Wisconsin Code § 46.16
General supervision and inspection by department
(1) GENERALLY. The department shall investigate and
supervise all the charitable and curative institutions, including
county infirmaries, of every county and municipality, except tuberculosis sanatoriums, and all hospitals, asylums, and institutions organized for the purpose set forth in s. 58.01, and familiarize itself with all the circumstances affecting their management
and usefulness.
(3) COUNTY HOMES, POOR RELIEF. The department shall visit
the county homes and ascertain the number of each sex and the
number of mentally ill, mentally deficient, deaf, or blind persons
supported in each, at what cost and under what circumstances affecting their health, comfort, morals, and education; collect statistics of the cost of support, and other important facts, of the
poor relieved at public expense outside of county homes; and collect information as to the adequacy and efficiency of existing
laws for the support and relief of the poor, and the causes of pauperism in the state.
(4) MENTAL HEALTH INSTITUTIONS. The department shall
visit all places in which mentally ill persons are committed or admitted; collect statistics concerning the residents, their treatment
and employment; and collect information of other facts and considerations affecting the increase or decrease of mental illness.
(5) INSPECTIONS. It shall inquire into the methods of treatment, instruction, government and management of inmates of the
institutions mentioned in this section; the conduct of their
trustees, managers, directors, superintendents and other officers
and employees; the condition of the buildings, grounds and all
other property pertaining to said institutions, and all other matters pertaining to their usefulness and management; and recommend to the officers in charge such changes and additional provisions as it deems proper.
(6) FREQUENCY OF INSPECTIONS. It shall inspect and investigate each institution annually, or oftener; and, when directed by
the governor, it shall make special investigation into its management, or anything connected therewith, and report to the governor
the testimony taken, the facts found and conclusions thereon.
(7) ENFORCEMENT BY ATTORNEY GENERAL AND DISTRICT
ATTORNEYS. Upon request of the department, the attorney general or the district attorney of the proper county shall aid in any
investigation, inspection, hearing, or trial had under the provisions of this chapter relating to powers of the department, and
shall institute and prosecute all necessary actions or proceedings
for the enforcement of those provisions and for the punishment of
violations of those provisions. The attorney general or district attorney so requested shall report or confer with the department regarding the request, within 30 days after the receipt of the request.
(8) OPPORTUNITY TO INSPECT. All trustees, managers, directors, superintendents and other officers or employees of such institutions shall at all times afford to every member of the department and its agents, unrestrained facility for inspection of and
free access to all parts of the buildings and grounds and to all
books and papers of such institutions; and shall give, either verbally or in writing, such information as the department requires;
and if any person offends against this requirement the person
shall forfeit not less than $10 nor more than $100.
(9) TESTIMONIAL POWER; EXPENSES. The director or any person delegated by the director may administer oaths and take testimony; and may cause depositions to be taken. All expenses of
the investigations, including fees of officers and witnesses, shall
be charged to the appropriation for the department.
(10) STATISTICS TO BE FURNISHED. Wherever the department is required to collect statistics, the person or agency shall
furnish the required statistics on request.