Wisconsin Code § 46.031
County social service and mental hygiene budget and contract
(1) BUDGET. (a) Each county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42 or 51.437 shall submit
to the department by December 31 annually its final budget for
services directly provided or purchased.
(b) The department shall submit a model of the contract under
sub. (2g) (a) to each county department under s. 46.215, 46.22,
46.23, 51.42 and 51.437 by May 1 annually.
(2) ASSESSMENT OF NEEDS. Before developing and submitting a proposed budget to the county executive or county administrator or the county board or the Milwaukee County mental
health board, the county departments listed in sub. (1) shall assess needs and inventory resources and services, using an open
public participation process.
(2g) CONTRACT. (a) The department shall annually submit
to the county board of supervisors in a county with a singlecounty department, the Milwaukee County mental health board
in Milwaukee County for matters related to mental health, or the
county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department a proposed written contract containing the allocation of
funds and such administrative requirements as necessary. The
contract as approved may contain conditions of participation consistent with federal and state law. The contract may also include
provisions necessary to ensure uniform cost accounting of services. Any changes to the proposed contract shall be mutually
agreed upon. The county board of supervisors in a county with a
single-county department, the Milwaukee County mental health
board in Milwaukee County for matters related to mental health,
or the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department shall approve the contract before January 1 of
the year in which it takes effect unless the department grants an
extension. The county board of supervisors in a county with a
single-county department, the Milwaukee County mental health
board in Milwaukee County, or the county boards of supervisors
in counties with a multicounty department may designate an
agent to approve addenda to any contract after the contract has
been approved.
(b) The department may not approve contracts for amounts in
excess of available revenues. The county board of supervisors in
a county with a single-county department, the Milwaukee County
mental health board in Milwaukee County for matters related to
mental health, or the county boards of supervisors in counties
with a multicounty department may appropriate funds not used to
match state funds under ss. 46.495 (1) (d) and 51.423. Actual expenditure of county funds shall be reported in compliance with
procedures developed by the department, and shall comply with
standards guaranteeing quality of care comparable to similar
facilities.
(c) The joint committee on finance may require the department to submit contracts between county departments under ss.
46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42 and 51.437 and providers of service
to the committee for review and approval.
(2r) WITHHOLDING FUNDS. (a) The department, after reasonable notice, may withhold a portion of the appropriation allocated to a county department under s. 46.215, 46.22, 46.23, 51.42
or 51.437 if the department determines that that portion of the allocated appropriation:
1. Is for services which duplicate or are inconsistent with services being provided or purchased by the department or other
county departments receiving grants-in-aid or reimbursement
from the department.
2. Is inconsistent with state or federal statutes, rules or regulations, in which case the department may also arrange for provision of services by an alternate agency. The department may not
arrange for provision of services by an alternate agency unless the
joint committee on finance or a review body designated by the
committee reviews and approves the department’s determination.
3. Is for the treatment of alcoholics or persons who are drug
dependent in treatment facilities which have not been approved
by the department in accordance with s. 51.45 (8).
4. Is for inpatient treatment in excess of an average of 21
days, as provided in s. 51.423 (12), excluding care for patients at
the centers for the developmentally disabled.
5. Is inconsistent with the provisions of the county department’s contract under sub. (2g).
(b) If the department withholds a portion of the allocable appropriation under par. (a), the county department affected by the
action of the department may submit to the county board of supervisors in a county with a single-county department or to its
designated agent, to the Milwaukee County mental health board
if related to mental health in Milwaukee County, or to the county
boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty department
or their designated agents a plan to rectify the deficiency found by
the department. The county board of supervisors or its designated agent in a county with a single-county department, the Milwaukee County mental health board if related to mental health, or
the county boards of supervisors in counties with a multicounty
department or their designated agents may approve or amend the
plan and may submit for departmental approval the plan as
adopted. If a multicounty department is administering a program, the plan may not be submitted unless each county board of
supervisors which participated in the establishment of the multicounty department, or its designated agent, adopts it.
(3) OPEN PUBLIC PARTICIPATION PROCESS. (a) Citizen advisory committee. Except as provided in par. (b), the county board
of supervisors of each county, the Milwaukee County mental
health board, as applicable, or the county boards of supervisors
of 2 or more counties jointly shall establish a citizen advisory
committee to the county departments under ss. 46.215, 46.22,
46.23, 51.42, and 51.437. The citizen advisory committee shall
* * *