Wisconsin Code § 458.03
General duties and powers of department and board
(1) In addition to the other duties and powers of the department under this chapter, the department shall do all of the
following:
(a) Grant and issue certificates to appraisers.
(b) Subject to the procedure under s. 458.05, promulgate rules
establishing criteria for the approval of educational and continuing educational programs and courses of study for appraisers and
establishing criteria for the approval of the courses required under ss. 458.06 (2) (d) and 458.08 (2) (d).
(c) Submit to the board a copy of any legislation proposed by
the department relating to appraisers or appraisal management
companies or to the board, prior to introduction in the legislature.
(d) Transmit the annual registry fees paid to the department
under s. 458.21 to the federal financial institutions examination
council or its successor agency.
(dm) Transmit the annual registry fees paid to the department
under s. 458.365 to the federal financial institutions examination
council or its successor agency.
(e) Promulgate rules specifying the types of real estate that
may be appraised by licensed appraisers.
(f) Promulgate rules specifying the manner in which certified
appraisers and licensed appraisers shall place their titles, as described in s. 458.055, and certificate numbers on appraisal reports and written appraisal agreements.
(2) The department may prepare letters and bulletins and
conduct clinics disseminating information to appraisers and appraisal management companies.
(3) In addition to the other duties and powers of the board under this chapter, the board shall do all of the following:
(a) Advise the secretary on matters relating to appraisers or
appraisal management companies or to the board.
(b) At least once each year, transmit to the appraisal subcommittee a roster listing the names and addresses of certified appraisers and licensed appraisers.
(c) Transmit reports to the appraisal subcommittee on a
timely basis of supervisory activities involving appraisal management companies or other 3rd-party providers of appraisals and
appraisal management services, as defined in s. 458.31 (2), including investigations initiated and disciplinary actions taken.
(4) The board does not have rule-making authority.