Wisconsin Code § 457.03
Duties and powers of examining board and sections
The examining board shall do all of the following:
(1) Upon the advice of the social worker section, marriage
and family therapist section, and professional counselor section,
promulgate rules establishing minimum standards for educational
programs that must be completed for certification or licensure
under this subchapter and for supervised clinical training that
must be completed for licensure as a clinical social worker, marriage and family therapist, or professional counselor under this
subchapter and approve educational programs and supervised
clinical training programs in accordance with those standards.
(1m) Upon the advice of the social worker section, marriage
and family therapist section, and professional counselor section,
and consistent with s. 457.16, promulgate rules establishing examination requirements for certification and licensure under this
subchapter.
(2) Upon the advice of the social worker section, marriage
and family therapist section, and professional counselor section,
promulgate rules establishing a code of ethics to govern the professional conduct of certificate holders and licensees. The rules
shall specify the services included within the practice of social
work, advanced practice social work, or independent social work
that an individual who is certified under this subchapter as a social worker, advanced practice social worker, or independent social worker may perform and the degree of supervision, if any, required to perform those services.
(3) Upon the advice of the social worker section, promulgate
rules establishing levels of social work practice for individuals
with master’s or doctoral degrees in social work, in addition to
the levels of practice for which certificates are granted under s.
457.08 (2) and (3), and establishing appropriate educational,
training, experience, examination, and continuing education requirements for certification and renewal of a certificate at each
level of practice established in rules promulgated under this
subsection.