Wisconsin Code § 46.272
46.284 (2), case plan, or services provided to a child under this
section is as follows:
(a) For a child seeking admission to or about to be admitted to
an institutional setting, the county in which the child has residence is the county of fiscal responsibility.
(b) For a child residing in an institutional setting, except a
state-operated long-term care facility, the county in which the institution is located is the county of fiscal responsibility.
(c) For a child living in an institutional setting, except a stateoperated long-term care facility, whose legal residence is established in another county, the county in which the legal residence
is established is the county of fiscal responsibility.
(d) For a child residing in a state-operated long-term care facility, or for a person protectively placed under ch. 55, the county
in which the child has residence before he or she enters the stateoperated long-term care facility or is protectively placed is the
county of fiscal responsibility.
(12) REIMBURSEMENT DISALLOWANCES. The department
may disallow reimbursement under this section for services provided to children who do not meet the eligibility requirements for
the children’s community options program or any other eligibility
requirements established by the department.
(13) FUNDING. (a) Subject to pars. (b) and (h), from the appropriation under s. 20.435 (4) (bd), the department shall allocate
funds to each county or private nonprofit agency with which the
department contracts for all of the following purposes:
1. To pay assessment and case plan costs not otherwise paid
by fee or under s. 49.45 or 49.78 (2). The department shall reimburse multicounty consortia for the cost of assessing children eligible for medical assistance under s. 49.46, 49.468, 49.47, or