specialist services to older individuals. Aging units may also use
other funds to provide benefit specialist services.
(4) Benefit specialists shall offer information, advice and assistance to older individuals related to individual eligibility for,
and problems with, public benefits and services and to health
care financing, insurance, housing and other financial and consumer concerns. Benefit specialists shall refer older individuals
in need of legal representation to the private bar or other available
legal resources.
(5) From the appropriation under s. 20.435 (1) (dh) the department shall allocate $182,500 in each fiscal year to area agencies on aging. Each area agency on aging shall use the funds for
training, supervision and legal back-up services for benefit specialists within its area.