Wisconsin Code § 454.08
Establishment licenses
(1) (ag) 1. The examining board shall promulgate rules permitting the practice of electrology outside of a licensed establishment.
2. The examining board shall promulgate rules permitting
the use of a chemical process in the practice of cosmetology, aesthetics, or manicuring outside of a licensed establishment, except
that the examining board may not promulgate any rule that restricts the use of a chemical process in cutting or styling hair in
the practice of cosmetology or applying cosmetics, oils, lotions,
clay, creams, antiseptics, powders, or tonics in the practice of
aesthetics.
(ar) A person may practice cosmetology, aesthetics, or manicuring outside of a licensed establishment if all of the following
apply:
1. The person owns, manages, is employed by, or is affiliated
with an establishment that is licensed to provide that service under sub. (2).
2. The person brings the certificate furnished to the person
under s. 454.06 (7), or a copy, to the location where cosmetology,
aesthetics, or manicuring is practiced.
3. The service provided by the person does not involve the
use of a chemical process, except for the use, outside of a licensed
establishment, of a chemical process in cutting or styling hair in
the practice of cosmetology or applying cosmetics, oils, lotions,
clay, creams, antiseptics, powders, or tonics in the practice of
aesthetics.
(b) Except as permitted under par. (ag) or (ar), no person may
practice cosmetology, aesthetics, electrology, or manicuring in an
establishment unless the establishment is licensed to provide that
practice under sub. (2).
(2) The examining board shall issue the following establishment licenses:
(a) A cosmetology establishment license that authorizes the
practice of barbering, cosmetology, aesthetics, electrology, and
manicuring in the licensed establishment.
(b) An aesthetics establishment license that authorizes the
practice of aesthetics in the licensed establishment.
(c) An electrology establishment license that authorizes the
practice of electrology in the licensed establishment.
(d) A manicuring establishment license that authorizes the
practice of manicuring in the licensed establishment.
(3) The examining board shall issue an establishment license
to any person who pays the initial credential fee determined by
the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a) and who satisfies the requirements established by the examining board by rule, including
proof of ownership of the business. Any change of ownership
shall be reported to the examining board by the new owner within
5 days after the change of ownership.
(4) The examining board shall, by rule, establish minimum
standards concerning the maintenance, equipment, plans, and
specifications for licensed establishments as they relate to the
public health and safety. The examining board may not promulgate a rule requiring the use of a tuberculocidal disinfectant by a
barber or cosmetologist in an establishment licensed under this
section. The examining board may not license an establishment
under this section unless it meets the standards established by the
examining board. A person proposing to open an establishment
in a new location shall apply to the examining board for an inspection and approval of the establishment, submitting an exact
description and floor plan of the proposed location of the establishment on a form provided by the department.
(5) A person who is not licensed under s. 454.06 by the examining board may own or operate an establishment, but may not
practice barbering, cosmetology, aesthetics, electrology, or
manicuring.
(6) A person who owns a cosmetology establishment shall
employ at least one person as a manager who holds a cosmetology license and manages the establishment on a full-time basis.
The manager of a cosmetology establishment shall ensure that
the establishment operates in compliance with this subchapter
and rules promulgated by the examining board.
(7) Commercial businesses and practices other than barbering or cosmetology may be operated within a licensed establishment, except that a business or practice which poses a sanitation
or health hazard may not be conducted within a licensed
establishment.
(8) The examining board shall furnish a certificate to the
owner of a licensed establishment, certifying that the establishment is licensed by the examining board. The owner shall post
the certificate in a conspicuous place in the establishment.
(9) The renewal date for licenses issued under this section is
specified under s. 440.08 (2) (a), and the renewal fee for such licenses is determined by the department under s. 440.03 (9) (a).