Wisconsin Code § 454.23
Licensure
(1) APPLICATION. An applicant for licensure under this section shall submit an application to the department on a form prescribed by the department.
(2) BARBER LICENSE. The department shall grant a barber license to any person who submits an application under sub. (1)
and satisfies all of the following conditions:
(a) The applicant pays the initial credential fee determined by
the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a) , except as provided in s.
454.27 (1).
(b) Subject to ss. 111.321, 111.322, and 111.335, the applicant presents evidence satisfactory to the department that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony committed while engaged in the practice of barbering.
(c) The applicant graduates from high school or attains high
school graduation equivalency as determined by the department
of public instruction; is participating in a program approved by
the department; or is at least 18 years old and meets the ability to
benefit rule under 20 USC 1091 (d).
(d) The applicant graduates from a course of instruction in
barbering of at least 1,000 training hours in barbering in a school
of barbering licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ag) or accredited by an
accrediting agency approved by the department, a school of cosmetology licensed under s. 440.62 (3) (ar) or accredited by an accrediting agency approved by the cosmetology examining board,
or a school that is exempted under s. 440.61 or the applicant successfully completes an apprenticeship under s. 454.26.
(e) The applicant passes an examination conducted by the department to determine fitness to practice barbering.
(4) POSTING OF LICENSE CERTIFICATE. The department shall
issue a certificate to each person licensed under sub. (2), certifying that the holder is a licensed barber. The licensee shall post
the certificate in a conspicuous place in the primary establishment where the licensee practices.
(5) EXPIRATION AND RENEWAL. The renewal date for a license granted under sub. (2) is specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a),
and the renewal fee for that license is determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a). The department may not renew a license granted to a person under this section unless the person certifies to the department that the person has reviewed the current
digest under s. 454.267.
(6) INACTIVE LICENSE. (a) Any person who is issued a license under sub. (2) may apply to the department to classify that
license as inactive. Upon application under this paragraph, the
department may classify a license as inactive if the department
determines that the person who holds that license is in good
standing with the department and intends to refrain from barbering during the period that the license is inactive.
(b) An inactive license is subject to sub. (5), except that the
amount of the renewal fee for an inactive license shall be one-half
of the amount of the renewal fee determined by the department
for the license under s. 440.03 (9) (a).
(c) The department may remove the inactive classification of
an inactive license if the person who holds that inactive license
applies to the department to remove the inactive classification
and the person meets any additional requirements of the
department.
(d) A person whose license is inactive under this subsection
may perform minimal barbering work, as determined by the department by rule.
(7) TEMPORARY PERMIT. (a) The department may grant a
temporary permit to practice as a barber if an applicant under sub.
(2) satisfies all of the conditions under sub. (2) except passage of
the examination for licensure and the applicant is scheduled to
take that examination.
(b) A temporary permit granted under par. (a) is valid for 6
months and may not be renewed. The fee for a temporary permit
is specified in s. 440.05 (6).